1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp OSD Server Beta Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    The numbers and stuff are there and i say that because what i believe is the FPS part you can see the box sizes change due to changing FPS.

    It's just that the background to them is whited out. So if the colour of the numbers were different say black i think you be able to see them but would have white boxes around them.
  2. christian27

    christian27 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima,PE
    just tried out in Left 4 Dead 2 and gpu load and gpu temps sensor doesn´t seems to work properly, always stays at 0%, nevertheless frame/Second and RPM fan speed shows correct values.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    the sensors work in gpuz? do you have "refresh in background" enabled in gpuz?
  4. christian27

    christian27 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima,PE
    yeah that was my fault, just downloaded GPUZ 0.5.3 and backgorund monitoring was disabled by default, now everything is ok.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    workin well for me here (latest version + GPU-Z feeds)


    feature request would be CPU usage and memory usage pulled from somewhere (task manager?), that would make this a nice complete diagnostic for a lot of situations (determining CPU/GPU bottleneck, running out of system/Vram, etc)
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    downloaded now and works for me. which renderer are you using ?
  7. mumak

    mumak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oblivion seems to crash when OSD Server is active.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    DX9 it's all you can use as i know of. I tried to take a screenshot but it don't show it but it will show Afterburner.

    Attached Files:

  9. eyebullen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not work in counter strike 1.6 :p, just do not see anything. for other part, work fine in others games.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    Sins of a solar empire and its two expansions crash on launch with TPU OSD running.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    OSD breaks steam overlay, at least with portal 2
  12. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i believe it breaks the overlay period. it will also not work with sc2 nor metro 2033. havent tried any others yet. this was sannoying as hell till i figured it out too
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,690 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US

    Here a pic with the camera and this is after a reinstall and just installed drivers and still does it.

    Attached Files:

  14. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,296 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    253
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Working fine with Metro 2033 .....
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    it breaks the steam overlay not the game
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,942 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,364
    yes steam overlay is completely broken when using this.
  17. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,818 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    V 0.007 Works for me in SCII

    Only complaint is that in crossfire I can't see GPU2 Temp, load, ETC. its not a big problem but would be nice.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page