1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    @ Jr it's not normally possible to migrate Raid0 arrays to different controllers but you never know you might get lucky as it's only going from one AMD chipset to another and I'd think if even if you did have to rebuild it probably wouldn't take long as it's not like your going SiL to Marvel or Intel or anything else
     
  2. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Got LinX error on 15th min on 4.0GHz when the RAM freq was 1600MHz; when i changed it to 1333MHz (& CPU/NB to 2600MHz) - got the last stable 50mins run. Didn't you seen my last LinX 50mins run post ? It's on 500th page of this thread as far as i remember, last post there.

    It did BSODed on me (LinX) when i had 4.1GHz, RAM @ 1600MHz/6-8-6-24-2T & CPU/NB @ 2400MHz; it didn't when @ 4.0GHz, RAM @ 1333MHz/7-7-7-20-1T & CPU/NB @ 2600MHz. Happy camper i am now. Oh, when RAM was @ 1600MHz it's voltage was set @ Auto; now it's 1.66v. Anything else ? :laugh:
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Problem is I don't have anything to backup 1TB to. I royally screwed myself by using RAID 0.
     
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    not really you just need to back what you need to keep get drastic with the stuff you can always D/L again and pare it down to something manageable acronis true image home will make quite a small back up if you use maximum compression my 465GB backup came in at 175GB or try one of these from the egghttp://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136505 it's not that much of a cost
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    About 100GB of it I can re-download. Like I said, I'm screwed. Can Acronis due a partition clone and not a full drive clone? If so I have an idea of what I could potentially do.
     
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    alright, sounds like youre pretty stable now, but not fully stable... but youre on the way.
    you can try to play with the ram, CPU-NB and NB voltage, to see if you can gain additional minutes of stability. "sweetspotting" the right voltage for everything surely brought me a good amount of extra stability;)
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  7. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Thursday is coming; on that day i should get my compensation/cash from my last job & also contact Gary to confirm my soon-to-be Indigo Extreme ETI purchase; by end of May i'll conduct everything i promised; just if you can - remind me to do what you just said bout tweaking all those, my memory doesn't serve me with all this HTML/CSS/cash/etc... stuff for now. :laugh:

    Sweetspotting ? Sound like "Trainspotting" movie. lol jk It's in a sweetspotting now so far : RAM @ 1.66v; CPU voltage @ 1.4500v; NB & HT voltage @ 1.20v; CPU/NB @ 1.2600v. By the time Indigo Extreme within my grasp - i'll check 1.4600v for CPU : wanna see how will vCore be reported in Power section of BIOS/monitored there & in CPU-Z with this tweak & than test it with said tweak. Stay tuned; end of May - here i come. :)
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    yup partition clone or whole drive
     
  9. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Did myself some SuperPi 1M, 8M & 32M runs in a raw; diff between 8M before & now some 10+ secs, 32M - 23 secs; (less ofcourse) 1M less as well but don't remember by which margin. Enjoy. :) Tumbnails :

    *UPDATE*

    Ran 3DMark11 Perf preset Physics & Combined tests only; score P0, PT & CT score in 4th (last) tumbnail.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  10. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    My cpu voltage drops :laugh: :
     

    Attached Files:

  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ouch. I thought mine was bad!
     
  12. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    2Claylomax :

    From 1.47v to 1.41v ? Also how did you managed to have less then 100% CPU usage @ load ? Maybe you should raise the clock to 200MHzx20.0 & test it. 26mins run ? 3.8GHz ? But i loved the "Finished without errors" part. :) (not sarcastic for all)
     
  13. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    OCCT stays idle for the first minute and stops four minutes before the end, this is reflected on the graph; it'll give you graphs for the voltages and temperatures. I tested at 4000mhz and passed. So to be clear, that's 1.50v in the bios, 1.47v windows idle and 1.42v windows load for a clock of 3800mhz. If I had your chip I would have it at 4300mhz in no time :pimp:
     

    Attached Files:

