1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    So what other kinda voltage do I need to push through the NB or what ever to get 3.8ghz stable.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Yeah CD dominates :D

    Thats what I like bout DFI though, if you have the time and patience you can do some great things.

    I had a DFI LP UT P35, and it had endless bios tweaks. I had to get rid of it cause I was going mad trying to see where I could take my E6300. Got it up to 3.4GHZ from 1.7GHZ though almost 100% OC , good times:D
     
  3. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    IMO , Just get a nice DDR2 sb750 mobo and save the money for more ram or a video card

    ill be on dice hopefully in the next week or so just waiting on my pot :)

    Hav you tried doing higher BUS and lower multi like 18x215 = 3870
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
    SparkyJJO and ShadowFold say thanks.
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What would lowering the multi do? Think it's a chipset limitation?
     
  5. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Texas
    NICE!! :rockout:

    This is what worked for me on my 940. Also, I suppose we can look forward to benchies on the DICE?? :D

    @Shadow - USSR - Nebraska :) :roll: :)
     
    3dsage and ShadowFold say thanks.
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    OK once I get asscreed downloaded I will try doing 215x18
     
  7. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Texas
    @Shadow - Is your 4th core unlocked? I figure this has been answered earlier in the thread, but I didn't want to scoll. (lazy) :eek:
     
  8. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    It all depends on the chip see mine likes higher bus and lower multi
    also when you start going by the bus keep an eye out on your memory because that gets higher as you go up if it isnt set to Limit in your bios

    You know
    940 @ 5mhz + 4870x2 OCED + DICE + 1066 Ram = ONE SWEET BENCH!
    ill be starting an OC thread called Assassins Dicecapade!

    Keep us posted

    Nope it didnt work
     
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Nope. Either it's my bios cause it's the latest or it just can't. It's got the right batch(0851, which it either works or it's unstable.)
     
  10. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    You should roll back your bios and get that 4th core unleashed!
     
  11. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    You should see if CD will trade ya one of his 720's, he has three 0904's. One of which was mine, that did 4.07GHZ on x4 cores.
     
  12. SparkyJJO

    SparkyJJO New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    312 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Well I got 4GB and a 4870 already.

    I'll wait until next month, see what AM3 and DDR3 prices have done, see what the job outlook looks like, all that stuff. I may just wait until I nail down a job, probably the smartest thing to do (may be a while :banghead:)
     
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My batch already unlocks, I just need the right board/bios. I might rollback, but I hate flashing my bios!
     
  14. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Texas
    :roll::roll::roll: Love it. :laugh:

    I hear the Gigabyte board unlock fairly easily, but that is just the rumor.
     
  15. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Do you bench or game?

    If you bench of course the am3 will sound better but if you game i would just stick with what you were thinking of doing
    940
    M49 Deluxe
    4gb of 800
    4870
    that would be a nice gaming setup
    later on you could get a 2 4870 or sell the one you have and get a 4890
     
  16. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Texas
    100% agreed. Even go with a 720 and a 4850 if the $$ is tight. I love mine. (both) :D
     
  17. SparkyJJO

    SparkyJJO New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    312 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I crunch/fold and I game. I don't do much benching because, well, I suck at it :p
    You could give me a chip known to do 4GHz, and I probably couldn't get it there by myself :laugh:
     
  18. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Just dont do it thru Windows man, if you do your board will probably be laid to Rest.

    @JAtownes, Most 790GX boards unlock the 4th core, just gotta roll back the bioses.

    As for AM3 boards, i've seen the 790fxt, GD70 unlock them as well.
     
    JATownes says thanks.
  19. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,842 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Texas
    Thats what we are here for. :D
     
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I already flashed to the latest using my bootable bios USB stick! It's very handy, haven't had any die on me yet :D I'm go look at the bios now and get the oldest possible.
     
  21. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    IF you hang around here some more you'll catch the OverclockinBench Virus, which has no apperant cure :D

    I know XS had modded bios for MSI 790gx boards in order to unlock the 4th core.


    Woot: Just got my 100th Thanks, thanks to all those that thanked me, lol.
     
  22. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    SOOO TRUE!
    i just need some help in getting my 9950 BE 140W to go over 3.2mhz and then i saw that i needed water so i got a wc setup then i hit it i was like YEAAAA
    then i moved to the 940 and saw cd hitting really high clocks with dice so i am like yea lets try this out!

    next thing you know i will be on LN2:D:D

    I love this EXPENSIVE yet FUN hobby!
     
    3dsage says thanks.
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  24. Assassin48

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,459 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  25. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    I say 1.3 or 1.4, cause they predate PII's.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page