1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    And my processor is 720 black edition..''/
     
  2. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Yea it looks like my board won't let me go above 1900Mhz no matter what settings I choose. I figured as much, but I'm still hugely impressed since it's only rated for 1600Mhz OC setting since 1333Mhz is default.

    cas5 also doesn't let me get super far on this board, I can get around 1260Mhz and then the board won't let me go any further no matter what settings. This board stops me from using super tight timings big time in comparison to the other board I was using. I have to go down to the 1066Mhz divider in order to run 1333Mhz cas6 whereas on the other board I could do 1333Mhz cas6 with it's normal divider on the lowest voltage setting available (1.50v). I was able to take that other board up to just shy 1500Mhz cas6 using the 1333Mhz divider at 1.50v, on this board I have to use the lower divider to get cas6 at all though I can go up to 1600Mhz when I do. I never found out how high I could go with cas6 on the other board if I used the 1066 divider because I had to return the board for an exchange.

    This board does rockout at 1872Mhz 8-8-8 1T though. :D

    Kei
     
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    sounds your actual board ist still better than mine...:eek:

    strangely enough, my rig bluescreens, when i try to get above 235 fsb suddenly....:(
    so, im stuck at 1200, 225fsb, to be completly stable:cry:
    timings are fine tho, i will try to tweak trc to sub 20, if possible;)
     
    Kei says thanks.
  4. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    It's actually a pretty easy swap, I can send you a blueprint of the motor mount plates you need to make. Although that's going to have to wait until I pull the motor. I got a "new" '98 mountaineer short block that I'm planning on putting in.

    But get this, with the 302 in it I actually get A LOT better gas mileage than with the 4.0L that was in it. And that's with 3.73 trak-lok. :wtf:
     
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    heading back to AMD just sold my I7 and going to sell my motherboard. I think i'm going to go with a MSI 770 board and a Callisto chip.
     
  6. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    Then he goes out of Intel and AMD go?
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    TRT do you have any ram to sale?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,739 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,213
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Me personally i wouldnt go for the 98 model motor due to the solid lifter setup BUT i WOULD use the heads that came off of a them due to the Explorer 5.0L has been called a GT-40 because the 1996-1997.5 Explorer 5.0L's used Fords GT-40 cylinder heads. The 1997.5-2001 Explorer 5.0L's were GT-40p's. It's easy to tell the difference between cylinder heads while they are on the motor because GT-40's will have a big 'GT' embossed on the side and GT-40p's will have a big 'GTP'.

    Im still a Roller cam kinda guy
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    negative my friend negative
     
  10. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    My little 770T board will let me go above 330Mhz bus speed which was totally unexpected. This is THE most surprising board I've ever bought, and has put Gigabyte at #2 for me after never owning one before. I'm still an ASUS man, but I wouldn't hesitate to pick up another Gigabyte board in the future. :rockout:

    Sweet deal, I've had nothing but good luck with the 770 AMD boards. I can vouch for the Gigabyte version, it even has an 8-pin cpu power connector. :D

    Welcome back :toast:

    Kei
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    330 is pansy break 400HTT then your good :p

    [​IMG]

    on some old DDR2 board to boot
     
  12. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    lol this is a BUDGET 770T board...no 790X, no 790GX, no 790FX just a cheap little 'basic' board. :p I don't think I have enough ram dividers to go any higher lol.

    My old AM2+ board did 372Mhz without trying, I'm 100% sure I could've done 400Mhz on that one. :)

    What can you do on your current board?

    Kei
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    haven't had the CH3 with a mature BIOS but it did 350mhz pretty easily 3500HT and 3500NB too

    [​IMG]


    oh and for the record my 550BE only did 363 on my M4A

    [​IMG]
     
    Kei says thanks.
  14. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    What were you using for that ridiculous 3500HT/NB run? :twitch:

    Kei
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    CH3 cpu was@1.65v and HT link was@1.45v
     
  16. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    What about the cpu/nb? That is an amazing achievement! Was that a dice run?

    Kei
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    like 1.5v IIRC and yes on DICE for that
     
    Kei says thanks.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Count me in the club soon guys!
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  19. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I'm gonna get all misty eyed with all these new family members coming in. :eek:

    Kei
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    GT40p heads require special headers tho, due to plug angle. Not really a problem in a Ranger tho. And '98s aren't solid lifters. They are still hydraulic.
     
  21. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    So....since the Phenom II X6 thread has officially went to hell!

    I'm directly asking my brothers of the Phenom who's getting/thinking the X6's when they come out, and what are you looking for with them if you do buy one?

    I still haven't made my decisions yet on what I'm going to do, but I AM pretty interested in the X6's. Depending on their power consumption (especially in undervolting ability) I may end up going with one of those for the loooooooooong haul.

