1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thank You for installing AMD Catalyst Software

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,893 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Either W1zz takes pictures diagonally or he's the only one that has a diagonal monitor.
    remixedcat says thanks.
  2. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,851 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,140
    install ubuntu it will fix ur problemz
  3. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    AMD needs to come up with a new phrase when such errors occur:

    "Thank you for attempting to install AMD catalyst software"

    Sounds about right ...
    remixedcat says thanks.
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    yes. i did. if you notice they all list the same driver now.

    back from when the beta came out this was a problem. the beta said it fixed stability with the 7790 and 7990 cards but my pc bsod while upgrading the drivers itself.


    7790 was listed differently at first because of the march 2013 launch and because it uses the bonaire architecture, something which will be used next gen. The 13.8 drivers were using the 12.xx display drivers.
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    I do take pictures diagonally if you haven't noticed.

    Faster for me to grab the cam than to screenshot+mspaint on the VGA bench rig and get the file copied over
  6. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,851 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,140
    Snipping tool bro!
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    that comp is not connected to the internet. he would need to copy it to another machine.
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,614 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    542
    he did it telepathic transmission and he has a crooked mind from all the stuff.
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    Ah, never used the snipping tool. using tpucapture on my main rig. I have the camera sitting right next to the rig, so it's faster for me overall.

    The machine is networked of course, otherwise no WOW benchmarks
  10. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    Ohio
    Heh, I used to often times get BSODs while installing AMD's drivers on fresh Windows installs, regardless of the underlying hardware.
  11. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,307 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Yeah - absolutely right - nVidia never makes crap drivers - always top platinum-diamond-gold-bronze-plated drivers :banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page