1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp Screenshot Thread (MASSIVE 56K WARNING)

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jelle Mees, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    age of conan is very graphically demanding, especially when running dx10.
    if you want ive got a trial code that came with the game, it gives you 7days free play.
  2. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    Yes! I'm running two 4870's and a dual core cpu and my fps go as high as 220. The lowest I've seen while playing is around 70fps. I'm usually sitting around 150 though. I play the game with everything maxed out and at 1920x1080. The game supports DX10 in beta mode but I do have issues with it and textures soI don't run DX10. The game looks and runs beautifully on my rig. Never any slow down. I am running my E8600 at 4.32GHz though and I have 8GB of ram and two 4870 1Gb cards in CF.


    You are correct! The game has been completely turned around. Its a blast! If you decide to try it out and play on a PvE server; you should consider the server SET. I can help you guys out.
  3. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    I just wrecked so hardcore:

    [​IMG]

    OMG what pwnage.
  4. exon1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Photoshoop! :p xD
  5. olithereal

    olithereal New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,262 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    I just finished downloading Fileplanet's 14 day trial, unzipping it right now.

    I'll create a character and such tonight but I gotta go work @ 5:30.


    Can you do any type of PvP on a PvE server, is it like WoW, or there is no PvP at all?
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,741 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    Location:
    US
    Here's some quick DCS BS screenie's although not that great as this 7900 cannot handle the game. Waiting for the 58xx's :).

    BTW all those buttons are usable. Check out the vid on youtube about the startup of the black shark lol.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2009
  7. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    Riverside, California

    Yeah they have PvP on the PvE server. there are whole areas set aside for it. I have not experienced it yet myself though and if you join a PvE server you will not experience it either for awhile I think. Its more end game I think or at least high level anyway.
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  9. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    1280x960/Very high shader settings, texture at high settings, AFX4, no AA(20-40)
    This game is real fun, but i have a question, how do you save in the game?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    There is no save option. It only takes 30-60 minutes to beat a campaign depending on the difficulty.
  11. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I was talking about in offline single player mode
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yes there is no save feature
  13. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    That sucks, guess i will have to play through each level lol. This bring back memories of old genesis games haha. I think i may become obsessed with this game tho, its that good. Plays good too, doesn't seem demanding at all. I have the game at those settings and i get between 20-40 all the time. This is with my 2400HD too.

    Anyways, thanks for the info. :)
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If you ever get online my steam ID is Slaughterous if you wanna play some time.
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
  16. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    godfather 2 best game i played in a while, graphics arnt to good but hey i dont care its fun

    [​IMG]
  17. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    FO3 1920 X 1200 maxxed

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  18. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Holy crap those look awesome! Great graphics!

    Here's some of my own. No post-processing on any of these.

    Some of me testing with the Red Bull Renault at the Nordschliefe VLN layout, and then testing the Audi R8 at the same layout. The quality isn't great on any of the shots though as they were reduced in size.

    [​IMG]

    Here's me spinning out during testing :D
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  19. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    Are those shots from rFactor?
  20. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Yeah, with the Nordschliefe Endurance layout from VLN 2005.
  21. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Jericho/DMC4 Max Settings, NO AA
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  22. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Crysis Warhead 1920 X 1200 max settings,

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  23. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Those are great screenshots guys. However, I must ask what you guys use to take your screenshots? They don't seem to be of the best quality.
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  25. Reventon

    Reventon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page