1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    @3dsage...u are one of the lucky guys man....no way I can take that to 3.8 ...lol....but just to get an idea, can you post your settings....any old cpuz screenies, with memory details?? also nb volts etc.
    3dsage says thanks.
  2. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Here's a few benches i had in Photobucket. But alot of my stuff is splattered around like 20-30pages ago. I only had it for 3 weeks, lol.

    I know my daily NB settings where x13 (2600) 1.4NB and +.15NB VID, and ht x 12.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Here's my max OC on x4 cores.

    [​IMG]
    mav2000 says thanks.
  3. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    thats real nice 4mhz on 720 with 4 cores CRAZY!

    i cant even do that on my 940! AHAHAHAH
  4. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ

    you sir have a bottleneck somewhere, with 4 cores and at 3800mhz you should be well over 5500 cpu score, see mine @ 3800mhz

    http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=10145037
  5. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    ^ not really bro, check out the 3d06 bench thread, theres a few PII 940's at 3.8ghz with the same cpu score as me. I'm also on Vista 32 ultimate.

    As for having a bottleneck, my 5400 is my bottleneck.
    Check this out.

    8800gt @ 850-2200-2100 and 5400B.E @ 3.2GHZ = 5230-5846-2310= 11449

    8800gt @ 795-1800-1988 and 720x4BE @ 3.8GHZ = 6226-5659-5199=14544

    I wouldve easily hit around 16K now with my 720B.E:cry:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  6. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
  8. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Like I said bro, check out the 3d06 cpu bench thread, a couple of PII 940's hit around the same score.
  9. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    must be a common problem....
  10. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Hey Sage...no way I can get to that, my board will not allow me to go above 1.55v on the cpu volts...so thats the end of that. Have done 3.8, at 1.55v. - 3 cores.
  11. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    OK guys, FINALLY got time to play with my new cooler for a little bit. I LOVE THIS NEW SETUP!!! Check out these temps. :D

    Stock:

    [​IMG]


    1.55 volts:

    [​IMG]

    :rockout::rockout::rockout:
  12. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    ^^^ Awesome tOC buddy...but I think your NB is a bit too high....if I am not wrong the Temp3 would be NB, if thats the CPU then its superb...btw are these under sstress testing or at idle?
  13. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    The matching temps in BIOS are:
    Temp1 - CPU
    Temp2 - NB
    Temp3 - VRM/Mosfets ??

    [​IMG]

    Am I right or wrong here? :confused:

    MB = DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH.

    Edit: at Idle Stressing @ stock she gets to 33-34, with auto RPM increase (set in the BIOS at 30c).

    Here are some pics of the cooler:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  14. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    nice cooler...that temp looks like NB to me. Why don't you try cpuid hardware monitor and send in a screens. Wonder why there are no other temps in everest.
    JATownes says thanks.
  15. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    finally got my waterclock, apogee drive, installin it when i get home fro work
  16. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Here it is.

    [​IMG]

    This one is after a stability test. Cores 1-4 all maxed out at 56C.

    [​IMG]

    @Mav - Thanks for the info on CPUID Monitor. This is my new temp prog. :)
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  17. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    On my board Temp1=NB, Temp2=SB and Temp3=Motherboard CPU socket diode. When I installed my Thermalright NB HS the Temp1 reading dropped by about 10C. Also, when I enable my 4th core Temp3 is the only way to get a fairly accurate reading on my CPU's temp. Although it does read a higher C value due to the fact that there isn't any active cooling on it like there is on the heat spreader. IT8718F is the monitor chip. What's yours?
  18. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    IDK what kind of sensor it is. How would I tell? :eek::confused:

    Here is a bios shot @ stock voltage.
    [​IMG]
  19. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Open SpeedFan, Configure, Advanced and click on the "Chip" drop down box and it should be the first one. Temperature Sensor Diode 1, 2 and 3 will be at the top and I'm pretty sure the values should be set to "diode" and not "thermistor".
    JATownes says thanks.
  20. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Check on Everest

    [​IMG]
    JATownes says thanks.
  21. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    It appears to be an IT8712FJ.
  22. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    In fact in SpeedFan if you are confident you know what Temp1, 2 and 3 are you can rename them to their proper nomenclature.
  23. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    This DFI Bios is complicated. There is a ton of stuff that I have no idea what it does. :confused:

    Since TPU is the best source of info :respect: if I post some screens of my bios, would you guys explain a few things? :D

    I thought I should ask before posting a bunch of stuff up with questions in someone elses thread. :) Being polite. :laugh:
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,153 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,962
    Post Away mate!!!! im sure someone can answer you Bios Q! :)
  25. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    152 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    TPU is indeed an awesome recourse but you might also go over to The New Rebels Haven forum and see if you can find a thread on your board.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 member and 2 guests)

cdawall

Share This Page