1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Temps on celeron e3300

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by u2konline, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    After playing TDU2 for about 20 mins, i check speccy and it says this:

    CPU
    Intel Celeron E3300
    Cores 2
    Threads 2
    Name Intel Celeron E3300
    Code Name Wolfdale
    Package Socket 775 LGA
    Technology 45nm
    Specification Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU E3300 @ 2.50GHz
    Family 6
    Extended Family 6
    Model 7
    Extended Model 17
    Stepping A
    Revision R0
    Instructions MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, Intel 64
    Virtualization Supported, Enabled
    Hyperthreading Not supported
    Fan Speed 2909 RPM
    Bus Speed 200.0 MHz
    Rated Bus Speed 800.0 MHz
    Stock Core Speed 2500 MHz
    Stock Bus Speed 200 MHz
    Average Temperature 89 °C
    Caches
    L1 Data Cache Size 2 x 32 KBytes
    L1 Instructions Cache Size 2 x 32 KBytes
    L2 Unified Cache Size 1024 KBytes
    Core 0
    Core Speed 2500.1 MHz
    Multiplier x 12.5
    Bus Speed 200.0 MHz
    Rated Bus Speed 800.0 MHz
    Temperature 92 °C
    Thread 1
    APIC ID 0
    Core 1
    Core Speed 2500.1 MHz
    Multiplier x 12.5
    Bus Speed 200.0 MHz
    Rated Bus Speed 800.0 MHz
    Temperature 86 °C
    Thread 1
    APIC ID 1

    Notice the temps?
    Should i just buy a new case from newegg before my CPU blows up lol?
    GTA IV doesn't even go that damn high, it stays around 70c when playing it.
  2. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    reseat your heatsink - are you on stock? I can't pull your specs.
  3. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I fix the specs.
    Right now the CPU's are cool, 39-45c. It cools down quick, but heats up to around 80c or 90c when gaming. I do have TDU2 video settings kinda high tho, with AAX8 at 1280x1024 all very high to high. And yea everything is stock, i dont OC. As for the heatsink, you said reseat? I can hardly remove it, it seems imposisble to remove the thing, unless i have to rip it out haha. Thing is so damn cheap or something.

    On another note, i was thinking about buying a Sandy bridge chip, are they cooler?
    Or to save some money i was going to buy a e6500, are the pentium's cooler than the celeron's?
  4. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Save your money for the future, a new bulldozer or sandy bridge would be a powerhouse compared to what you have now. If you wanted you could spend a little and get an aftermarket CPU cooler any hdt cooler that would fix the temps. Heck I'm sure ppl on the forum would send you one if paid the shipping.
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    What cooler are you using? Even a cheap cooler, like the Artic Cooling Freezer 7, might do a lot. Those temps are pretty high imo.
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,883 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Sometimes the TIM dries up into a gunk and hardens like concrete at that point it also looses its heat transmittance properties and acts more like an insulation and instead of dissipating the heat, it keeps it in the cpu. You have to carefully try to rotate it left and right untill you manage to get some air under it and it loosens up. Then clean it with a strong rubbing alcohol and apply fresh TIM. There are some nice demonstrational videos on youtube on how to properly apply new TIM.

    I'd go with what others have suggested. Wait a little longer to see what will be released by AMD and intel in a few months. But if you can't wait SB is a great CPU which runs very cool at stock (and can also OC like a champ)
    u2konline says thanks.
  7. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Those temps are way too high. My 65nm E2140 at 3GHz, which draws around 125w according to the overclocked TDP estimation formula, only runs 72c on a stock cooler with WCG loading both cores (as well as an 8800GTS folding in there). Your processor draws less power by default and isn't overclocked, so I would start looking at some other things. Is the cooler seated properly? Does the case even have any airflow at all?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    Honestly, the CPU should not be heating up like that, regradless of the relatively poor case.

    My E3400 using the stock cooler doesn't even break 60°C overclocked to 3.6GHz@1.35v w/ Linpack.

    If you are using the stock heatsink, with the push pins, you have to twist them first then pull them out. This will release the heatsink. You can then clean and re-apply the thermal paste.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Yea i just clean out my computer, and i remove the heatsink and clean it, but i don't have any paste. I really don't build computers, this was my first build, so you know.

    I re-seated the heatsink better. I dont think it was all the way in, so i finally did that. So i will do some testing soon. If the problem continues, i will just deal with it. I mostly deal with prebuilts, never had any heating problems that was already built.

    To answer your question about any airflow, not really. I posted the photos from my case, here is only one fan blowing air lol
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    If you've taken the heatsink off you should really get some new paste for it, the air bubbles in the TIM that removing and replacing the heatsink creates really hurts temperatures.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Do you know what kinda of paste i should get?
  13. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Dunno what they sell in the UK but a decent good one is arctic cooling's MX-2.
    Ever since MX-4 came out it really dropped in price at least here in the US.

    But the way I see it, at least with prices here in the USA, a decent cheap aftermarket cooler would be $25 while a tube of the grease would be $9, so there you go.
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    Doesn't much matter, the differenc between the best and the worst is 5°C.

