1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. vigor07

    vigor07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    okay friend go to sleep good night
     
  2. vigor07

    vigor07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Night fellas!
     
  4. vigor07

    vigor07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    here is the pic of my Oc cpu

    This is a screen shot
     

    Attached Files:

    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  5. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    Location:
    Washington, US
    May I join? Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition (RB-C2), DFI LanPart DK 790FXB-M3H5. Managed 3.6GHz on stock volts. Should be rig sig.

    Also, if I may bug everyone for some advice, I've heard 3.6-3.8 GHz is sort of the "wall" for nearly everyone, but I see some people have managed to get past that. I've bumped voltage up around 1.5v which resulted in absolutely no budge at all. I've tried bumping other voltages ever so slightly. I've been using AMD Overdrive and the BIOS (I haven't noticed much of a difference between the two. Test changes in Overdrive, save them in BIOS when they work). How do I breach this OC wall, oh great masters of Phenom II?

    I thought the answer to any OC wall was simply more voltage, but I'm starting to wonder. I'm showing roughly 27c idle, 36c load (linpack). Quick (10m) stress shows stable. 3.6GHz seems to be the limit for 1.35v and needs a slight bump (1.4v at most) to hit 3.8-3.9GHz (unknown stability).

    I'll try to dig through the 330 pages here for answers tomorrow (when I'm not half asleep).

    Quick Edit: 3.8GHz wasn't completely stable at 1.4v. A tiny bump to 1.425v brought it to stability.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
    Kei and Chicken Patty say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Well as far as the overclock, good job man, is it stable? How are the temps?

    As far as your score, what video card are you running? If you are running something that lacks Physx your score will be that low.

     
  7. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    660 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Hi all ! Week left til i buy this 955BE & start the overclock, here's the question : using stock HSF (won't have enough $$$$ this month for both CPU & TRUE, just CPU) how high i should go for overclock/overvolt with it ? 3.6/3.7GHz for CPU, 1.40v for vCore ? I know HT freq left on 2000MHz clock. Also if i'll get rev. C3 CPU, how well it'll overclock/overvolt compared to rev. C2 CPU ? Thanx in advance.
     
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    The C3's have a better IMC so they overclock considerably better. As far as temps just stay below 55ºc
     
  9. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    660 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    ^That one was fast. :) Thanx dude.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    No problem bro :toast:
     
  11. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Just a question on that: are you referring to die temperature, or core?
    Only asking, as the max temps are stipulated by AMD in regards to die, not core.
    Not sure why they stipulate that, but there it is..
    :toast:
     
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I'm referring to core temp.
     
    jjFarking says thanks.
  13. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Just got my Gigabyte board and man is it nice. it is all blue and white they did away with all the green,orange, red and purple slots making it more ascetically pleasing.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    NICE TRT! post a picture once you have finished
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    x2 :D
     
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    it been a long time since I had a AMD system what the general rule of thumb for max voltage on these chips is it 1.5v ?
     
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    That sounds about right 1.5-1.525v. Max safe temp 55ºc, max absolute temp 62ºc.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    new video card :toast:

    XFX 5770

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
  20. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,039 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Is it me or do these amd systems not seem to handle higher clocked ddr3 ram as well as intel. thats easily fixed with tighter timing but why bother with ddr3 then?
     
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Give us some more details. But yes RAM does seem to clock better with Intel for some strange reason.
     
  25. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Well my boards rated for ddr3 1600 but at or near ddr3 1600 and my usb ports malfunction and other wacky things, but if I drop the ram down and tighten the timing I can go much higher with no problems. I also lose zero performance because my ram runs tighter. On a side note my rig is fast as hell. I don't miss my quad at all.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page