1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tempest under water

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by Inioch, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Corrosion occurs only if you mix metals (aluminum and copper) in one loop. It also does not conduct electricity. It's the best, and cheapest, way to go.
     
  2. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Distilled, not deionized. Deionized can cause the blocks to start releasing their ions into the water to balance the ionization?, anyway, what I have is distilled but not deionized.

    Besides, that's what the gurus said :D

     
  3. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,230 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    Miami
    wait isn't your vga block aluminum? you might want to use antifreeze, not distilled water. You need anti-corrosives if youre mixing metals, not sure if that part is aluminum of if they put ALU in the name just to scare people who watercool, but if its aluminum, you need at least an 80/20 water/antifreeze mixture.


    EDIT: NVM i seewhere that piece goes now and that it does not come in contact with water at all... yes distilled water and some biocide or silver will do the trick.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2009
  4. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Distilled water + 999 silver is my combo.
     
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    Yeah that's what I'm doing, I have a coil of silver coming in from Petra's in the next few days.
     
  6. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Graah, I've been trying to set up the loop for a day.
    Now everything is almost done, but the second I start leak testing, the water comes out from between the hose and the barb. (1/2" ID hose, 1/2" barbs) The hose is crazy thick, maybe the clamp is making it oval?

    I'm using screwed clamps, can that be the cause?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Does the hose pop on the barbs easily? You could make a layer of teflon tape on the barbs to thicken them a bit...
     
  8. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Not really, on some more than the others (different brands). But in the first test, it came out on the fatboy barbs, and those are really tight. I'm such a noob at this, but I just can't figure what I'm doing wrong.
     
  9. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    You might want to make sure whether the water comes out between hose & barb or barb & rad/
     
  10. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    It comes from between the hose and barb.
     
  11. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Hmm, I don't have much experience with slide-on barbs and hose clamps (always used screw fittings), but you might want to get yourself some teflon tape and try it.

    You can also try to tighten the clamps, or leave the clamps off if the hose is on tight enough.
     
    Inioch says thanks.
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    if the clamps is making the hose go oval, remove it and just tie wrap it or something. That should fix the issue. If it leaks, then I think you might need new hoses, or some stronger hands :p
     
    Inioch says thanks.
  13. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm not sure that's what's happening, it was just a guess. I'll have to try it without clamps. Just worried about an even more catastrophic failure :ohwell: (said the man while drying his video card...)

    Thanks for the advice guys.
     
  14. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Make sure to put paper towel everywhere. Or remove vid card/sound card anything that can get wet under it and just jump the PSU with pump connected. heres a how to on that.

    http://www.overclock.net/faqs/96712-how-jump-start-power-supply-psu.html
     
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    When jumping the PSU, make sure you unplug everything from your motherboard. I made the mistake to leave my 8-pin power in and that cost me €200+
     
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thanks, I completely forgot that :(
     
  17. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks, I'll remember that. I have nothing plugged in except the cpu and gpu, and no current going to the mobo or gpu. I'll just have to line everything up with paper and try.
     
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,228
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Just leave the pump only connected. When you jump ofthe only thing that should work is the pump. This way you can leak test easily and much safer. What coolant are you using?
     
  19. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Distilled water with 99.9% silver. The pump is running now, nothing is leaking but there's still a lot of air in the system.

    I've been trying to turn the comp on all sides, but there's still quite lot of air.
    Maybe I'm just not turning enough? I'm just a bit worried, since there are no clamps in place.
    Zip-ties would work I suppose, but they're a bitch to get off.

    Edit: Zip ties did the trick. Maybe tomorrow, I'll get the system running again and get some temps. It's only been three days then...
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  20. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Just a sneak preview. Loop set, just need to put in everything else.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Erh, I kinda forgot about this, while I was trying if the computer works after my fiddling.
    Long story short, I had just the 8-pin plugged into the mobo, switched on the psu and :banghead:
    Lights went out and the fuse burned :cry:. Now the real question is, did it fry the mobo and cpu?

    How likely is it?

    I'm an idiot, I know:banghead::banghead:
     
  22. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Does it stink of burnt electronics?
     
  23. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Thankfully no.
     
  24. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Well, best guess is to wire everything up, wipe your sweat off and try starting the pc...
     
    Inioch says thanks.
  25. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    That'll be tomorrow. Now I have to sleep if I can.
    I'll keep my fingers crossed and you guys posted.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page