    • OCCT.jpg
      OCCT.jpg
      File size:
      179.4 KB
      Views:
      40
  14. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    How good Baram is compared to VenomousX ? Saw some review of this HSF just now & there was only TRUE, not VenomousX. Though TRUE was next to Baram. :) Also what kind of TIM you use ? Mine i said (not that i really mind to repeat) - AS5, until later i'll switch to this Indigo Extreme. Gary also promised to give me a either vid or pics of how they apply this ETI to CPU. I asked him how they'll apply it to 965BE cause i didn't quite understood few steps from manual he gave me. lol
     
  15. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    4300mhz highly unlikely clay but possible, i have better batch, and i still having troubles getting stable over 4300mhz no matter how much voltage i send trough it
     
  16. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Before jumping over to AMD FX-8130P/Crosshair V Formula bandwagon, i thus ask you all - testing the following under LinX 100mins 10000 problem size & 512MiB run, will it suffice ? Following tweak :

    CPU freq=202MHz;
    CPU ratio (multi)=20.0;
    CPU/NB freq=2800MHz;
    HT Link freq=2000MHz;
    RAM freq/timings=1333MHz/7-7-7-20-1T;
    CPU voltage=1.4600v;
    CPU/NB voltage=1.2600v;
    RAM voltage=1.66v;
    NB voltage=1.26v;
    HT voltage=1.20v;
    nf200 voltage=Auto.

    Say if it counts; bold-out=what will be changed/tweaked-up. Will be tested by end of May/just before FX-8130P & C5F (Crosshair V Formula) availability. :toast:
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
  17. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,138 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    Yes

    I took a install on an IDE 7200.7 drive and used Acronis to clone and mount it on a pair of 500GB 7200.12s in Raid 0 because nVidia can't make board drivers that work. :nutkick:

    But yea, I did a partition clone and moved to a different controller (I think) without a problem.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  18. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Where have you all gone, people ? Where are you ? :laugh: Doing site maintainence/debugging ? It's now week-worth.
     
  19. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    Been working; no money, no hardware.
     
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    i had stopped overclocking due to the chimp challenge. I'll be back when it's over. :)
     
  21. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    653 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    2Clay & CP :

    I am learning "HTML, XHTML & CSS for Dummies", visiting "Friday the 13th" party (~5 hours ago it was Friday May 13 :)) & still able to check out this thread : damn, i feel like one lucky mofo that i still have spare cash left since i got the compensation from my last job i've being bragging about !!!!!!!! :laugh: BTW : on Sunday i'll contact Gary Stofer for Indigo Extreme installation & gonna order that same ETI. (Indigo Extreme Engineered Thermal Interface; link : http://indigo-xtreme.com/docs/IndigoXtremeInstallation775.pdf)

    This Sunday (day-&-a-half from now) i gonna order this ETI, it will possibly arrive in ~2 more weeks from now; by end of this month i'll also (hopefully) get a Website building job; it's now week worth that i have this CPU (965BE) 4.0GHz stable without any hickup; life is F***in'ACE !!!! lol

    P.S. What do you all say bout my prev post where i said that i'll do LinX 100min 10000 problem 512MiB run on following tweak-up ?

    P.P.S. Clay & Doph (sorry for off-topic) : i won't be able to visit Deep Purple's concert, BUT - i'll still be able to ask how it was & which band members were playing. PM me for info & (hopefully) photos - i still deliver !!!!!!
     
    Jack Doph says thanks.
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]
    @CP

    Unlocked Undervolted & Overclocked! Lovin' it man.
     
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    o_O undervolted and Overclocked?!
    damn you lucky bastard.
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    as an x2 it will do 3.6 @ 1.17v.
     
  25. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Tried overclocking my X6 1055T today

    It crashed and didn't boot for half an hour

    I have no idea why, anyone have any ideas?
    I didn't increase voltages at all either
    I had the HT at 1920 and the memory at around 1170mhz (down from 1333)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page