1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TF2 gets multi-core support

Discussion in 'Games' started by wolf2009, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    Just read this , and I'm so excited. gonna test this out !

    Team Fortress 2 adds Multi-Core Rendering

    pardon me if this is news, i don't post news anymore, but this was too much to pass up on as i am sure you will understand ! THis is TF2 guys !!!!!!
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    finally...I will test this today, and post my results back.
     
  3. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Ill test this out also. Increase Imminent.
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I was always under the impression it was threaded already.. I guess since L4D had it, it must not have been to hard to port it over.
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    lol, TF2 gets threaded. what's next, Quake gets multi-thread support?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Like it really needed multi-core support.
     
  7. wolf2009 Guest

    don't know about L4D, but most Valve games use one core only
     
  8. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Ahhh cool i was wondering what that update was earlier will have to give it a shot later nice find wolf.
     
  9. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Tried it out, getting almost double framerate now. was getting around 50 at its lowest in 2fort with instant spawn, now getting about 90-100 fps. Does work for me.

    oh yeah settings, 4x MSAA, 16x AF no hdr, no vert sync, everything else at max settings.
     
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    DrPepper says thanks.
  11. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    same results right here on a GTX295, double min FPS, this is MAGICAL :respect:

    1920x1200 16QxAA + 16xAF, all max, no vert sync.

    wow, thats all i can say, i thought that horrible dip into the 50's and even 40's was due to online play, now i know my 295 wasn't being stressed before, only half stressed :)

    unless its just the CPU that is unlocked... but i am sure TF2 used more than 1 core previously, and the GTX295 didn't get nearly as hot, its totally using both GPU's now i am certain.
     
  12. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    The Quake 3 engine actually had some basic support for it already.
     
  13. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    I need to play TF2 more, how do you unlock things? I cant seem to find a server that allows me to?

    I always play on "Lotus" server or something... or i am RUBBISH. Still fun game though.
     
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You need to look at the achievements and unlock those. They are only out for a few classes tho. Medic, Heavy, Scout and Pyro.
     
  15. haffey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CT, USA
    By multicore, do they mean GPU or CPU? I was under the impression that it was GPU since the option was under "Video," but the results seem to speak otherwise.
     
  16. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Sweet...Me like! :pimp:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I saw tf2 updating in steam the other day. Thats good news I cant wait to get home to see how it does.
     
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    This game has such a low requirement to begin with. I wonder why they put development resources into it for multi core support. Without fraps or something I doubt the naked eye would even notice the increase.

    Anyway I love Valve. I want to carry its baby.
     
  19. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    The min fps for tf2 drops really low sometimes.... for me (before this update) in pubs I would go from 300fps (I keep forgetting to cap it at 121...) to 74 fps and then back up to 300.

    Now with this update, It's been constantly above 130 for me... even in full pubs.

    GJ valve, give cs:s some updates though plz :(, fix the ati over rendering, bad reg, add multi core for fun, ect.
     
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    :laugh: 74fps? Whats your refresh rate?
     
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Wow, I get higher than that with a 4830. 150-220fps at 1920x1080, 8x AA 16x ASF everything MAXED with multicore rendering on.
     
  22. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    There has been lots of problems people have been getting, some are getting lag spikes ingame after the update and even disabling doesn't fix it and some crashings. Should be a patch for that soon.

    The majority seems to have it working out well though.:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2009
  23. haffey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Yep, I'm getting that issue. The water thing fixes the crashes but not the lag spikes. And the water looks like crap.

    Hope they get it fixed soon.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Those saying TF2 is so easy to run, what's the point? I'm using a HD 3300 right now, and it's hell. The multicore option REALLY improves the framerate. Same with Left 4 Dead.
     
  25. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Well the Source engine doesn't take much to run, but there is still a certain limit how far down the hardware can go for the engine to run with an acceptable framerate, making it not at all surprising that HD 3300 runs like crap, but the Source engine is real easy to run even on my 8600 GTS(can run at very high with x16AA and i get frames in the 30's-50's, but my CPU helps a whole lot :)) and even a 3850 will run it on Medium with good frames, it is easy to run, but it cant take every low end card and spit out 20-30 frames.

    Glad the Patch work out for you tho as there are many that have been having problems with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page