1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tf2 Help!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by FAUCE, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    i just got TF2 today. installed it with all the upgrades and it just stoped at the loading screen. :banghead:
    i have packard bell, windows vista x36, 1gb ram, 8 speed, newiest directx but i dont know what O.S means. im a benignner in computer software. Help!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  2. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    umm model of computer so we can get the specs and help you
     
    FAUCE says thanks.
  3. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Processer : Intel(R) Core 2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz 1.87GHz
    RAM : 1022MB (X2 512)
    System Type : 32-bit
    DvD Drive : DvD R9

    Upgrades : NONE. ive never done anything to it. is that bad?
     
  4. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    graphics card?
     
    FAUCE says thanks.
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    could be down to 1GB of ram in vista? just locking up due to too much work?

    Hence why you dont buy pre-built :D
     
  6. Ongaku New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    799 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Oshkosh B'gosh
    ouch yeah you need atleast 3GB to run Vista properly haha.
     
    FAUCE says thanks.
  7. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    ATi Radeon X1650
    + pre build. do you know any good sites that i can order 1
     
  8. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    the x1650 should rape tf2, i suggest getting more ram for that hungry copy of vista you have
     
    FAUCE says thanks.
  9. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    when ever "TRY" to play the game it stops even before the menu. im was so angry. £24.99 for a game that wont work. i will see if i can get more ram. BUT im a beginner so how would you do it
     
  10. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    FAUCE says thanks.
  11. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    thanks i will try the site now
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  12. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    TF2 Vista Memory info:
    1GB = slow and laggy on vista
    2GB is fast and decent on vista
    4GB is ideal and will allow for full AA/AF, all on max on newer graphics cards like HD 4870 on Vista

    who dont want 4GB?
    DDR2 is so FREAKING cheap these days
    buy a 4GBkit you can run 32-bit windows and leave the other 1GB in the closet ;P

    @Azazel
    graphics card are easy to upgrade to ;)
    but the cheapest atm is memory

    http://overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-086-OC <- the kit i got and i run over 80+ fps on max settings in 1080p, with my graphics card

    @FAUCE
    where did you buy it?, was it in the orange box or seperate?
    in shop or on steam?, in shop prices are overpriced
    http://steampowered.com/v/index.php?area=app&AppId=440&cc=NO <- 19.99 usd (10 gbp)
    http://steampowered.com/v/index.php?area=sub&SubId=469&cc=NO <- 39.99 usd (21 gbp) (includes Half-Life 2+ EP1 + EP2, Portal, and Team Fortress 2)

    btw:
    dont be angry, valve is your friend
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  13. Wartz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    168 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    graphics drivers too?
     
  14. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    ok. i went to WillItRun.com. on TF2 it said that i would pass. BUT in the game it does not work.

    bought in GAME store. 14.99 pounds. + its a CD. i perfure if it where on a disk than on my hard drive. but that site is good. BUT GAME wont refund PC games.
    ME : yellow
    GAME Store : Green
    :nutkick:

    WillItRun.com said i had 110.1GB left in memory. :twitch: i was shocked because i have LOTS of files, Programs that i don't use.
     
  15. FAUCE New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    i meant updates to the game. but i am going to today Wartz. thanks for reminding me
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page