1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Testing Memory Modules

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by >>PhoeniX<<, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. >>PhoeniX<<

    >>PhoeniX<< New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    131 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    So basically before I RMA some of my G. Skill Memory that might be bad. I wan't to test it in a friends computer.

    They are a set of dual channel 4GB 1600MHz (2x 2GB)

    But all of my friends motherboards (That use DDR3) are tri channel boards. Sooo, even if I try the sticks one at a time do you think that I could still get some sort of post? Thanks in advance. InerTia*
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    yes, all boards support the lesser channels.


    so a triple channel kit can be tested in dual and single without a problem. One stick at a time is the best way to test it - just make sure you put it in the right slots, i hear some modern boards dont like having just one stick unless its in the first slot.
     
    >>PhoeniX<< says thanks.
  3. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    As far as i know it dosent matter if the motherboard is tri channel, It should still boot up just fine with 1 or 2 sticks of ram, If you think about it dual channel is no diffrent, The pc will still boot with 1/2/3 or 4 sticks of ram you just lose that dual or tri channel mode
     
    >>PhoeniX<< says thanks.
  4. >>PhoeniX<<

    >>PhoeniX<< New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    131 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Ok thank you very much guys.
     
  5. >>PhoeniX<<

    >>PhoeniX<< New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    131 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Well this is bad.. Tested my memory modules. As it appears my 1090t is now fried.... Brand new ROG Formula 5, RAM worked fine in my friends computer, and the processor is the only thing that I haven't tested.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,943 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,065
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page