1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp OSD Server: new beta build

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    all you need to do is have coretemp running. there is no need to configure anything in coretemp (plugins), it will just pick them up as soon as coretemp is started
     
  2. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I do... I turned it on before and after I had osd on. I thought you needed it on before hand.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    did you enable the cpu sensors in osd server settings? do they even show up there? you have a fairly recent coretemp version?
     
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I just downloaded coretemp so it is the most recent. They don't show up is osd server at all. At that point I figured it was me. So I tried checking coretemp settings. I enabled core temp plug ins. I then tried again. No luck.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    found the problem, i forgot to include the coretemp plugin ^^ .. new build in first post
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Need to get some rest from Diablo III... Maybe then you start remembering things! :p

    Great job w1z, love the program.
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I got an error trying to make a video with highest quality and lowest file size. I was seeing what My results would be. Result was an error. I do have a 55 minute video file that has no video.

    The reason the video is 55 minutes is because I assumed it was working and saw the error when I stopped playing. I also had the cpu monitor on and was wondering why it was not at 100%.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    +1 to that. This is very useful. Esp with the custominzing and options. This is a must have.
     
  9. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    973 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    can you make this program so it shows how many polygons are currently being displayed

    edit: or recommend me a program that can show me in dept details about ingame stats that would have to do with what the gpu is rendering
     
  10. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,373 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    I can confirm the steam problem/occurance
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I really wish it would remember the location settings. It seems to move them a lot. If I change one thing it changes the location of all.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    i'm unsure how to handle overlapping sensors. the thing is that if a new users starts the software he expects everything to arranged neatly, not on top of each other.

    more advanced users want to position the sensors themselves but overlap should be avoided too, somehow.

    any ideas?
     
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    what about screenshot function or u won't do that W1zzard?
     
  14. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    Maybe some pre sets. Like all running along whatever side vertical or horizontal, then an advanced positioning mode...

    My setup is I have time at the top middle, fps bottom middle, and cpu gpu temps and usage around the fps. Maybe even make your own locked pre sets. That still might not work with overlapping sensors. I am not a coder, so I couldn't tell you.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,132 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,764
    Location:
    US
    If it's moving them back to default you need to download the never version as that does at least save were were you put them.

    If Wizz not going add profiles maybe he could tell us were the settings are saved then you just back up that. I have not checked in to it my self so the settings could be in the registry which if you had the keys were the setting are you could just back that up maybe ?.
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    all settings are in the registry somewhere under software\techpowerup

    james888 try the latest build, report back if this helps with the positioning
     
  17. John Peterson New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can you provide the source code or a 64-bit build?

    Thanks!
     
  18. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    Sorry to take so long in responding. The latest build does not fix it. Its not as bad, because now they only jump 16 pixels down instead of random numbers. I don't know why 16... I will try the registry setting later.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    erm W1zzard i dunno if i am the only one, but if i don't close the OSD and go to youtube and wanna run a video on there in fullscreen the flash player plugin crashes and if i close the OSD and reload the page it works fine in fullscreen mode.

    i am using FireFox Nightly 16.0a (12-07-15)
     
  20. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I started playing with the video recording function. The audio quality is terrible no matter which what I seem to do. If I set the audio quality to pcm I don't get a video. Otherwise it is a pretty nice video recording tool. Plenty of options.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    hmm can't get fps or anything other stats to show in the game Sleeping Dogs :/
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    hmm works for me
    [​IMG]
     
  23. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
  24. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    and i also lately experienced that having the OSD Server open makes my Skype version 5.10.0.116, stuck and than crash, with no "Skype has stopped working" popup, i sometimes forget to close the OSD after i game, but that should crash skype o_O
     
  25. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    638 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    spending a fortune on hardware its nice to have an app, which gives an easy indication of the resources being used...

    i'll use this in a couple of weeks to help me decide on weather i would see much benefit from upgrading my gpu...

    a really great tool wizz... hats off to you my friend for providing yet another useful tool...
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page