1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    OK , I don't do anything more then gaming and my system runs about 5 or 6 hours a day. I wasn't offended just frustrated. It has happened with so many things I have purchased that I get overwhelmed with bad news after awhile. Thanks ! I see some heat sinks aren't those the phases. Does it look like it has any extra protection ? Again I'm lost on VRM ? What is it and what do I touch to see if it is heating up to melt down ? Thanks for your Patients fella's !
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2011
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i paid 40€ for my first board, 70€ my second... and 110€ for my third... and only the third, was the only board that i would remark as "good" and "worth the price"

    if you ghetto cool the PWM with copper ramsinks and a very strong fan from the top,and from behind the cpu retention plate, you could get away with it... but that doesnt mean, that the board will live long with it ;)

    finger testing is not bad... but i prefer the real... ahem.. "Test" :D

    EDIT:
    the areas you need to look for are marked in this pic: :)
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2011
  3. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    http://img.techpowerup.org/110425/C.../img.techpowerup.org/110425/Capture008227.jpg

    4 chokes or ferrits to power the cpu and vrms, 1 for the mem controller, that's why its a 4+1 power design motherboard
  4. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    [​IMG][/IMG]
  5. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    a choke is a noise filter... the parts that provide the power on the board, are the VRMs, which are also called MOSFETs

    Chokes

    and, for your information... the Mosfets to the bottom which you marked as "memory controller" are indeed for the Southbridge ;)
    The Memory Phase on this board is probably the 2 mosfets and the chokes to the right side of the VRM
  6. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    sorry my bad welll said man, but yeah trust me bosie i had more then a hand full of 4+1 boards evne a few gigabyte ones then got smoking hot while stress testing a qaud core phenom II 920, to a 940 even my 955 quad
  7. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i guess i can sign that,me myself even blew a cap off my old trusty biostar 790gx a2+, when trying for the 3.8 ghz on a 955 :D
  8. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    wow crazy like pushing things to the limit nice job, so who wants to get into a game of some bc2 action hehe
  9. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    sorry,dont own it...:eek: i would love to invite you to a round of MWLL tho :p
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,892 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,469
    I dont think him setting his board to 1.4 is going to fry any MOSFET.
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    So, then you will buy him a new board if something happens? Great! :D
    Do as this Guy says, he will cover all your damages, Boise!:laugh:
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,892 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,469
    No but 1.4 vs 1.35 is a .5 jump. With turbo on his board will jump to 1.47. If he is OC then he has turbo off. In theory hes putting less stress on this board at 1.4v constant then leaving it at stock running single threaded applications which will make it jump to 1.47.

    So the MOSFET can handle 1.47v but not 1.4?


    But......in all honesty he only games on this thing. I don't see a reason to even OC a 1090T for that.
  13. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    theoretically it cant handle anything of this torture... more than 1.35 was the hell on my 790gx, probably more than 100c sometimes. if he continues this way, sure... some day something bad will happen... but thats the way of the overclocker, if he goes against good advise;)
    i just told him, how he can enlenghten the time, he has good from the board :)
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,892 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,469
    If you were hitting 100c on stock voltage then you have bigger issues.
  15. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    that were VRM temps, Mailman... (burned my finger nicely)... but im mild with you today ;)... as one thousand suns, cant even compute one bit... well, i guess you know what i mean:p
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,892 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,469
    Well you were not clear on that. Still you would hit 100c with stock volts? Again you sound like you had a bum board.
  17. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    nah, come on! :laugh:
    thats what all the talk was about since a good amount of posts
    to elaborate further: yes, my board was not the best, in that it had no VRM cooling, paired with a 4+1 PWM, which was rated for 140w, similar to this board here.
    i abandoned it long ago, and a few months after that, it died a Biostar Death... the mysterious Biostop.;)
  18. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    I was on Heavy Metal for awhile. I think I'm just gonna leave it stock. If it need OC'ed for BF3 them I will probably get a new
    ATX board that is also set up for CF. I'd really hate to screw this one up after just getting it a week ago.
    It is playing everything I have Great right now including Metro on High at 1080p. Thanks for Letting me
    waste all your time fella's :roll:By the way if 1.4 voltage is bad why does mine run stock at 1.45 ?
    Because it isn't OC'ed ?
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i honestly can think of no reason, besides the board beeing bugged... stock voltage should be 1.35 if im not wrong :)
    TheMailMan78 and fullinfusion say thanks.
  20. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ok so I should go in and knock it down to 1.4 at least ?
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,017 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,883
    you have something in your bios enabled to cause the voltage to be that high.

    1.40v is ok for stock but try to find how low it can go before it poops out on ya.
    1.35-1.40v is stock 1090T voltages...

    I was playing with turbo setting yesterday and notices when turbo was disabled and cpu voltage was set to auto @ 3.2ghz, nb 3000mhz the cpu voltage was at idle around 1.23-1.25v

    I enabled turbo mode for testing and left the rest of the turbo settings on auto and the volts were around 1.43-45ishV
    Velvet Wafer and boise49ers say thanks.
  22. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Sounds like that could be it. Thanks
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,892 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,469
    Hes right Boise. If all else fails just reset the bios. Some bios are funny that way. The only way I could truly reset an old MSI board I used to have was to yank the battery out.
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,506 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    the caps/condensors lining the chokes beside the mosfets get hot too, but since these are solid ones, i dont worry. (but it does get hot, too hot to touch if u have thin skin)
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,017 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,883
    then do what I and many others do, place a fan towards the vregs and such to keepem cool.
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page