1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD frozen dare is almost done!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DaMulta, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So the plan is to take my 17 volt 188watt TEC VGA block and use it on my new AMD Black 5000.
    The chip is brand new and has only been on for about 10 mins tops under normal conditions.​

    This is what I used on the motherboard
    [​IMG]

    This is the back of the motherboad before
    [​IMG]

    First coat
    [​IMG]

    The front before hand"As you can see I'M LEARNING SOME NEW CAMERA SETTINGS"
    [​IMG]

    But I also tried some others....:banghead:

    After the coat
    [​IMG]

    This is what when on top of the eletrical dip
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    top This has two layers of tape, and 3 around the CPU.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This is what I like to call the crazy scray part of the whole thing"de-electrical Grease"
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I should of gotten more pics of this. I used the original HSF holder and cut some hevey card board to fit for this:D. It is on very tight BTW.​

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Cover the back again
    [​IMG]


    Due to me being on a generator tonight, so there will be no testing:shadedshu
    Lost power tonight with a storm that blew in. Plus I don't have the relay in, and
    that will be in ASAP.​
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  2. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,166 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Location:
    Ohio
    wow... that's a lot of effort :/
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Nice pics. Hope all goes well this time (I know I dont have the balls to try it once. Maybe 3 times a charm for you lol).
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yes it took me a while to do this. I have been on and off it it for about 4 or 5 hours.
     
  5. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    here we go again this shot of jager's to your good luck

    as for you camera 1 suggestion MACRO

    [​IMG]
     
  6. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    yikes, you are either really brave...or really dumb :p
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    LOL nflesher87
     
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    make sure you wait for the relay bro. I have read some bad stories about not using relays lately.... :)
     
  9. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,433 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    Damn D! Your Freakin' HARDCORE! :pimp:
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Look at my sig DrunkenMafia hahaha
     
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sweetness. If the TEC proves to be not strong enough, you could always try stacking the second one in there. :D
     
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    The CPU is only 65 watts :)

    It should be really cold.
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    65W stock, not overvolted to the max. lol. Besides, the colder the better, right? :D
     
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Well of course.

    On my X1950XTX when it was just sitting there it would get down to -2C :)
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I wonder if they fix the power outage at my house yet. The storm took down 2 power lines last night.

    I'm ready to play:(
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Oh man, You get your relays installed?

    Hurry up Electric co. I wanna see some hardcore pics!!!! :D
     
  17. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    this is hardcore fair play to you its not your 1st time is it:laugh:

    im sure it will work 1st time, only prob is think of the overclock you will get!after that your be trying to get the same clock on water and you wont be able to:twitch:

    good idea tho all the best bud hope u get a record
     
  18. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    *thumbs up*
     
  19. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Due to the horrible effciency of TECs you would be better off just using one TEC vs two of the same stacked on top. They produce more heat than they cool so therefore the second TEC would have to be much more powerful to completly cool the first.

    Aren't cpu blocks better at heat transfer than gpu blocks?
     
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I don't see why they would be Kenny. To me they are the same thing almost.
     
  21. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I see bad things happening lol. Too many bad stories with stuff like this recently...
     
  22. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    DaMulta, coming from a physics and chemisty background, There is no way a TEC can absorb (or cool) more watts than it expends (heat). TECs work by running a current through two metal different metal plates, one getting hot and one getting cold. The hot side will always have a higher temperature delta than the cold side, due to inefficiencies. I do not know exact numbers so I will go hypothetical to show my point.

    Say you are using a gold and silver TEC. It draws 200w at 12v. Because nothing is 100% effcient there will be loss in the process of cooling the cold plate. Out of the if you try to cool 200w of heat with this tec there will be the amount of heat created by what you are cooling + the heat output of the hot plate by itself. The way you get things below ambient is by having more cooling power than what you are cooling (example a 65w cpu with a 188w tec). If you max out a tec, what you are cooling will be at room temp, with all of the TECs heat plus the cpus heat being output.

    Back to the topic at hand. For stacking TECs to work the second tec would have to cool the first, along with the cpu too. You can only make tecs so strong, so that is why cascade cooling is used along with ln2 by the record setters.
     
  23. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,247 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,993
    Yeah, stacking tecs would be bad. You can find a bigger one fairly cheap online/ebay.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I never said i was going to stack them......Plus I burned up my other 188 Watt TEC.

    My rad can dispense 1200 watts they say.

    What are you talking about Kenny?
     
  25. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Stacking tecs. I was simply giving an example as to why stacking them would be bad as you mentioned and Wile E mentioned.

    My other comment was questioning your use of a GPU block in place of a CPU block. A jet imprigent block with a strong pump should give better performance than any gpu block. A cooler tec = cooler cpu.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page