1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp Releases GPU-Z 0.7.5

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,553 (11.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,644
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    TechPowerUp announced the latest update to GPU-Z, our popular graphics sub-system information, diagnostic, and monitoring utility. Version 0.7.5 introduces support for some of the newly launched GPUs, a handful of bug-fixes, and stability updates. To begin with, GPU-Z 0.7.5 introduces support for six AMD GPUs, including Radeon R7 260, HD 7600A, HD 8850M, HD 8400, HD 8240, HD 7620G; six NVIDIA GPUs, including GeForce 705A, GTX 645, GTX 650 OEM, Grid K260Q, Quadro K5100M, K6000; and GMA (Bay Trail), and HD 4200 from Intel.

    TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.7.5 also addresses a few rare crashes noted when detecting NVIDIA CUDA, or when running NVIDIA Optimus. Voltage monitoring support for graphics cards based on AMD "Bonaire" and "Pitcairn" GPUs is improved. BIOS reading (for extraction or uploading) on graphics cards based on AMD "Mars" and "Oland" GPUs is improved. Developers taking advantage of the shared memory area of GPU-Z for their apps can rejoice with data update frequency restored to 1 second.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    DOWNLOAD: TechPowerUp GPU-Z 0.7.5 | GPU-Z 0.7.5 ASUS ROG Themed

    The complete change-log follows.

    • Fixed crash/hang on NVIDIA Optimus
    • Fixed crash during CUDA detection
    • Added voltage monitoring support for new Bonaire/Pitcairn SKUs
    • Fixed BIOS reading on AMD Mars and Oland
    • Added support for AMD Radeon R7 260, HD 7600A, HD 8850M, HD 8400, HD 8240, HD 7620G
    • Added support for NVIDIA GeForce 705A, GTX 645, GTX 650 OEM, Grid K260Q, Quadro K5100M, K6000
    • Added support for Intel GMA (Bay Trail), HD 4200
    • Windows 8.1 will now be detected properly
    • Sensor data in shared memory will now update once per second, as intended
     
    Octopuss says thanks.
  2. Pandora's Box

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    This still detects the GTX 780 TI as Revision A1, should be B1, no?
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,638
    Revision is read directly from the GPU. It seems NVIDIA didn't update the revision field
     
    Pandora's Box says thanks.
  4. shhnedo

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Been waiting for this. Thanks wizz. :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2013
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I'd love to tell people I've got a GeForce 705A just for that wtf?! look. :laugh:
     
  6. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    658 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    What is the market for the GeForce 705A anyway? Mobile?

    The Intel HD GPU in the lower Ivy Bridge/Haswell Celerons and Pentiums seem to be better than it, and of course the HD7xxx/HD8xxxx GPU in the lower-end AMD APUs blow it out of the water.

    Where does it belong?
     
  7. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    Recycle bin ?
     
  8. Constantine Yevseyev

    Constantine Yevseyev

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    90 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Trash can?
     
  9. john_

    john_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    232 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    The same problem with GT620
     

    Attached Files:

  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,887 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,638
    is your card manually overclocked?
     
  11. john_

    john_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    232 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Yes with Nvidia inspector. Just applied defaults and memory in sensors tab still shows half the speed. About the gpu speed. It shows double the overclock. Going from 700 to 750 will show 800MHz. Going to 800MHz will show 900MHz.
    Maybe a unique case with this specific model.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page