1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    The 4100 I got to 5.0GHz the 6100 was a weak chip, 4.0GHz Stable.


    Here is a benchy on the FX-4100
    [​IMG]


    The 6100 i got a 5.01....... I sure hope PILEDRIVER IS BETTER!
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I don't know if you're familiar with either of those, but they're fairly well known among overclockers. Cinebench is a good one, because you can do a CPU test and it renders a 3D image; then your CPU is scored, and you can compare that score to others. If its higher than other 6 core rigs, then its a faster CPU.

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloadget.php?id=2475&file=7&evp=841d9cacb0e0de71ffd9de0248868ad9 (you have to agree to the license agreement to DL)

    Here is SuperPI, it calculates PI and then you compare the amount of time it takes to others. My 1090T at 4200Mhz takes 16.4 sec.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/366/Super_PI_Mod_v1.5.html

    Also, if you Overclock it you will get a better score. I don't know if you've done any Overclocking before.

    Edit: You do seem to be familiar with OC'ing.

    That score is odd. I get 7.42. Although, with mATX ASUS mobo I only got 5.3 I think. Also, 75 is pretty toasty, especially since those temp sensors are usually 10c off.



    Edit: Hey, I have a question about RAM. Can you have 8gigs of 1333, and 8gigs of 1600?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  3. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA

    What CPU did you get that score with? That is "BAUS"!
     
  4. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    1090T. I'll show you a screenie. lemme run cinebench
     
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    yeah id say 75c is too hot when 62c has always been max with AMD cpu's
     
  6. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I've got a screenie attached of my score. Its 7.38, but you can see my earlier score of 7.42

    Edit: @Athlon, I think the max temps on BD was raised to 80. But still, with the temp sensors being off, and AMD being notorious because of their love of cold, thats a bit too hot.



    Hey, does anyone know if you can run 8gigs of 1333 with 8gigs of 1600? Cause I'm gonna get some 1600 today, but I wanted to know if it would run with my 1333, or if I should just take the 1333 out.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,872
    Ur board has a memory divider preset but wen u drop in ur 1600 alongside the 1333 u best set all timings n voltage to the slower ram in order to avoid stability issue.
     
    Spartan805 says thanks.
  8. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    See, here is the 960T on X6 @ 3.0GHz
    [​IMG]
    I got lucky mine unlocked to a HEXA! Phenom II FTW!


    Just ran it again @ 4.0GHz and all I got was a 6.61... :(

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
  9. HUSKIE

    HUSKIE

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    730 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Unayted Kingdam
    got some problems here.

    look at the pictures

    they are not the same..
     

    Attached Files:

    • denz.jpg
      denz.jpg
      File size:
      184.6 KB
      Views:
      50
  10. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    This is a Phenom II club....... but FX cpus down clock themselves to save power. disable all power saving features\ in bios and see if that helps. CHECK THIS OUT for help with BD(FX)
     
    HUSKIE says thanks.
  11. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    But I should still be able to run the 1600 at 1600?

    If it doesn't work, I'll just run 8gigs of 1600

    That sounds about right, I guess. I'm attributing it to the mobo. Mine was an 880G as well that gave me bad results. Not that your board is bad, just saying that you will probably have better results with a 990FX.
     
  12. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    I think your right about the MB....... this is my HTPC, so it will do.
     
  13. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Thats great you got it to unlock; I like your av. too
     
    ChaoticAtmosphere says thanks.
  14. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    @Irony Thanks!


    As far as your RAM if you mix ram it will clock to slower ram speeds. Nature of the beast, just runt the 1600. you don't need 16GB of ram, I think?!?!?!? I don't at least!!!!
     
  15. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Love your Av??? Stalker. :p
     
  16. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    No love. Gaytard.

    I merely stated it was interesting; Spartan mythology is intriguing..
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  17. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    I know what you meant! :toast:
     
  18. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    See? Spartan understood. It had nothing to do with the speedo.

    Moving on....With my BIOS updated I can run 4Ghz on lower voltages than before. Like 1.375 I think. But 4.2 still sucks 1.512v.



    (How'd you like my change of subject? It was like, seamless...)
     
  19. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    That was smooth like gameplay on BFBC2 with my 960T and HD4250 :banghead:
     
    Irony says thanks.
  20. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Gaytard? I tried to look it up in the dictionary and couldn't find it.

    Don't feel bad, it's okay to love avatars. But back to the topic of overclocking Phenom II's. You can pm peeps about how you love their av's.

    :)
     
    Irony says thanks.
  21. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I'm thinking about upgrading to a 6970. Its kindof between that, and a transformer prime.
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What games you play Irony?
     
  23. Spartan805

    Spartan805

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    You'll be over the tablet in a week, get the GPU man!!! Its tedious to surf the web on those things. Ipad needs FIREFOX.
     
  24. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Mainly skyrim. :laugh: I also play assasins creed and just about anything that has a good 3rd person.
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Get a 2nd 6770 & a 2nd hand tablet. ;) Live best of both worlds.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page