1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Played around with my case fans tonight while thinking of what else I can do to change this case again. I ended up trying a few different setup ideas, and settled on (for the night ;) ) reversing the top 80mm fan so that it is now intake instead of exhaust.

    Current fan setup...

    80mm top fan IN
    80mm side fan IN
    120mm front fan IN
    120mm rear fan OUT

    I'm still 95% sure that I'll be swapping that top fan out for a 120mm fan in the extremely near future (aka maybe tomorrow). I'm not sure yet though on whether or not I'll end up taking that top 80mm top fan out and replacing it with two 120mm fans both blowing IN.

    In order to do that I'd need to relocate the Blu-ray drive down a bay or two, but that's not really a big deal to me anyway. I already took out the dvd burner since it stopped reading discs sadly. When I put in another dvd burner it can always be mounted in the slot above/below the Blu-ray drive so that's not an issue. I have less than 0 need for three optical drives so I won't be losing anything there at all.

    If I do the top fans the way I'm thinking, then I'll need to change out the rear fan to something more powerful, without using the unholy 110cfm Slipstream which I don't have a speed controller for...meaning it will make my ears bleed. :p

    The way the fans are setup right now, the system is SOOOOOO quiet in comparison to how it was before (with the 80mm top fan blowing OUT) which already wasn't that bad at all.

    Temps are sweeter as well, I loaded up 3.8Ghz @ 1.392v and did a few 100% load tests with wPrime 1024M to see how it worked out. With the 80mm top IN and no 80mm side fan the cpu temps idled 24-25C varying, and load was 41C steady with a fairly slow rise from idle to max temp.

    With the 80mm top IN and 80mm side IN the cpu temps idled at 25C super solid, and load temp was 40C absolutely hardcore solid as a rock steady with an almost sleep worthy slow rise from idle to max temp.

    Both temps are better than when the 80mm top fan OUT was setup by a few degrees, and definitely by the rate at which temp would climb from idle to max. Before it wasn't a super spike in temps though it would get there fairly quickly, now especially with both 80's blowing in you could almost fall asleep waiting for the temps to hit max lol. :rockout:

    Case temps are roughly 1-2 degrees cooler than before as well.

    Overall a good day :D

    Kei <--- curious to see if the 120(s) will make a significant difference

    Edit: forgot to mention that I may try one of those 80's or 120's on the bottom floor of the case as IN.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Kei, you are the type of person that is happy as long as they are changing something around in their PC. That's good, that's how we end up with such valuable info. :toast: I thank you for that. I've been wanting to play around with my case as well lately, but been too lazy.

    BTW, I got rear ended today, sucks! Just when things were looking better once again I'm doomed. I'm getting used to this cycle already.
     
    Kei and fullinfusion say thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,506 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    haha wait till he gets his radiator! wanna see a messed up cookie! :eek:
     
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,506 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    i have a 120 92cmf fan blowing into the case and the rear exhaust is set to low.... I did however re-wire a 120mm blue led fan that replaces the 80mm fan sitting on the top of the gpu's blowing onto the SB-NB and Memory. The Nb @ 29..+ Is running 28c... sb is 26c and the memory is now cold to the touch! oh and the MB is running 22c... mabey It's time to open the window up again tonight to drop the heat down to 10c or lower. I love winter hehe:rolleyes:
     
    Kei says thanks.
  5. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    The cool thing is that you open the window and the ambient temperature is very low at least it helps .. and here in Brazil that neither in the winter is very cold
     
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    When he gets his rad, holy crap! :laugh:
     
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    there most back ups are finished and i ment 2 terabytes not 2 gigs anyway i should be installing Win7 some time early in the week afterwhich ill try a multiplier overclock and see if that will allow me 3600mhz stable with no NB overclock at all
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Backing up data, such a lenghty process, I hate it :( Good luck when you try your next overclock bro :toast:
     
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    yea im wondering if Win7 will allow me to boot at a higher multi then vista and if it does if it will allow me to play GTA IV without the same error only time will tell and yea backing up data is a bitch 2 terabytes is ALOT of stuff to back up let alone transfer back
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    W7 has been very good for me man, hopefully it fixes your problem. Yeah transferring back is another mission bro, f**k :( LOL. I have to do that very soon actually.
     
