1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Adventure Begins....new to OC'ing! Questions...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Guttboy, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Good Morning folks!

    I have just completed my first build and am starting down the journey of overclocking! I built this rig with this in mind because it will help me understand my computer more and it will provide a challenge for me.

    I have downloaded a few files (Prime95, Orthos, CPU-Z, GPU-Z) and am beginning to gather data.

    There are a ton of variables in the BIOS with my GA-EP45-UD3P and I am just learning the basics with it. I have not really undertaken something like this before and am reading alot. Please bear with my simple questions....I did not grow up learning about computers in-depth.

    My first question is in regards to CPU-Z version 1.49.....
    [​IMG]




    When I am running Orthos to put the computer under a load, the CPU changes from the slower speed to the 3.0GHz, as indicated below......
    [​IMG]

    1. Does the CPU change speeds based upon loads?:confused:


    2. The MOBO has a FSB of 1600MHz and in the BIOS I was informed to set it up as the CPU Host Freq to 333MHz and a clock speed of 9....thus giving me the 3.0GHz. Should I be setting this up as 400MHz and 7.5 as the clock speed to achieve 3.0GHz???:confused:

    Thanks for the assistance....I am really looking forward to learning about OCing and entering into this new hobby!

    Best wishes....

    :)
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    That Would Be Speedstepping.. Lowering The Core At Idle.
  3. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado

    Thanks Asylum,

    I recall reading about disabling that when attempting to do overclocking. Is this recommended? In the BIOS, I do not remember seeing something with "SpeedStepping" so to speak.
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You can leave it on or off doesnt matter...it just underclocks at idle to save power!!
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    when overclocking i always disable speedstep just for safety, second the target of overclocking is to get as much performance as posible, so left the multiplier at 9 and raise the fsb to 400 so u reach 3.6 ghz
  6. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Cool thank you!

    Can you look at question 2 in my original post? Since my board is capable of running at 1600MHz....would I not want to set that up in the BIOS and then use the 7.5 multiplier? I have not set this up yet....going off a recommendation from someone on another site. I don't want to damage anything but would like to make full use of the system.

    Regards,
    :)
  7. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado

    Ok I see that but want to base the system off of 3.0GHz first and record my settings as a benchmark to jump off with. Is there any harm in doing such (400x7.5) to achieve the 3.0GHz?
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    No, just leave it the way it is and you are at the stock 3.0GHZ. The multiplier just reflects the FSB to give your CPU clock speed. So, since it's a 1333FSB chip, that means that the stock FSB is 333. 333x9 = 3.0GHZ
    Guttboy says thanks.
  9. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    its based at 3.0 now!! Thats your stock settings
    Guttboy says thanks.
  10. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    AHHHHHH!!!! That was it!!!!! The MOBO is capable of a 1600MHz FSB but the CPU is 1333MHz! That makes 100% sense to me now!

    Originally the setup (all just out of the box at first startup) was 2.83 GHZ (333x8.5)....not sure why it started up like that....probably some safety thing!
  11. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Download coretemp.. you will need that to check your temps!!
  12. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado

    Will do! I downloaded a program called RealTemp 2.7 but it did not work for some reason. I will search around for CoreTemp.
  13. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    OK!

    I have both CoreTemp and RealTemp. RealTemp needed to be run as an administrator so its all working fine now!

    Is there any other software I should be looking at? I already have (Orthos, Prime95, CoreTemp, RealTemp, CPU-z, GPU-z).....wondering if there is anything else a "New Overclocker" would need to start out!

    I did have a program called memtest86 but cannot figure out how to get it onto a USB or CD to be able to run it. Suggestions?
  14. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Guttboy says thanks.
  15. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado

    Thanks Asylum! The other memtest was to be run at startup. This one runs in windows. I read that it does not "Fully" test your RAM somewhere IRRC but this will serve me well initially! Appreciate the assist!
  16. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Now your ready to start...Go into your bios and set all voltages to manual...then set your memory and FSB controll to unlinked...Now raise your FSB up about 40mhz and see if you can boot to windows. If it wont boot dont panic just reset bios.
  17. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Will start that after lunch Asylum...when it rains it pours:ohwell:. TV broke last night and now the family car's passenger window is not working...aka motor stripped so the window freefalls.....

    Not much anyone can do about that huh? At least the computer is working well!!!!
  18. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    660
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You ready yet?
  19. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado
    Asylum....

    I wish! I had to bring the family truckster to the shop for warranty work. I also had to install my second 1TB HDD and that took forever last night to format:eek:! Heading out to a doctors appt now but will be back later this afternoon....hopefully I can get it running later today at a higher speed!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page