1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TF2 Create Server issue

Discussion in 'Games' started by Miscelaneous Gamer, May 28, 2009.

  1. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    As many people have tried doing, and succeeded at-as have I mind you, I seem to be having some small issue with creating a TF2 server.

    Please note, I have all the necessary ports forwarded AND have sv_lan 0 input into the console. These points HAVE BEEN NOTED and ARE NOT the cause of the issue. Nor is my firewall. I have had it disabled and enabled with no adjustment to my ability to have others connect to the server. I will ignore these tips unless there is profound evidence to how they do relate to the issue.

    YES, I do have wireless, but it has worked previously, about a year ago.

    Now matter at hand, I ask, WHAT can be causing others to not be able to connect to my server. WHY does it not change from my local ip*, despite trying to change it with the 'ip' command.

    Incase it's not evident enough I have tried, attached is the automatic config file that runs when you create a server. Saved it as a txt file, just change it back to .cfg if you plan on testing it, should not be necessary.

    Thread now open to suggestions.

    Edit: local ip* being the server will not change it's ip from my local ip -192.168.1.2:27015

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 28, 2009
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,066 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    noob question

    how would u change the servers ip and make it different from the machine its being run on. that doesnt seem possible
  3. Miscelaneous Gamer

    Miscelaneous Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Australia
    I'm trying to get it to use my external ip, the one people outside the local area network can see or have the router atleast try to broadcast the server to the master server for tf2 so others can connect directly to it.

    I still think it's not getting through to the master server... I dont know why though. :shadedshu

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page