1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. RaPiDo987

    RaPiDo987 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    583 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
  2. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    acc doesn't work for me :(
     
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    you have the latest bios?
    The earlier Asus bios didn't work for me till the 1203 came out... and that sucks for ya cus it does work on these cpu's
     
  4. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    i think you need southbridge 750 and above, mines only the sb600. But you're right, im not on the absolute latest bios as far as im aware
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Ok I was asking after I seen your system spec's.... You have a Bio-star 790fx mobo..... I got my crap mixed up... you need the 750SB and up for ACC.... my bad :slap:
    here look at this....

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    nice bro, at only 1.47Vcore too. These phenoms love to stay cool huh.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    yeah but this Phenom hates any voltage above 1.50v at any temperature... weird:shadedshu
     
  8. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    so need to get as close to 1.5 as possible yes?
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Na just around 1.4850 is about tops. So yeah more less.... Kinda reminds me of an ol black duo core amd chip I had...3.2GHz stock and around 3.5 o/c'd....... It would clock ok at a higher volt but found that by dropping it down lower I could clock higher and keep everything stable....weird but it worked :rolleyes:
     
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    youre not alone... at exatly 1.520, i reach the sweetspot for benching, i never went over 1.55, even that had not much effect
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    cool... that's what im going to try to find.... The sweet spot!!! I more less have this cpu figured out totally at current settings, but now need to find that magical number :banghead:
     
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    go for 4 ghz, the voltage that hold the longest until crashing, should be the best (do 3 tries per voltage,to eliminate random crashes). wasnt to problematic with this baby here;)
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    It probablly will if you have everything set to AUTO in the BIOS.
     
  14. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Okay so i havnt been in the club in a few months maybe even more but I have now purchased a ASUS M4A79XTD EVO motherboard and some Corsair DDR3, XMS3 9-9-9-20 1.6v 4gb but single sticks.

    Nice new kit but the mobo options for ram are confusing to say the least.

    I havnt clocked the CPU yet just at stock but i expect to get a better stable voltage on at least 3.6ghz because my old board although it could clock it had a jump in voltage from 3.4-3.6ghz massive like a whole 0.1v jump or close to that. The new board has better voltage regulation and that.

    Boots faster but hangs a bit like i will go to move an icon and it will hang for a few secs i dunno what it is, havnt done any intensive apps yet just normal surfing and media.

    BTW off topic but the VIA sound chipset isnt that great i thought my Realtek sounded better.

    3.6ghz on 1.4v need to test now

    as for the ram would you say that start at stock timings and stock voltage and increase voltage till stable at 1600mhz? then start to drop the timings if needed add more voltage?
    all i need is 1600mhz any way as i clock via the multi on my BE
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2009
  15. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Well i guess i should update...I was having a tough time but after alot research i found out my old chip was bad so yesterday i got a C3 stepping 965 and this is what i got for my 100% stable 24/7 day to day clock.
    [​IMG]
    Max temp 53C after all night of prime95 blend
     
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i believe i have to kill my 955...sad, that i cant simply cut it in 2 parts with an axe, throw it on a trainrail on my work, and enjoy the "knack"....
    then pull out 20 freshbought 955, and start cherry picking:D
     
  17. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    alright heres an update. This is the latest bench - first with physx enabled, second with the 9800 disabled.

    I think i found the reason why my cpu wasn't hitting 3.8 - it was the version of overdrive i was using. I downloaded the latest version 3.1 and its stable thus far at 3.8Ghz again :)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Enmity New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    454 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    New Zealand
    whoa fullinfusion I just realised ur pcie speed at 124mhz. Is that safe?...and does it give u any kind of performance if so?
     
  19. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i need some help im not sure even as a guidline what to set the NB frequency too or what voltage to feed it

    i have my HT set to 2,400mhz and i have its voltage set to auto, need a rough idea of what to set the voltage at

    a lot of the options on this board are different or things i never had to set

    havnt oc'd in ages since i had my old board perfect!
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    to OC the NB of the PH II, you must simply raise the NB VID to a value between 1.2-1.4,preferabily something about 1.3 (and the NB voltage to about 1.3-1.4);)
    if your board lacks the NB VID option, the Tool "K10Stat" can change it:)
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  21. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    ive got

    NB voltage and CPU/NB voltage

    VDDA is at 2.8v
     
  22. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    KieranD says thanks.
  23. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    wow thats great, that C3 stepping must be great, if you can run it cool at a high voltage then there is no problem

    personally i wouldnt run it that high but if temps are under control its fine
     
  24. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Try to keep you HT at 2.Ghz...Furthest i up my CPU-NB is 2.6 because theres really no difference between 2.6 and 3Ghz and at 2.6 it keeps the CPU and NB cooler.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  25. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,039 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    the HTT is like max 2.6ghz on my board i think thats max for a lot of people, its 3.0 right?

    the northbridge i might just put it at 2.6ghz its 2.4ghz just now

    joinmeindeath417 happens to have the same board as me rofl, i like it so far has a lot of options and the back IO has a lot of stuff like esata
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page