1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Terminal Server Licensing Error

Discussion in 'General Software' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Wasnt sure if this should go in Network & Security or General Software. If it needs to be moved, please feel free to do so.

    Here is my issue. I have multiple users trying to RDP into 2 different websites to access the information they need. However, when they try to, they receive the error messaged attached below.

    Ive gotten in contact with the parties that our users are trying to RDP into and they are telling us that its more of a Microsoft problem as the error being presented is the result of a Windows Update. They then directed me here. However, I have already gone on one users machine and deleted the registry key (MSLicense) manually myself and it did not work.

    My question is, does anyone happen to know the name of the update that would cause this error? Im Googling around seeing if I can find it. But would like to gather more help if I could. :)

    We were fine up until about 2 weeks ago when the network went down and upon booting back up pushed out all these Windows Updates that hadnt been pushed out in quite some time. So this appears to be a result of that happening. :banghead:

    Thanks for any and all input guys! :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    i can't help you because i despise using windows in the manner in which you are using it. but in the mean time install vnc-server and have the users vnc into the box.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Unfortunately I cannot. These users are connecting to remote servers via the clients website which uses Citrix. They then log in and choose a program called Hyperspace (or hypervision cant remember off the top of my head) which connects them to a remote desktop.
     
  4. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    sounds like a terrible arrangement to have to support :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Silly question, though have you checked terminal services is running after the update?
     
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Yeah.
    I have checked. They are set to manual. Should i set them to something else?
     
  7. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,571 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
  9. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,447 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page