1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. sinar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    It maxed @ 1.4. I will try lower it. The problem is I'm bad with ram tuning and thats probably most of the problem. It is D9 gtr or something.
     
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    what do you believe, how many volts for 2800nb, 24/7 crunching stable?
     
  3. sinar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I never again run those benches like prime etc. for 24/7 stable system, after it killed my crazy clocking FX57 BN
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    I've tried all types of configurations with RAM. Time and time again 1333Mhz 6 6-6-20 1.8v (what my RAM is rated at) gets the best results. Cas 6 is the sweet spot for AM3 for sure. :toast:
     
  5. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    subtimings, my friend,subtimings.... we need to eat SPD´s, *erm, cough*:D
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    I will get some subtimings for you in a few minutes. I find most of the time with Asus, AMD and Crucial RAM, the Asus mobo sets subtimings very well.

    It seems now more than ever, AMD likes low and tight and Intel likes high and loose.
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,083 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,654
    The Tighter, the Better ;)
     
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    the tighter and hotter,normally...ugh,dont remember me such precious things:roll:
    i miss my lady,aye!

    (on AMD, i always tried for high and tight, under 4 never benefitted me,personally,and ddr 1100+ 5-5-5-15 always benefitted me the bigger performance;-) )
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    As you can see, the SPD doesn't mean much. These sticks are sold as 1333Mhz cas 6 1.8v.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Velvet Wafer and fullinfusion say thanks.
  10. sinar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    You're right. I changed my diablo csx ram spd cl 9 to corsair ones, so it can boot with asus rampage x. That's before Phenom II.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    Ok I found out my Question that nobody could answer.... Vantage cpu test #2 is for testing cpu + physics if the rig has a physics gpu.... my hat goes of to ya mate!!! nice scores... how about disabling the nvidia gpu and just run Vantage with your twin 5850's to see what the score will be... thanks mate :toast:
     
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
  13. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I'll do a run without physx tonight n see what the cpu scores. before i upgraded to 5850's n got the 9800gt I think my cpu score was roughly 12000? ish?

    my vantage score was 12800 with my crossfire 4850s
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    Thank ya, I appreciate it if you could run it for me....kinda thinking of doing a total system upgrade...:D
    mobo
    cpu
    ddr3
    2 5890's
     
  15. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    holy mother of god, you better have a good psu :D and at least 3 30" monitors
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    psu is all good and just a single 56" Samsung Dlp LED.... these twin 4890's love the challenge... but i need twin 5870...90's if they ever make them ;)
    I seen a vid of 4 5870's running a bunch of benches and they are by far... the bomb!!! :cool:
    Check it out here
     
  17. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    yeah i've seen it, they scale pretty well except for the 4th card really :) its early days though. dual 5890's will rape in any - and every orifise
     
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    I heard that bro :toast:
     
  19. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    so tell me, what cpu are you gonna look at? it'll have to be at least an i7 :) and how far have you managed to clock your 940be?
     
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    The c3 rev 965 black.... Im H20 cooled and coming into winter temps.....I've ran @ 4.0+ but just cant get 3Dmark06 and Vantage to complete the run ...surfing .... wprime has been stable but no go with the latter :wtf:
    BTW AMD seems to hold up to the higher clocks compared to the I7 920's.... CP and a few friends where I live, have hadn't had long luck maintaining the clocks...
    My 24/7 clock is 3.88GHz @ 34c average temps....

    Oh and im just waiting for the new totally re-worked cpu's from AMD to hit the market.... I know it's a year or better but I believe it's going to be the cpu to PWN Intel!!
     
  21. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    nice going, i used to get 3.817Ghz before I changed to the HAF but for some reason now it doesn't like going over 3.755Ghz even though temps are better...

    Theres gunna be new AMD cpus? woohoo! go amd - all the way.
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    12 core... 12 thread bulldozer chips and thanks.... here we go :banghead:
     
  23. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    whoa...thats gunna bulldoze the competition :p

    hey question, with ur 940, have you found it overclocks better with raising FSB or multi?
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    multi with lower fsb for sure.... but thats having the ram set in 1066mhz mode in the bios... funny you ask.... Im at the moment running the stable multi setting but dropped the mem to 800mhz mode and raising the fsb.... so far I haven't had a promlem...
     
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,352 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,143
    Hey Enmity you have a 790fx chip set.... do you have the ACC option in your bios?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page