1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What board do you have?
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Dfi Lp Dk 790gx-m2rs
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Sweet I have the same board. So it does PII out of the box?

    Also I made this for you
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  4. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  5. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Forgot I didn't post an overclock haha

    Wow I feel dumb now, please don't vote me out of the club for my extreme level of dumbness haha.

    Anyway Phenom II 920

    Highest clock 3.71Ghz @1.472v (stock cooler)
    Current stable clock 3.5Ghz @ 1.456v (the voltage can be lowered but haven't worked it yet)
    Just for fun/curiosity clock 3.3Ghz using 372Mhz HT Bus speed (makes it to windows even with 10*372 but I need more volts to get it stable).

    I use only air cooling and finally put my Xigmatek HDT S-1283 back on after testing only with the stock heatsink/fan combo. All is pretty much awesome so far. :)

    Kei

    P.S. (very late)

    @ servermonkey

    In order to get the memory sticks to run at 1150Mhz you have to overclock them using whatever way you want to. AMD only officially supports 1066Mhz on a Phenom so everything over that is an overclock. These chips just come officially overclockable by Patriot to the speed of 1150Mhz thus they're advertised that way. All of the manufacturers do that when it comes to speeds like that.

    Attached Files:

  6. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Can I use this?
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hey do you know how to lower the memory multi? I want to make it so my 245 bus doesn't run my memory at such high speeds as it requires a lot of voltage..

    Well I guess but I can just make you a separate unique one.
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    on the K9A2 i believe it is under advanced chipset settings


    set it to 800 or 667 whatever you want.


    what BIOS are you on? 1B3 is the best on the V1 K9A2 platinum i dont know about the V2 to tell the difference V1 has an ESATA port V2 does not

  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I am on a DFI 790GX dude lol I tried looking but I can only do DDR400 - 533.. it's kinda weird.
  10. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Sure! Could you add my name, and a AMD and ATI logo?
    Whatever you think looks awesome.
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    crap who was i thinking of that had a K9A2,,,, ugh


    oh well. review i read listed the option as 266-533 (double for rate so 533 to 1066)

    under genie BIOS

    [​IMG]

    set "timing mode" to wanted spec
  12. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    It is under genie bios, memory timings under the main screen, set to manual, then ddr2 667 if you want to underclock the ram.
  13. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    im pretty sure i have 3.8 stable but i cant boot in to vista any higher than that, and aod only lets me get 1.450 volts :(,
    Is this a decent score for my setup?


    [​IMG]
  14. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I say that is a great score, have you stress tested it?
  15. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i dont really know wich one i should use, The one on AOD is Total fail, prime95?
  16. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    OCQuadNick says thanks.
  17. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Here's my new 940BE. This is about an hour into playing with it. The Asus probe voltage is correct. This Asus board has a bit too much vdroop for my liking.

    [​IMG]



    OCCT is just as hard on components, trust me.
    Exeodus says thanks.
  18. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    =] i downloaded The old AOD and i can manipulate my voltages the way i want, but 3.8 is occt and prime stable
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  19. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Can you please post a screenie of cpu-z and OCCT at 3.8 stable? :)
  20. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    617 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I second that, I am curious as to what voltages are needed to be stable.
  21. mandagio Guest

    Amd 4 Life

    Im waiting my rig... just 1 or 2 weeks more to order it... Look at this specs =D


    Case ( Nzxt Lexa Blackline Gaming Tower Case w/420W Power Supply Black )

    Case Lighting ( Cold Cathode Neon Light Red )
    Power Supply ( 800 Watt -- Power Supply Quad SLI Ready )
    Processor ( AMD Phenom™ II X4 920 Quad-Core CPU w/ HyperTransport Technology )
    Processor Cooling ( iBUYPOWER AMD Liquid CPU Cooling Fan System Kit )
    Motherboard ( [SLI] Asus M3N72-D NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI Chipset w/7.1 Sound, Gb LAN, S-ATA Raid, IEEE 1394, USB 2.0, Dual PCI-E/HDMI MB )
    Memory ( 8 GB [2 GB X4] DDR2-800 PC6400 Memory Module Corsair-Value or Major Brand )
    Video Card ( NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295 1792MB w/DVI + TV Out Video )
    Video Card Brand ( === High Performance === eVGA Brand Video Card Powered by NVIDIA )
    Hard Drive ( 500 GB HARD DRIVE [Serial-ATA-II, 3Gb, 7200 RPM, 16M Cache] )
    CD-RW/DVD-RW Drive ( [** Special !!! ***] LG 20X Dual Format/Double Layer DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive Black )
    Sound Card ( 3D Premium Surround Sound Onboard )
    Speaker System ( [Black] Logitech X-540 5.1 Surround Speakers + Subwoofer )
    Monitor ( LCD Monitor [--- Special ---] 20.1" LCD 16:10 Wide WSXGA HD(HDCP) Monitor Support DVI Video up to 1080P(HDMI) )
    Keyboard ( Razer Lycosa Gaming Keyboard )
    Flash Media Reader/Writer ( 12-In-1 Internal Flash Media Card Reader/Writer Black )
    Operation System ( Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium + [Free 60-Day !!!] Microsoft Office 2007(Word, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, Access ....) 64-Bit )
    Headset ( [Gaming Gear] Logitech Precision PC Gaming Headset )
  22. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What brand is the PSU? Make sure you get a good one!
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    add me add me lol

    CPU: phenom 945ES (thanks paulie)
    mobo: Asus Crosshair II formula (NV 780a)
    VGA: 8800GTS 512 @830c/2000s/2200m
    cooling: soon to be TEC/phase
    ram: crucial reds PC6400 CL4 @1250+ CL6
    HDD: seagate 7200.11 320GB
  24. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Well my system is out for a while.(Kinda) Well early this morning my new Cooler Master Storm Sniper case came in today and it is for my PII case and my HAF is housing my older rig. Well before I left to go to my grandparents I was removing everything the fan broke. So I am RMAing my 4850X2 and then selling it and then buying 2 4870's. So now I am having to use my 9600GT in my PII rig. Its sucks so bad.
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hey.. Just think of it this way. None of my games are running worth a crap on my Semperon :roll:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page