1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    [​IMG]
    does this look right?
     
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,916 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    LOL. it looks noobish j/k.
    thats one helluva interface you have there.


    and try sticking your HT to 2000MHz. it gives more stability and doesnt hamper performance.
     
  3. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    It came with my mobo. This one doesn't let me custom oc. It does that ez oc stuff.
     
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    am3+ means, that the socket is physically different, with not necessarily a new chipset, but most probably. the majority of am3 boards would support it, chipsetwise, but due to a physically different socket (the old, white one) compability will never exist.

    The Server Sockets are not pins anymore, they are LGA like Intel uses it for quite a bit of time... its probably cheaper for AMD, to do it the old way, in AM3+ and FM1,till now,
    but who knows?
    Maybe FM2 will be LGA too?;)

    @ Kevinheraiz
    Drop the HT, 2300 wont benefit you in any way, and will only produce instability, if it does anything at all.
    and better stop using software OC solutions, they produce worser outcome than hardware based OC...
    only tool that i can recommend is K10stat, thats what the pros use too, but besides that, software clocking is futile.

    and to you both, Kevin and Dude.... better read some of the last 500 pages...just my recommendation!
    i dont like it too much, to see my favorite thread crapped with questions and answers, that were asked a few hundred times already...
    (Phenom 2 is out a few years already, and there are no secrets regarding clocking it anymore)
    doesnt help to slim it down and structure it better, eh? :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011
  5. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    That program I only use for fan speed and such, but im talking about in bios, it only has automatic ocing. It goes by 5%
     
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    then one tip:
    use this program for FSB raising and fan speed control only, and control the multi and cpu and cpu/NB voltages with K10stat. you will make yourself much happier, doing that, be assured;)
     
  7. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    Thanks, do you have a link to download it? I checked on google and all of the sites looked sketchy
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    AMD Overdrive should work.
     
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  9. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    yup, it's working. I don't like the sliders though, makes it really hard to get it right
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Use the arrow keys to dial it in. :) *and be careful. Your board (the 770 chipset specifically) will burn if you push it too far.
     
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  11. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    Ahh, thats better! I'm still a bit of a n00b with overclocking. What would you put everything at for a stable 3.2ghz the multiplier is 14x and cpu is at 229 and 1.3250 volts
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Actually, that looks pretty good. I wouldn't go over 1.4v with that board on the CPU.
     
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  13. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    I prob will stay with this speed for a while. 28C for each core :toast: Thanks Mr. rock! And you too Velvetwafer :3
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011
  14. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    here, that should help you:
    K10stat;)

    If it works, its great... but if it does not, its one of the most bugged, glitchy tools, i ever used... i learned it to be a horrible alternative to k10stat, along some third party fsb changer.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,633 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,850
    Read this
    http://event.asus.com/2011/mb/AM3_PLUS_Ready/

    and if you can find a translator for this be my guest

    http://www.pctreiber.net/2011/cebit...e-an-am3-mainboards-mit-alten-chipsatzen.html
     
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    yeah, thats about what i said... only that asus knowingly used the wrong pictures, showing boards with white sockets. the asrock pictures sport the black sockets which will definetly work... the asus boards will work too, just that there are probably 2 revisions, the ones with the white sockets, and the ones with the black sockets;)
     
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,916 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    anyone knows about the limits of my 785G chipset?

    AIDA64 identifies it as an RS880?

    i have the reference to 270.
    and NB is at 2700.
     
  18. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i guess, before you reach the limits of your chipset, you rather reach the limits of your CPU or VRM;)
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,916 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    i think i know that. i cant seem to get 275 stable on the ram or CPU
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,633 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,850
    I dont think socket color has a matter in this,

    http://news.softpedia.com/news/MSI-...3-Bulldozer-CPUs-via-BIOS-Update-192632.shtml
     
  21. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    Yes but the black ones are cooler!
     
  22. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    My next purchase is going to be some decent memory that does 6 timings at 1600MHz, any suggestions anyone? I'll be going the 8gb route as well, ideally 2x 4GB sticks.
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I got a 2x2gb suggestion, Mushkin Ridgebacks.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  24. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Cheers Jr...have you ever tried them in a 4x2 config? I see you are pushing CL 5, is that at 1333Mhz or 1066MHz?

    edit - just noticed 1Ghz :)
     
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,916 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    i has 5-5-5-16 at 1080MHz :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page