1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor 1.19 Released, Allows New Software Voltmods

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,219 (11.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,580
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp introduces Radeon BIOS Editor (RBE) v1.19. The software comes as a respite for users of ATI Radeon graphics cards seeking seamless GPU BIOS manipulation. The newest version of the software brings about the following changes:
    • Fixed a startup bug causing the main window not to show up.
    • Added experimental voltage register access. RBE automatically figures out if the card's equipped with a VT11xx. Just use register 15 for underclocking/undervolting and register 18 for overclocking. Register tweaking will override the voltage table. Still, you should adjust your powerplay settings according to the new register values.

    The new features facilitate manipulating the voltage registers of Radeon HD 4870 and HD 4870 X2, making a real software voltmod possible. RBE 1.19 can be downloaded from here.
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2009
  2. Mad85x

    Mad85x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Dang, too bad it only applies to 4870 and 4870 X2.
    But, still cool stuff, go Techpowerup! :toast:
  3. leslieliang New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Typo in the title! TechPowe[r]Up!
  4. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Hmm interesting stuff. I might want to stay with my 4870 after all when I get it back from RMA.
  5. cyriene

    cyriene New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Miami
    Looks awesome. I haven't used RBE yet so I might have to find a guide and mod my new 4870 next week after exams
  6. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    cant get ati winflash to pick up my 4870 in vista 64 :/
  7. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Use version 2012
  8. saikamaldoss

    saikamaldoss New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    India (Chennai)
    OMG u forgot about the little devil 4850 :) pls help us or should say bless us with 4850 soft volt mod :respect:
  9. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    4850s dont carry the right regulator i dont think
  10. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Just use Atiflash in dos. Is much safer and just as easy to use.
  11. leonard_222003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    The man who did this is a god , thank you very much.
  12. menko2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so is it possible to change the 4870x2 voltaje without any voltmod??

    what is the default voltajes of this card??

    i can get until 835mhz core with default but maybe with a little voltaje more....
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Where does one find this ATI Winflash 2012 download?:confused:

    EDIT ...lol never mind ...brain dead for a moment
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    im go try it
  16. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,853 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    My HD4850 has a stock GPU voltage of 1.19. Would i be able to raise this thru the bios editor? I don;t suppose anyone has a link to a guide?

    NM - Winflash won;t recognize my card for some reason??? and it won't run in standalone mode
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  17. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    To my knowledge, the radeon 4850 bios only supports up to 1.158 as a max level of voltage in bios. Care to do a bios dump?
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,853 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    I would if i could but winflash doesn't work and i'm using vista 64 so i can't use atiflash. Here's a screeny tho. If anyone could help me to extract my bios i would be happy to upload it.

    Attached Files:

  19. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Download gpu-z and there's a green bios dump button located towards the left. Also, winflash 2012 works on vista x64 (or at least it does for me)
    silkstone says thanks.
  20. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,853 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    Here's my bios, let me know how it goes

    Attached Files:

  21. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    I guess it's possible that the software allows for a higher amount of voltage allocation as I can't see anything higher than 1.158 in your bios voltage table. If you want to raise the voltage more, you can do hard mods if your card is based off the default pcb layout
  22. menko2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is there any program to check the voltaje i have in my 4870x2??
  23. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
  24. leonard_222003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    241 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    It is true for gigabyte cards and the reason this cards go up to 750 mhz overlock no problem.
    Thing is a bios dump won't help anyone , the card PCB is different and the bios is stuck at 1.158 or this is what i saw in a bios editor from TPU , only gigabyte's gamer hud shows voltages up to 1.19 and this is the max it can go.
  25. menko2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you DRDNA.

    i already checked this but i wanted to see the real voltaje applied;

    i think sometimes even if you put a voltaje in the BIOS, it doenst reflect in the real voltaje.

    any program for this??

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page