1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Do u think i should push my Nb past 3ghz or try to speed up the ram itself? Im running near stock timmings atm. I dont know if 3ghz+ would be safe for my NB.
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Up your nb. 2.8+.
     
  3. LagSh0ck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Overclock SUbmission

    Even though this thread is a few years old, here is my Phenom II overclock :)

    Phenom II 560 @ 4130 (243x17)

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2252120

    EDIT: Sorry for the different name on the validation, thats the name of my computer. I named it after my Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2012
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  4. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Nah, its still alive. Welcome to the forums. Nice clock too.
     
  5. LagSh0ck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks Irony; I got pretty lucky and got a chip that overclocked really well.
     
  6. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Anyone know the norm voltages for 3ghz CPUNB?

    Atm i'm on 2800 @ 1.2v on my 1090T, want to push up to atleast 3+ if possible.
     
  7. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    I can't wait till I get my coolit eco, I'm gunna see what kind of oc I can really get out of this 955 :)
     
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    2800 at 1.2 is good, you probably get 3ghz at 1.3, maybe even a slight bit less, if it clocks as good as it volts;)
     
  9. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Just ran prime for a bit and all seems stable on my CPUNB @ 3000mhz w/ 1.2875v

    Haven't gamed yet, hopefully all remains well.
     
  10. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    What program can i use to see my NB volts? Amd over drive shows me 1.35 cpu and 1.5nb lol so i need something that works.
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check Gigabyte Easytune. May show it under your HWMonitor tab.
     
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    it most probably is.... if not, you probably will gain stability before you reach 1.3 tho;)


    If youre lucky, your board tells you the SET voltages via everest or aida, on the bios tab
    i only got one board in my life tho, that does this... some even better boards show the ACTUAL
    Voltage, meaning they can show fluctuations etc.
    Everest or AIDA should show them under the sensors tab.

    if nothing is to be found there,and the manufacturers tools dont work either, you have to rely on the volts you set in the bios, your brain, and a piece of paper + pencil ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  13. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Strange that AMD Overdrive isn't reading properly. It's working just fine for me. Is there a latest version or something?

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    another possibility would be, that the volts really are at 1.5... i would lower mine in bios and see, what happens, if everything fails:D
    EDIT: K10stat also works for that!
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    my bios is showing my volts should be 1.45 cpu 1.325 Nb:confused:
    [​IMG]
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You are seeing the VID's of the chip, not the actual voltages.

    EDIT:

    Ahh hah! Your board does a +/- on volts rather than adjusting the actual VID at bios level & AOD only detects VID.
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  17. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    lowered my NB volts 2 spots and nothing changed. stress testing now for lower nb^^
     
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,914 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    some mobos dont allow the AMD overdrive to cross defaults.
    or maybe its for non BE CPUs.

    either way, what ever volts you set in the BIOS will stay even after you open AOD, as long as you dont click "okay" or "apply"
     
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    what you see are the stock vids... it seems your board doesnt show them, so you have to live with what you set in bios;)
    you should do 3000mhz NB with ease, without even using 1.35
     
  20. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,494 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Im at 1.325 NB atm i wanna try to run my ram a bit faster but i dont know if its going to work well with 4 sticks.
     
  21. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    going for tighter rimings and maximum NB would be the best option, if that doesnt work, something along the lines of 3000 NB 1700 9-9-9 should be possible, if the Ram can do that.
    with the NB, you can go as high as 1.45v, but i wouldt do that,except for benching... best is to keep it below 1.4v if possible ;)
     
  22. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,970 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,236
    YES! Out of the blue there was just an awesome drop in temp! Tomorrow should be -20 and I'm gunna see what my new cooler can do for my 955 :D
     
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Sounds awesome! :toast:
    I wish you good luck with the "Freeze Clocking"! :p
     
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  24. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    London
    What's the highest overclock for a Phenom II x6 1090t on air? I say because I can run benches at 4.3Ghz and it boots at 4.4Ghz but it crashes.
     
  25. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    214 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    on an antec 920, with 1100t, my overclock at the moment is 4Ghz, 1830ddr3 9'10'9'27 nb3200, ht 2058. (prime95 was running at the time)
    the load line calibration increases the voltage to 1.44... and it is stable for 6 hours...(in the process of checking for 24 hours)
    BTW in case you are wondering; load line seems to increase the voltages by 7/160 of a volt (0.04375)
    corsair ram CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9R (2X4G)
    the multistream bench was a best case bench, (from running it after, prime95 ran for 6 hours, then stopped), the other was a repeatable result, after reboot.
    cpu-id prime95 running 6 cores.PNG cpu-z desktop idle.PNG 120224~2bios settings.jpg speedfan prime95 running.PNG prime95 running temp graph.PNG TEMPGR~1.jpg temperature.PNG
    stream multithread3990nb3192ht2052 1830 9'10'927c 1100t.PNG stream multithread3990nb3192ht2052 1830 9'10'927e 1100t.PNG
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page