1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp OSD Server: new beta build

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    Over the last weeks I've been secretly working on reviving this project.

    Added the ability to select any font from the system and customize colors etc.

    [​IMG]

    Download, run the installer

    It will enable the OSD in all 32-bit DirectX games (no OpenGL, no 64-bit).

    You can change settings by clicking the icon in the systray.

    If you have GPU-Z running it will pick up the GPU-Z sensors and add them to the OSD

    I'm unsure what kind of customization people are looking for. Also thinking about some sort of auto arrange that takes a few input parameters, but again, unsure of what you want.
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
    purecain, Eroticus, rtwjunkie and 35 others say thanks.
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    Now all we need is overclocking added in to gpu-z along with this and we have something better than everything else on the market
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Displays okay in VS 2010 in windowed mode. :)
    [​IMG]
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    uh, it should exclude devenv.exe

    is yours called differently ?
  5. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    917 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    That is cool!!!!

    I'll give it a shot!

    Thanks W1z
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I just have the express versions here at home for 2010 so ...
    vcsexpress.exe for VC#
    VCExpress.exe for VC++
    vbexpress.exe for VB
    VWDExpress.exe for Web developer.

    My full copy of VS 2008 uses devenv.exe.
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Since the OSD service has to detect when a 3D app is started to show itself, how about a "Time Played" display? ... or maybe an alarm function where the user could set a time that the OSD would alert them when they reach?

    Just some thoughts.
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    i like the time played idea. not sure about the alert
  9. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    Also maybe a plain old clock as well so I'm not late for work again:banghead:

    I know it's a longshot since I don't think many people have/use one, but a logitech g15/ g17/etc keyboard display app would be cool too.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,823 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,899
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Causes Windows Live Mail to crash.
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    clock is included
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,823 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,899
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OK, crash limited to when GPU-Z is opened after OSD tool.

    If GPU-Z is opened first, it's fine.
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I think the timer would be more useful than time played. Hate to burn the pizza and chicken wings !!

    Maybe a frame rate limiter in case you need one for certain games? (shrug)
  14. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Wizz could you add a screenshot ability?
  15. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,328 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    that was just my through aswell 1nf3ern0x, a screenshot ability would be really wicked to have in it W1zzard if it's possible ofc :rockout:

    and it works like a clam just tested it for 10mins and nice with all the options from GPU-Z u can choose on ur own, i mean which u want to have to look at even the time clock ^^
  16. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,328 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    it would be nice if it would save ur settings when u close the program, bcs mine doesn't o_O
  17. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I was wondering why I only had 3 settings (current fps, rendering api, time) Then I double checked and I'm running 64bit.

    I do like this program and will be very useful in full screen mode to still monitor things since toolbar is gone. I'm guessing at some point there will be 64bit support?
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,328 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    u remember to run GPU-Z before the osd? if not do that ^^
    popswala says thanks.
  19. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Thanks Puma. There all there now. lol. I wasn't thinking of the ones missing were the ones you get from gpu-z sensors. lol
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,848 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,661
    Location:
    US
    I did not get a crash but a locked up system for about 4 minutes.


    I wish it would save were you put it as it always defaults tot he corner i select.
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    in what way are you guys arranging your sensors?

    right now a very primitive auto arrange is active that messes up custom placement. I'm unsure though how a manual auto arrange should work
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,823 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,899
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I just leave everything at default. THe footpront of the text is small enough to not be obtrusive with all the sensors enabled.

    However, I see that with two GPUs, it swaps between displaying data from each. It is a bit hard to distringuish which GPU is which, or under load, what's actually going on, as my cards run very similar temps and fan speeds. When i get my third card back form RMA, it's going to be worse. :p
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    gpuz's shared memory has no support for multiple gpus. so the instances overwrite each other's data.

    not on the list of things to get fixed immediately. in a perfect world gpuz would be rewritten to poll multiple cards with a single instance of gpuz and new shared memory layout that has info and sensors for all gpus in the system
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,745 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,462
    bump
  25. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    This,

    Also, it seems to block steam ingame windows.

    Apart from that, works fine with my set-up:)

    Edit: windows live messenger (msnmsgr.exe) probably doesnt benefit from this, so i guess it can be added to the exclusions list.
    Last edited: May 2, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page