    I honestly don't see much need for upgrade after the X6's come out for a VERY VERY VERY long time. The way things are headed multithreaded programs are finally beginning to make their way into more and more things. Once that really begins to take hold I think having the 6 cores should have a rather MASSIVE advantage in comparison to the other processors out there except the X4 which will still be relatively close.

    I'd really love to see some wPrime or Cinebench results to see what the multicore speedup roughly yields, but unless one of us gets one soon it's unlikely we'll see that anytime soon.

    If a Black Edition model is released and has a good 4-600Mhz headroom.....dear GOD the lasting ability of that processor would be immense.

    So....thoughts?

    Kei

    (btw, this is directed at CLUB MEMBERS and those who are joining the club...this is NOT meant for open discussion) :toast:
     
  22. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Question Part Two...

    These past few days I've been testing to see what speed is actually required of my 955 to achieve the necessary performance level I want for my programs. I've been testing games (Street Fighter IV benchmark) and simulators (iRacing :rockout:), various programs, and above ALL daily usage ability.

    So far I'm just amazed at how fast these processor really are when you get down past the benchmarks and all that kinda stuff. My resolution is 1360*768 running on my 32" LCD so I rely more on cpu speed than gpu speed in comparison to those who run at 19xx resolutions. I can go up to 1920*1080, but it's not the native resolution so it doesn't look as good.

    I've been able to test my processor down to 2.2Ghz so far, and still get 85fps in the SFIV benchmark which is just madness. iRacing runs excellent so far as well, in all things I require 60fps with all the pretty turned on.

    Program wise it's pretty easy to find a speed since everything is really just a 'how fast do you really want it to be' kinda thing which is subjective. Since I'm not doing CAD I don't have the same limitations as some might have. Video encode/conversion isn't too big of a deal since it's gonna be fast no matter the speed you choose when you have 4 cores to use. Of course if you have something that's MASSIVE and you want it done uber fast you can just bump the speed with something simple like AOD or K10stat which is easy enough.

    I keep my northbridge at 2.2Ghz speed with the ram running 1333Mhz tight timings. I'm still trying to find the speed that I'll keep it at for daily use, but it's kinda fun to find out how 'slow' you can get the processor, and still run over anything you need to do including 60fps minimum games (with a nice SOLID buffer of 5-10fps just in case) lol. :rockout:

    So...when you get bored (aka hit the ceiling) overclocking, why not find out what the actual speed you need is and post it up? It's pretty retarded how low you can get your voltage, and temps when the speed isn't running at greater than light speed.

    2.2Ghz doesn't even really register any heat at all nearly. When I turned on the cpu fan control of my board (the V8 fan controller range only goes so low), it didn't even bother to turn the fan on at those speeds. The fan finally came on when under LinX testing it hit 27C and the fan came on.....at roughly 290rpm lol went to 25C and then back to sleep haha.

    For anything short of LinX it doesn't even bother haha.

    Kei
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,457 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,735
    AMD needs to rethink the strategy with CPUs that are going to have more than 4 Cores. I Say develop on the next die shrink or get off the Silicon On Insulator Node and move to the HKMG node as it seems that the 6core Initially will be a 140 Watt part and that will piss board makers off more. At the least AMD should attempt to get the 6core to run at 125 TDP node or even hell Release an Athlon II X4 with 4MB L2 and be a BE part. On another note, DDR3 seems to be getting better Timings than DDR2 ever was along with lower voltage and I think the L3 Cache is becoming a moot point considering the Athlon II with 2MB L2 is actually performing about the same as the Ph II Now

     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2010
    Kei says thanks.
  24. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I've been wondering too how the Phenom's would perform if AMD decided to move back to the no L3 cache and instead went to the larger L2 cache setups. I just assumed that maybe it wasn't the best idea perhaps since Intel decided to join the AMD way of thinking and added an L3 to their processors.

    I just haven't been paying too much attention to it I suppose when it came to that. I wish it was a simple thing to add a larger cache just for testing so I could find out for sure. :p

    The Athlon II's are performing very very well from what I've seen so far without having any BE processors out at all. If they put out one with a larger L2 cache that would be veeery fast indeed I think.

    DDR3 timings have indeed TOTALLY blown my mind at how well the timings have turned out in comparison to speed. I didn't think timings would get to this level even in my dreams! I'm pretty confident that 1600Mhz cas5 or 6 factory timings as a fairly 'normal' thing is on it's way considering the speed that we're seeing with the super high speed ram.

    I'm really looking forward to even better DDR3 support on the AMD boards more than anything. I love 1333Mhz cas6 on my last board native divider, but even that is still not possible on every board without having to clock the bus speed and drop dividers.

    If I knew there was a set/board out there that I could run 1600Mhz cas6 at normal voltages NATIVE divider I'd pick that up in a heartbeat! For AMD platforms I'm talking of course.

    Kei
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,457 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,735
    The reason i want to see a BE part is because of the Unlocked multiplier, Only a True overclocker would want that.

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page