1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Understood :rockout:

    As for the pins.. crud :/
    Are they really that close together?
    Must be cramped. The layout looks deceivingly roomy..
    Ah well.. was worth a shot ;)
     
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    well i think it can be done piece of metal bend it to 90 degrees insert turn and pins should short out just need to find me a paper clip lol
     
  3. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    The pins look like they're clear to get to without removing any cards. I do the samething on my board since my soundcard is blocking the battery. No need to remove the battery every time you want to clear cmos...if it doesn't clear then yea you need to remove the battery, but that's very rare it wouldn't clear.

    Just touch a screw driver tip (with pc off of course lol) so that it's touching the two little pins I've circled next to the battery. Hold it there for say 10 seconds, and you're good to go. :toast:

    Kei
     

    Attached Files:

    jjFarking says thanks.
  4. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    The prob is NOT being able to get to it.. :banghead:
     
  5. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I'm sure I said that?
    LOL.. it's late, OK?
    That's my excuse and I'm sticking to it :p
     
    Kei says thanks.
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,182 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    lol anyway ill worry about it later transfering 500gigs at 25Mb/s is tedious gonna load a game to pass the time
     
  7. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    You're just impatient :p

    Have fun :laugh:
     
  8. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    lol, I can't help myself when my brain gets an idea in it's head of something that could even be a possible 1% more efficient with a current setup....I'm doomed to try it out. I have a very seriious engineering mind which gets dangerous at times lol. It's the same for cars too...which is kinda how I got into computers anyway. If it's too nasty/cold outside to work on a car.......hmmmm that's just about the time it's PERFECT to tweak on a computer lol. :eek:

    I'll just sit and stare....and stare.....and stare (rinse repeat for another hour or two lol) at something going over 50 different possiblities to make it just that tiny little bit more efficient than it was even if it doesn't gain anything for me in the large scheme. I've also been thinking (aka staring) about the side panel and how I might be able to widen the center portion a further 25mm so that I could put a panel of 120mm fans there.

    I'll likely head to the hardware store today and walk about (or just stand there thoughts eating away at me) looking for what just might be able to get that done for me.

    That's the biggest reason I haven't bought a new case....because at some point.....I'm gonna feel pretty guilty....when I spill it's guts all over the floor. :eek:

    Kei


    (I assume no injuries during the accident...was it bad? I had that happen to me once before, though the fine chap totalled my less than 30 day old car....and had a fake name....fake insurance....etc. etc. etc.) :mad:
     
  9. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    :toast: :D
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yeah if you get a more expensive case, you wouldn't wanna mod that as much as it's more money on the line. But knowing you you'd be succesful. I get your point, you'll have more fun with this case and continue to improve it than getting a case that's already "great".

    The accident wasn't that bad, it's got some damage but everything is ok.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  11. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    one thing i always did to kinda rig the clr cmos feature was take a 3 pin fan commector and plug it into the clr rts jumpers and the short out the pins at the end of the wire... i just leave the wire tucked in the case bottom somewhere i can reach it... i plan on however wiring up to a switch on the front panel somewhere... on my antec 1200 i wired it to the reset switch.. i'll be diong something similar with this case.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  12. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342

    man you and i think the same way... i thought for 5 days about how i was gonna set up the water cooling and then when i did, i changed it a day later and addded new parts.. doing that again today i believe, came up with an idea for where to mount my resevoir to make it les cluttered lol.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  13. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Just because I'm a bit rusty with AMD stuff.... Should I run my DDR3 at 1T or 2T on AM3 boards?

    Sorry to hear that man. At least you shouldn't have to pay for the damage since you were rear ended.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
  14. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    lol, I said I'd momentarily feel bad about spilling the new cases guts......that doesn't mean I won't happily cut swiss cheese holes into a $300 case. :D

    I would however feel bad for about 15 minutes...then the sound of a dremel/drill/etc. would totally drown that out and I'd be happy again. :rockout:

    I love taking great things and making them greater, nothing really comes out 'perfect' since it has to appeal to a rather huge audience so I usually mod my stuff for my own specific purposes...unless I plan on selling it very quickly and only want to play with it for a while so I don't do anything permanent unless it will add to the value (mosfet cooler for the 770T for instance)

    I do think it's more fun though to buy something that's FAR from perfect, and begin to fashion it to the way that you want it to be. You have much more fun, and learn FAR FAR FAR more about how things work/don't work.