  11. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Kewlies!
    Are you loving Win7 yet?
    :p

    Unrelated:
    I found an interesting fact in the process of the OC mayhem..
    When OCing using a higher FSB, the IBT throughput is less, than when the mutilplier is used.
    For example: if I run the test with the CPU @ 4GHz (20x200), my test run (1920mbx5 logged runs) is always below 56 seconds, with more than 42GFlops.
    If I run the same test with a higher FSB (16x250), the results are never below 56 seconds, with a max of about 41GFlops.

    Can any of you guys confirm this?

    *IBT=IntelBurnTest
     
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    well my OC failed on vista and win 7 last time but that was multi and fsb on vista and only FSB on win 7 so im wondering if the multiplier OC will work or not i just didnt try it last time because i didnt want to tear my rig down just to pull the damn battery :roll: anyway it was about time for an install anyway its been 3 months time to clean out the clutter :toast:

    and as far as Win7 goes i dislike it actually i love the speed boost i get the more responsive boot up etc but i absolutely detest the interface i prefer Vista's interface its more compact and works better for me
     
  13. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Odd.
    Heat rises, so the logical option would be to have all fans suck air in, with the top fans the only ones blowing air out..
    If anything, a swag of fans at the bottom should be employed to suck air in, with any other fans high[er] up blowing air out.
    Then again, physics was never my scene :p
     
  14. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    That's just a matter of getting used to. You can customise it quite nicely ;)
    I never liked the interface of win2k, but after I got used to XP, I never went back to Win2k.
    In the end, it's a personal preference I guess :)
     
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    well it was more how things are handled example IE is handled piss poor in win 7 i hate the button to click and view my tabs id rather see it in a bar at the bottom lol just easier to use that way but yea ill get use to it eventually
     
  16. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    You don't have to. Use a phillips head screwdriver to short those 2 pins on the board :p
     
    Kei says thanks.
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    where are the 2 pins and 9/10 due to how gigabyte laid out my board there will be a graphics card blocking it lol
     
  18. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Shift+click to use it in the old manner.
    Same with properties on the taskbar: hold shift+right-click to get properies up on the item in question :)
     
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    well thats a good thing to know and with that im out gonna let my rig transfer 500gigs of data to a friends 1 terabyte usb external :banghead: gonna take forever so its a good time to load up a PS3 game to hold me over and JJ my god man i need to figure out how to speed up time :roll: also i tried doing a dragon in 3d yea didnt work out so well so instead ill propable manipulate and pose a character for a desktop background instead namely find a real image cut the girl out replace it with the 3d one and see how good my image manipulation skills are i just need to reinstall Zbrush 3 so i can use the transpose tool to make it all work lol
     
    jjFarking says thanks.
  20. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    There should be enough room to fit the screwdriver in
    [​IMG]

    Just make sure you don't touch anything else that's conductive in there. Power=off of course :p
     
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    hmm i MIGHT be able to hit those pins also i might not the top 5850 covers that area nearly 100% ill look into if i can short it to clear the cmoss thats alot better then tearing down my rig
     
  22. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Be original my friend. It's the artist in you that needs to create it. Re-creating can certainly yield very decent results indeed, but are they truly original?
    :p

    You have it in you, I know it.
    Use the schwartz!
     
  23. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Maybe attack it from a slight side-angle otherwise?
    Not sure how it would go, as I have a hard time seeing your case from here :p
     
  24. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,197 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,834
    Location:
    04578
    well its so i can get a good hair reference and besides if i can get the lighting right and get her in there and maybe just maybe i can fool some ppl :toast: eitherway its a work in progress but i can say most of the modeling and detailing is done ive been working predominately on textures

    and lets just say in that pic above

    the 5850s block access to everything :roll: from the loooks of it the cmos clear pins are 100% covered by the gpu
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,815 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    you can always use a piece of masking tape over it to prevent anything from happening
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page