1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp OSD Server: new beta build

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,647 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    That's a feature.
    Yo_Wattup says thanks.
  2. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Thanks very much. Looks cool. I will try it tonight.

    Don't use Windows Live Mail, so I'll most likely be happy. :D
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    It's fine but I think the numbers are barely readable in some complex backgrounds despite trying fonts and colors, I think they should be more fraps- or afterburner-like ones.


    Enabling Percent in Position makes all values to vertically separate hugely


    [​IMG]

    And if vertical >0, then all values overlapp in one position.

    [​IMG]




    It also makes chrome crash sporadically:

    Nombre de la aplicación con errores: chrome.exe, versión: 20.0.1123.1, marca de tiempo: 0x4fa05b9b
    Nombre del módulo con errores: OSDServer.dll, versión: 0.0.0.1, marca de tiempo: 0x4f9c0c0a
    Código de excepción: 0xc0000005
    Desplazamiento de errores: 0x00005b39
    Id. del proceso con errores: 0x5e0
    Hora de inicio de la aplicación con errores: 0x01cd288e04fd05d9
    Ruta de acceso de la aplicación con errores: C:\Users\Christian\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
    Ruta de acceso del módulo con errores: C:\Users\Christian\Desktop\Nueva carpeta\OSDServer.dll
    Id. del informe: 0b10d00d-9486-11e1-9720-50e54984abfb

    (Sorry for the Spanish stuff)
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    hmm, W1zzard the last couple of days ur OSD has making Yahoo! Messenger crash, would u try to look in to it?
  5. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    244 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Romania
    Just a suggestion... Is there any way a CPU usage monitor could be incorporated into this? It would be a nice addon and would be helpful in identifying bottlenecks in-game. I think only the original rivatuner can use this feature as i wasnt able to set it up in afterburner and i don't want another program installed just for this. OSD server is perfect as it's standalone and doesn't require installation. Polling the cpu usage from windows wouldn't be hard i think, but there is a chance that you left out such a feature not to be dependent on external dll s.
    And it would be good to add labels to the values as so many frequencies might be confusing for some users.
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I love having the OSD... No problems with my system running any steam game.. But one thing I dislike... MSN Messenger has the OSD display on Messages and opening screen... Probably due to there being "live" ads..
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I guess for now its best just add a black list feature for certain programs that crashes.
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    does it show temptures for both GPUs in crossfire or SLi??
  9. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    hahahaha

    no


    W1zz, If you could have screenshots and video capture, and merge this app with gpu-z (*PROPERLY*... i hate that afterburner and its osd is kind of different software but still kinda linked) then you would have a very powerful piece of software. Change the interface (make it look cooler ala msi afterburner) and you would have a piece of software superior to most similar software.
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    actually youre wrong....

    [​IMG]

    ^ see GPU #1, 2 & 3?

    [​IMG]

    ^ Top left corner

    Needs GPUz to get it all going


    :EDIT:

    I wonder if Wizz could add a 'startup with windows' and 'Start minimised' option to GPU Z so i dont have to manually load it every time i start up
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,760 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    Like so but i stopped using it as it just resets to were i don't want it. And i have to turn it off as it shows up in my browser else which is very annoying.

    [​IMG]
  12. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  13. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Beat me to it
  14. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,541 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Hey W1zzard which server is that?
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,646 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,385
    New version: link in first post

    Major changes:
    - Added installer & uninstaller
    - Added video capture (hotkey is F12)
    - Fixed several crashes (please keep reporting them)
    - Fixed OSD showing in browsers
    - Changed OSD auto-arrange behaviour so it doesn't mess with your custom positioning
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
    Zubasa, AsRock, Mathragh and 3 others say thanks.
  16. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    even this build crashes my Yahoo Messenger ._.

    and i was thinking would it be possible to make so it saves what On-Screen info u want?
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,646 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,385
    i'll install yahoo messenger to see what's going on.

    what do you mean "save on screen info" ?
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    talking about the "Fan Speed (%)", "GPU Load" and so on, when i unclick them and close the program and starts it again they r all clicked, is there away to save the settings of them?'

    oh and W1zzard i am using "Yahoo Messenger 10.0.0.1270-us" bcs i don't like the new version.
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,646 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,385
    fixed the problem why it didnt save the checked status

    do you have a good download link for your version? i see only warez sites that probably packed some malware into it
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,646 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,385
    link in first post updated, check if that solves the sensor active status not getting saved
  21. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    here u can get it from filehippo virus and malware free: http://www.filehippo.com/download_yahoomessenger/7673/
  22. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,760 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    Sweet!, :toast:
  23. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,282 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,425
    Will try this later. Sounds awesome.

    If you have cpu information, I think being able to see the multiplier information might be interesting.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,292 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    sry but it don't save my unchecked status' with TPU_OSD_Installer0512_2 when i close it and starts it up again they r still all marked :(
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,646 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,385
    that's because i fail .. uploaded the wrong file ... link in first post updated, please try now
    puma99dk| says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page