1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Now you mention cold boots, yea exactly the same thing with mine. AMD seem very reasonable when it comes to RMA. They didn't want the receipt or invoice, just the serial number.

    Yup, that's anatolymik from TPU! He got it working at last!
  2. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    yeah same CPU, 100MHz higher clock on the 1100T. I actually ordered the 1090T when I upgraded, but I received the 1100 :p

    Both are awesome processors :toast:
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,966
    yeah the serial number is all they need.

    wish they gave RMAs for lemons.
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I don't have it anymore but I sure as hell miss it.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,211 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Really- your on a "superior platform" like all other jackasses of the site are on (Not talkin bout you)
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    It was more of a challenge to overclock. But I'm an AMD guy, I just have intel because of WCG. I am limited to amount of PC's I can have so I need as much output as possible from each of my rigs so going the Intel route would make more sense.
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,918 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,494
    Ive been noticing the 1090's seems to clock a lil' better then the 1100's. Just seems to be that way. What do you guys think?
  8. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I can get to 4.3 with mine. I think its in my CPU-Z link.

    Edit: CPU-Z validation is at 4.25.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Never owned a 1100T but my 1090T did 4GHz effortlessly. Never tried for higher because of cooling.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,918 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,494
    Screw you Mr. Mod........:laugh: I just saw the thread today.

    I can't get mine to stay stable at 4.0. But I suck at OC so.
  11. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah, they seem to run like a dream at 4ghz. and easy to get there.

    Edit: @Mailman: Looks like your volts are low, if your system specs is accurate; especially if you're trying to get to 4.0 on that. Mine runs at 4.0 with 1.40v.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Senupe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Santiago de Cali - Colombia
    Thanks for the help guys, i found out that the Baord options doesn't have CPU/NB Voltaje voltaje controller, and the only thing icould do was to increase the HT Voltaje to 1.24v and take the vCore to 1.42v (1.4v with vDrop); the Load Line Calibration needed to stay at "Auto" in order to boot up and the RAM at 1066MHz (@1170MHz) to make it run under specification (1333MHz).
    Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition.
    Just realized either wich the power supply have 2 +12v Rails and it's limited to 200W so i'm happy with my achivement xD
    [​IMG]
  13. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,457 (8.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,925
    I got a 960T a couple of weeks ago... unlocked to 6 cores on 3 different boards but instant BSOD :(

    As an X4 it's been great so far with a mild OC (3.4/3.6 Turbo, 2400 NB) and feels much smoother than my unlocked 555....running kinda like a 95W PII 965 with Turbo :rockout:
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Thanks, i cant wait to play with it... hopefully it will be here the next days :D
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,966
    try to find out the lemon core. or try lower clocks like 2.0ghz
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,524 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Well I just proved my self wrong... For giggles I put in a RMA request with ASUS on my DOA motherboard and today I get a email saying they have accepted and give me RMA details. I will ship it out tomorrow hoping I get a M3A78-CM to replace it.
    scaminatrix says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,431 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Anyone got a cheatsheet in here for a 1100T+990x-UD3+1600ram setup my buddy's at 3.8 now wondering if its worth pushing further on a Khuler620?
  18. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I'd say go for 4GHz. Just add a tad more vcore and raise the multi. Keeping an eye on temps of course.
    Batou1986 says thanks.
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,966
    4.2 should be no problem. go till 1.43
    Batou1986 says thanks.
  20. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,431 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    what bios is best for the thubans on that board i know theres a bunch?
    Right now the Vcore is set at normal and according to cpuz its damn near 1.43 already if i remember correctly.
    Kinda like how my 970 says the stock voltage for my fx4100 is 1.4125
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,211 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    what board are you talking about, yours or someone elses?
  22. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,431 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    His 990xa, I was just saying that my 970A board also seems to overvolt the cpu by default.

    Its a Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,211 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    motherboards have a approximation of voltage, not exact due to variances at the wall. id be worried about undervoltage more so. But they are allowed a certain percent of being under or over. Id suggest setting the voltage manually
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    If temps are good to up to whatever 1.43v allows you to.
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,966
    yeah i said 1.43 since these digital VRMs seem to kick it up to 1.45 with a little load. might be the load line caliberation too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page