    Glad to hear the accident wasn't too bad. :toast:

    I'm gonna have to wait a bit to work on the case some more today, just got a call from a friend having some computer issues so I gotta drive out and fix it.

    Kei
     
  15. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    1T unless you're looking for super uber ridiculous nosebleed speeds.....which I haven't found yet anyway. I can happily run 1T cas8 all the way up to just shy 1900Mhz which is where my boards tops out no matter how I set the timings or voltage.

    1T is easy, the big thing you'll need to look out for is using super tight timings. If you have ram that can do 1600Mhz cas7 it's 90% likely that you WON'T be able to use the 1600 divider in the bios to do so. You'd have to drop down to the 1333 divider and then clock up the bus speed to reach 1600 cas7. Some boards will do okay with cas7 1600 and cas6 1333, but so far I've not found one that will do it on the native dividers.

    If you're looking for extremely tight timings you may need to drop down to the 1066 divider, and just clock the bus speed to reach them. Using the stock 1600 divider I can only get cas8 regardless of voltage or slot configuration....using the 1300 divider I can get 1600Mhz cas7 no problem....using the 1066 divider I can get 1600Mhz cas6 no problem. All of them are at the same voltage, it's just a compatability issue since DDR3 is still relatively new to AMD platforms.

    If you're looking for 'normal' timings however you're fine to stick with your same divider and go from there. When running 1866Mhz cas8 I'm still able to use the normal 1600 divider because I haven't went tighter than cas8.

    Okay I'm gonna stop talking now, I'm sure you get what I'm saying anyway lol. :D

    Kei
     
    Chicken Patty and Paulieg say thanks.
  16. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    These sticks have D9KPT chips, so they clock pretty well. I'm testing right now at 1600 8-8-8-24 1T. I know they will be somewhat limited since I'm running 8GB (2GBx4)
     
    Kei says thanks.
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    No but the paint is going to look akward with just the rear painted. Therefore I will probably have to work something out to paint the rest of the car.

    I've been meaning to get a cheap case and mod the shit out of it. I just need a dremel and some tin snips at most. I have it here actually, I have a cheap case to mod I just can't seem to get my priorties out of the way so I can focus on it. Shit keeps getting in my way.
     
  18. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I don't know man. They are getting pretty good at blending. I got rear ended a couple of years ago in my old Jetta Turbo. I swear I couldn't tell they painted it when I got it back.
     
  19. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    :D I've been thinking about buying another cheap case too just to start from scratch with a more open base to begin with. I really REALLY like that Lancool K62, but it's just too 'perfect' to start with for a mod...I'd end up doing almost nothing on it which would make my mind like sad pandas. :(

    I may take a look at CompUSA or a local mom and pop style shop just to see what they have that's fairly plain yet not hideous.

    Paulie (if I may call you that) I'll keep checking throughout the day on my phone to see how things are going if you're posting them. If you run into any snags hopefully I can help. Once you get up super high you may need to add a tick or two of voltage to the northbridge. :toast:

    Kei
     
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    It's that the rest of the car in some spots has like black spots that are already dug into the paint, it's just going to be very obvious. I'll see. Body shop quotes dealer prices, I'll see if maybe I can save the dude a few bucks and find the bumper and stuff cheaper and the money I saved him I can put it towards painting the rest of the car. Then I can just put the rest out of my pocket you know.
     
  21. Master}{

    Master}{ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    280 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Any news on the new AM3 6 Core Phenoms, i know there in production, but i have yet to hear appx release dates or much of any info about them.

    Me Want
     
  22. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    The limitation would be in the mobo more than the CPU.
    Even Corsair recommends going 8GB over less.
    16GB, however, may be a different story altogether..

    Kei's been pretty good at getting the limits of his mobo. It's good to learn from his endeavours, so we don't have to worry about frying our hardware :p
     
  23. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    According to wikipedia, Q2 this year :toast:
     
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    aaah damn! i cant get ddr3-1433,on my ripjaws running 7-6-5-16-24 stable,tho 7-7-5-16-24 is rockstable!!
    it takes subtimings like nothing, but cas latency cant be changed lower, or the rig wont post, and now i dont know, how i can stop the sticks from erroring in memtest. voltage doesnt help them:(
     
  25. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    The 5-16 bit is where your problem is.
    Try them slightly higher, eg. 6-19, or 7-19
    ;)
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page