1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, I mean you should be able to. The addition of L3 cache, when comparing to Phenom II, can POSSIBLY add some instabilities and a little bit more difficult to get higher dram throughput & bandwith. I don't foresee an issue and very highly beleive you won't have a problem doing it at all.

    Again as long as you can back it up with tight timings the results can be great. 1800 CL7 performs a little tad better on this @ 2.7Ghz CPU-NB than 1600 CL6
    [​IMG]
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I bought a 6770 on ebay, because newegg was sold out yesterday. It should be here between the 22nd and the 4th; Such a narrow time slot, lol
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nice! I know u will enjoy.
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,893 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    I'm looking at just flashing my two HD5770's to 6770 bios's there's only one difference between them and thats HDMI 1.4
  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Thanks

    Its been done. I read a thread on here with someone who did it successfully but I couldn't find it again.
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,420 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    yeah, they are the same.
  7. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I got my Ripjaws X 1600, and was overclocking em. I got them to be happy at 1824, but every other time I boot to windows OC'd, my amd drivers crash. If I revert RAM to 1600, everything is fine. This is really bugging me now.
  8. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Just started running 4 gigs today with the new board. Crunching and benched.

    [​IMG]

    Edit: Just realized I was running old drivers, updating now. (not sure if it would make a difference though.)
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    either the timings are too tight at those speeds or the voltage isnt high enough or you have a set that is solely intended to run at 1600 and nothing faster
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    The timings are 8-8-8-24
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try tweaking subtimings. Mainly tRFC & tRD.

    Play around with CPU tweaker a bit.
    [​IMG]
    http://www.tweakers.fr/cputweaker.html

    Also pay no attention to my "Core" speed in that screenshot, I keep CnQ enabled when I overclock. I know I shouldn't but ....
  12. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I use CnQ too. It doesn't cause me any troubles.

    Okay, I got CPU tweaker, and I was messing with timings, and then I fired up skyrim (just because) and fraps read 650 fps. So I started moving around, and I was running like 200 mph, so I decided to discover as much of the map as I could. I ran around from riverwood, to solitude markath and dawnstar, and I still don't know what the glitch was. I discovered a bunch of new stuff I hadn't seen before.

    Now I'll get back to ram.

    Edit: Here it is at 1840.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Bring your dram frequency down a notch and tighten some timings some. Look at my maxmem for example. Running the same band with along with tighter timings at a lower nb frequency.
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I tried that. It wont boot above 1600 unless NB is at 3000. Also, if I lower timings at all it wont boot. Unless its at 1600.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Kind of odd but cool also in a sense. :rockout: good stuff! Keep it there and be merry!
  16. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I will :rockout:


    I started a thread Here for Cinebench scores.
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
  17. xxdozer32

    xxdozer32 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    210 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    OC, SOCAL
    someone teach me! i wanna get higher than 3.8, just got an amazing deal on some good ram and my pcu is watercooled :) any suggestions?
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,420 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    get better board. but i think 3.8 is ur limit.
    xxdozer32 says thanks.
  19. MGF Derp

    MGF Derp

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    169 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Michigan Tech
    Yeah you might need a mobo with better power phase. Check this thread http://www.overclock.net/t/946407/amd-motherboard-vrm-information-list and notice you have a 4+1, would want to look into a 8 phase for serious overclocking. Or list what your bios settings are at and suggestions can be made from there.
    xxdozer32 says thanks.
  20. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,161 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    ive been nice to myself this christmass ive a phenomII 960T and a crosshairV to play with this year so ill be visiting here a Lot .
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,420 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,909
    ^ :O

    congrats mate!
    and happy hols
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  22. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,893 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    :pimp: HO HO HO Merry Xmas and happy overclocking to all HO HO HO:D
    Velvet Wafer and Radical_Edward say thanks.
  23. Spartan805

    Spartan805 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    I can hit 4.0 with my 1055T and a GIGABYTE 880GA-UD3H
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    As suggested post some BIOS settings or at least CPU-z or something so we can see what more or less you have stuff set up at.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Spartan805

    Spartan805 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Oxnard, CA
    HEy guys, having trouble with my OC @ 250x 14Multi. I keep getting AMD DRIVER CRASHES, I just added 2 more 2gb dimms. I think that's the culprit . It was fine with 2x2gb, but the 4x2gb is not good. I can't run BF3 in CFX in anything other than LOW, 8GB is running better. it crashes only during non gaming task.



    Any ideas???

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page