1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Texture problem, many games (GTA IV, DA:O, Fallout 3) help

Discussion in 'Games' started by n-ster, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    Well, I have some texture problems with these games so I am guessing it has something to do with software? I have ATi Tray tools, idk if I change something in there, was hoping someone would know what is causing this

    (Transparent hair, no roads, werd buildings etc)

    Attached Files:

  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LOD setting, or mipmap tweaks. looks like no post processing is done, common "hacks" for benching.
    n-ster says thanks.
  3. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    I don't bench... LOD settings? mipmap tweaks? what are thoses?
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Check your settings in ATITrayTools. I do not use that app myself, so am not familiar with it, but it should have LOD settings in the least.
    n-ster says thanks.
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Reboot your pc following the instructions here for a clean-boot of Win 7.

    Check games...

    Enable background applications one by one rebooting and testing games every time.

    It's a slow procedure, but this way you can pinpoint which background app is giving the trouble.
    n-ster says thanks.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I hate to double post, but don't forget to keep us up to date on how you fix this...I'm sure it's LOD setting, but ido not know which is default, or which setting you currently have. That might be good info though...

    EDIT(didn't double post, BP got in before I did! ;))
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    Thanks BP, will try...

    I tried running without ATI tray tools, and tried to put all settings on default, and IIRC, I am pretty sure these problems were there even before I installed ATi tray tools
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Then I suggest you uninstall you vga driver, do a driver clean, and then update directX. Once you've updated DX, re-install vga driver.

    IF THAT doesn't work, I'd do a fresh install. Some of these settings are stored in registry, which might complicate things in this situation.
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    the clean reboot didn't help.... I think I'll just live with it for now and then do a fresh install oncce my other Vertex 2 comes in, so I can RAID 0
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Hmm, when did the problem start?

    Perhaps you can go back to a driver you were using before this problem started?
    n-ster says thanks.
  11. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    it never really started, it was always there... This comp is still pretty new and I only played CoH, Dirt 2, Napoleon Total War, and Mount & Blade. EDIT: and Metro 2033

    Then when I got to Fallout 3, I thought it was some kind of bug with the game... now I just got DA:O and GTA IV Episodes from Liberty City and it does the same
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2010
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    DX update from FO3 may be the source.
    n-ster says thanks.
  13. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    [​IMG]
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That doesn't mean your DX is OK though...I'd try installing a previous DX(from like early last year), and then updating again.
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    just did so, still the same problem :(
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    WEll, then I'd look at as OS re-install, if you have an extra drive, just to confirm that that will fix it.

    It would be realyl beneficial to figure out the real cause though...do you have driver cleaner?
    n-ster says thanks.
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    Driver Sweeper is what I have
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,486
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hmm...that's the free one, eh?

    The problem I have is that this could simply be a bad registry key in driver. It could also be DX...

    What you are seeing is basically just a coloured wireframe. NO bumpmapping, or real lighting is applied. You are basically running in DX8...

    If I was you, I'd be uninstalling the driver, and then manually removing all registry entries left over. OF course, removing the wrong key can make your OS fail to boot(but usually a system restore will fix that).I have found that many keys are left from the stock AMD installer, and maybe this is the source of your issue...it's really hard to say.

    Anyway, BP's suggestion of a system restore to before the issue started might fix things, but I personally hate system restore, and it can cause issues all on it's own, from time to time.
    n-ster says thanks.
  19. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    I don't have system restore enabled :eek: Limited space xD Thats whyy I got another Vertex 2

    Yea a free one (is there any good ones? I don't mind paying for them at all)

    I'll try drivers things as soon as I come back from uni ;) (gtg to class in 10 mins)
  20. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    do a google search for "set LOD" download it. the default setting is 0 yours looks to be set at 3-5
    n-ster says thanks.
  21. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    It says current LOD 0
  22. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    It happens in Batman AA and in Fifa 11 demo.... idk what it is lol, tried drivers and cleanup and stuff and still no go
  23. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I would do a little memtest, linpack, and prime just to be sure. I've had memory and MCH issues cause strange artifacts in random games.
    n-ster says thanks.
  24. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    looks good imo. kinda like cartoony and stuff :D
  25. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    but this isn't really artifacts though, its just not doing stuff it is suppose to... I'll try anyways, who knows xD

    Playing Batman with the missing textures is... interesting lol... but I am a graphic whore, I love high quality textures :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page