    I personally like Artic Alumina because it is within 1°C of the best of the best, and is extremely cheap.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Remind myself never to build a computer again lol.
    I am sticking with prebuilts, never ever had a problem with heat or anything until i built this rig.
    Overprice i don't care lol. I am going to buy new rig in a few days, get rid of this crap.
    BEST BUY FTW

    peace.
  16. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,883 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Aww come on now, don't give up just yet :(

    Go to your local pc shop and just ask for MX-2 thermal paste. If they don't have it, ask for something reasonably priced. It is usually 5-10eur. And believe me, it is worth it once you do it yourself. There is nothing else like that feeling of accomplishment. I bet that you can make your CPU run at <45c load :p. Prove me wrong and do better.

    Good luck! :rockout:

    Edit: Also it would be nice if you try to tuck away those loose wires and tie them up so that air moves more freely through the case. Those big fat IDE cables are notorious for bad temps. You could also add a 80mm fan(can't tell from the picture but it looks like an 80mm opening, you can always measure the distance between the screw holes with a ruller) that pushes air through the back opening of the case.
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2011
    u2konline says thanks.
  17. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Yea i am not going to give up , i am going out tomorrow and buy some thermal paste and a case and look for a upgrade to my CPU, not extreme.

    I really believe its the fact that there isn't any " thermal paste " on the CPU at all. There is nothing there. I remember when i first bought this CPU, temps were staying in the 50c's when gaming. So i will look for something tomorrow and report back later.

    peace
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    No thermal paste at all on the CPU is definitely the issue, if that's true.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Yea its true lol. I clean my computer out and there was nothing there at all. Right now as i type this, my temps at idle is at 93c, in red. I am installing GTA IV too, but that is insane. So i will buy some thermal paste tomorrow. About to shut down my computer soon, just wanted to test out GTA IV win7 on my new card and see how it runs right quick.
  20. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,029 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    If you spent a bit of money on a new motherboard, case and cpu, pay something like $50 for them to build your rig, you'd have quite a nice gaming rig for yourself.
  21. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    You sir are an absolute IDIOT.

    You are moaning about how your never building another computer because your temps are too high because YOU didnt put any thermal paste on your CPU :slap:

    Stick to pre-builts and best buy you must love burning your hard earened cash, but dont start bitching cause of your error.

    People have given you hours upon hours of advice on this forum but you obviously don't pay a bit of notice :shadedshu
  22. Imhoteps

    Imhoteps

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    78 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    LV
  23. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Much better, took 2 mins to apply the paste and i spread it around a bit. Even put some on the heatsink and its much cooler now. I also replace my old emachine fan and put in a new fan with some lights :) No need to buy a case now. :) I also bought a USB 3.0 pcie card just to enable more speed. So everything is running nice :)

    Thanks for the help everyone and for the member who called me a idiot. I am sure you wouldn't say that to my face, keep talking smack alright.

    Anyways.

    Hardware monitor
    -----------------------------------------------------

    ACPI hardware monitor

    Temperature sensor 0 30°C (85°F) [0xBD8] (THRM)

    Dump hardware monitor



    Hardware monitor
    -----------------------------------------------------

    Intel Core 2 Duo hardware monitor

    Temperature sensor 0 45°C (112°F) [0x37] (Core #0)
    Temperature sensor 1 40°C (103°F) [0x3C] (Core #1)

    Dump hardware monitor



    Hardware monitor
    -----------------------------------------------------

    GeForce GTS 450 hardware monitor

    Temperature sensor 0 45°C (112°F) [0x2D] (GPU Core)

    Dump hardware monitor



    Hardware monitor
    -----------------------------------------------------

    WDC WD5000AADS-00M2B0 hardware monitor

    Temperature sensor 0 46°C (114°F) [0x2E] (HDD)

    Dump hardware monitor


    Processors Map
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Number of processors 1
    Number of threads 2

    Processor 0
    -- Core 0
    -- Thread 0
    -- Core 1
    -- Thread 0


    Processors Information
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Processor 1 (ID = 0)
    Number of cores 2 (max 2)
    Number of threads 2 (max 2)
    Name Intel Core 2 Duo
    Codename Wolfdale
    Specification Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU E3300 @ 2.50GHz
    Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 0h)
    CPUID 6.7.A
    Extended CPUID 6.17
    Core Stepping
    Technology 45 nm
    Core Speed 1200.1 MHz (6.0 x 200.0 MHz)
    Rated Bus speed 800.1 MHz
    Stock frequency 2500 MHz
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T
    L1 Data cache 2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L1 Instruction cache 2 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L2 cache 1024 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    FID/VID Control yes
    FID range 6.0x - 12.5x
    max VID 1.288 V
    Features XD, VT
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What software are you obtaining your temp readings from? Try out HWmonitor from www.cpuid.com or Realtemp. And if you could post a screenshot with TPUcapture after you have played for a while.
  25. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page