1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor v1.22 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,242 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor (RBE), has been updated to version 1.22. RBE is our popular ATI Radeon graphics cards BIOS tweaking manipulation utility. One of the main highlights of this release is early support for the Radeon HD 5870 graphics accelerator, among other changes that enhance the application's functionality and stability. The following changes are listed by its developer:
    • Added clock tuning wizard.
    • Changed fan controller bug workaround settings' description to point out what it does a little better.
    • Improved program's startup routine.
    • Fixed "GetClockPos reported 0"-error that came up on loading several 4xx0-BIOSes.
    • Added preliminary support for Radeon 5870. Note that I'm still not sure about 5850's DeviceID and that signature saving and loading will most likely not work properly on 5xx0s with this version. Furthermore, VT1165 programming is not functioning yet.

    DOWNLOAD: TechPowerUp Radeon BIOS Editor
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
    Bjorn_Of_Iceland says thanks.
  2. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Thanks U BAGZZ!!!!
  3. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Well just tried it out and i got
    GETSTRING POS error...
    Not being able to acquire the bios from my 4850 ...
    So what went wrong?
    version 1 20 worked excellent minutes ago...
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Damn. Could you post your BIOS? Please use GPU-Z to extract.
  5. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Will do.Heres the bios.Not original clocks but still was loaded on v1.20.
    Good luck BAG!

    Attached Files:

  6. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Judge Fudge comes through again!
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Sorry, I'm far too busy... being delicious! :)

    Okay, looked into it. OMG, you revealed a bug that was very unlikely to ever show up. I tested RBE v1.22 with my collection of not less than 80 BIOSes, from 2600 pro through 4890 and now even Cypress, 6 of them being 4850 BIOSes. None of them showed this error.

    Just out of curiosity: Did you modify the "Hardware specs string" using RBE?

    Fixed the bug for the next release to come, which will hopefully be soon. I'm looking forward to implement more stuff for 5870 owners, re-enable VT1165 control for example. But I need some more information for that, information I do not have yet.

    Until then, is it okay for you to use v1.20? Newer versions do not have anything more to offer regarding 4850 tuning anyway.

    Thanks again for reporting that.
    mdm-adph says thanks.
  8. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Nah i dont think so...I dont think that i mod taht string.Just everytime i wanted to flash a modded nios i got a mismatch,dont remember what it was but then again i pressed again and the flash was success...Maybe its got something to do with it...
    Its a custom bios anyway that was tunned to 650 core from sapphire without them mentioning anything.
    I ll use 1.20 its no problem!:toast:
    Until i get my 58xx card:toast:

    Why was it so rare,the BAG?
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    It's an uncommon byte sequence that caused this. One I've never seen on any BIOS before. Thank god ATI never stops surprising me... :rolleyes:
  10. mechtech

    mechtech

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Cripes!!! 80+ bioses, and 6 4850 bioses, man thats a lot of work, thanks for the good program!! Would one of those happen to be an HIS 4850 Turbo bios?? :)
  11. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    The bug comes up on loading BIOS files only, so you will safely notice if your BIOS is affected. I'd bet it won't be. If anyone else reports to be affected as well, I'll fire up a bugfix but by now I don't think it willl be necessary.

    I got 4850-BIOSes by Gainward, two by Asus, one by PowerColor, one by MSI and one with generic vendorID here. Just for you, I checked these BIOSes as well, all being loaded perfectly. :)
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  12. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE

    And none sapphire???
    Man u should check some of these:cool:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page