1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

"temp1=127C" -speedfan=screwed up??

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by panchoman, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    temp2 is my actual cpu temp(same temp that's displayed in the bios) fan1= my ThermalTake blue orb cpu fan, which normally runs at ~1600(full speed) i found it sorta weird that my die temp is cooler then my core temp, but thats just me.

    anyone know how to correct this? coretemp reads cpu temps ~5-7C higher then the speedfan/bios if you're wondering
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    Try getting everest, it works better for me than speedfan EVER did.
     
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ha, mine said that when I used my old Athlon 3800+. Never went any higher..or lower for that matter.
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    doing the same thing here.. make its an athlon thing?
     
  5. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Could be...haven't tried it with my new X2..let me do that now.
     
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Don't get it anymore!! Although now it tells me my fans are running at hundreds of thousands of RPM's....
     
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    it does that to me too, my cpu fan runs at "135000" rpm.
     
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    it could be your core as to why it doesn't say 127C like mine does, since the 6000+ doesn't have a true windsor core(like mine-4600 EE), its a toledo core with a ddr2 memory controller stamped as windsor.
     
  9. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    APparently it also read my processor as an E6500 instead of E6420 when i OC'ed it.
     
  10. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    The 127c is speedfan reading out the temperature of a sensor on your chipset that isn't connected to anything.

    If you notice, 127 is the largest value you can get from a signed 8-bit number.
     
  11. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,649 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    of topic slight but related to me and speedfan and everest.

    i get the 135k rpm too but i get 2 temps that seem to not be related to anything as they never change.

    everest shows my cpu as 25c all the time and speedfan shows it as a second temp 1, i also have a temp 3 in speedfan that everest calls aux and that is always at 40c.

    i just put it down to a software error somewhere but they are still there.
     
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    yeah, i supposs my chipset sensor is messaged up, in fact, idk even how to look up my chipset temp, but speedfan reads my chipset fan speed as 0 so..

    the ntune monitor is just as bad. it wont read my voltages (luckily my biostar hardware moniter can) and it reads absurd fan speeds:

    system: 31889 rpm
    nfore: 675 rpm (not true- actual chipset rpm is ~5k(though its quiet!!!!))
    aux: 18 rpm (i hope thats not my grafix card fan!!)
     
  13. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Using Speedfan on both my systems I discovered that you need to go into the advanced settings, use the pulldown menu for your sensor chip (mine was ITF somethingorother) and hit the "divide fan speed" by 8. Then get it to remember that setting and voila! This gave accurate speeds comapred to the utilities that came with my motherboards. Sorry, can't remember the exact menu since I'm not at home right now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page