1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    I would have asked him how he got hired there, for f**'s sake.

    I think you missed the post by xBruce88x Jr ;)
     
    Athlonite and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahh this post! I got it now!
    What a freaking tool. Return a mobo to him and say "I bought this motherboard from you the other day but can't find a slot for the blu ray disc."
     
    Athlonite says thanks.
  3. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575

    was in reply to xbruce8x's comment

    I just love re-educating some of the so called techs we have here you'd think they'd never heard of google or ever read a online review of a new product
     
  4. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.

    Everybody calls me a Tech, I'm a so called know it all! :laugh: :p
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,199 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,069
    lol
     
  6. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    683 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Hi all, YautjaLord is here; how are you all doing? :)

    My appartment is a mess: so does PC. Full of dust; had to clean it yesterday & today just to remove all dust & other particles out of my HAF 932 if not 100% then atleast 99%; HSF in it's entirety (fins, fans, base, mounting brackets), mobo, RAM, GPUs, PSU - everything had to be cleaned with Isopropyl; case fans were the ones that took the most damage - wasted 40% of the can on them. lol Also have to update my sys specs - i now have 4 out of 8GB RAM: for some f***ed up reason these decided to collectively die on me? What kind of f***ed up behaviour is that? :laugh:

    CPU's OC is still working as it was a year ago; 4.1GHz with more or less same settings to voltages, frequencies, etc... Haven't being here for awhile, glad to come back. :toast:
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
    cadaveca says thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,657 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,419
    welcome back:toast:
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  8. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    683 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Hi dude, what's up?

    Ah, the blessing of wrecked half of the flat/appartment/whatever you'd like to call it; the wonders of dust, debris & other particles in your PC, your lungs & all around. :laugh: How are you all doin'? Nice to see my loved tech site is full of life.

    About the RAM issue i have: gonna try to pull the trick tomorrow, i need those 8GBs of RAM; anyone know how to adjust timings/freqs/voltages on the f***in' things without actually inserting 'em into PC? lol jk Otherwise if they are actually dead i'll have to buy G.Skill 4x4GB DDR3 1600 in a month+ from now. Glad to see ya all. :toast:

    *EDIT*

    Decided to see if CPU-Z v1.60 x64 will validate the CPU's OC; it did.

    Pic:

    [​IMG]

    Works fine. I think i'll wait when have enough cash (as long as i find job) & buy 4x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM sticks 'stead, like i said. :toast:
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2012
  9. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Got my Corsair H100 today :D

    Managed to get my CPU stable at 4.0Ghz for the 1st time :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Norton and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,990 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,151
    Location:
    Pune
    arent your times a bit off?
     
  11. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    I see that now... lol... I don't think I have ever seen any of my pc's in the past have the same time for all results, although I cant say I've ever paid much attention to that.

    Will fiddle a bit and rerun later, although I'm not entirely sure what to change, and my machine has been solid all night.

    Thanks man :)
     
  12. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    I've never seen exact same times for every run atleast not on my CPU atleast
     
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @PHaS3

    Nice clocks but I wouldbt try pushing it further.
     
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,990 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,151
    Location:
    Pune
    not that.

    shudnt they be like... lower?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2012
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  15. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,511 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    617
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    +1, ive arsed about for hours and hours and hours and 4.0 is as high as mine likes to go stabley with reasonable volts, i can get 4.3 stable with 1.6 volts but ive plans for this chip replaceing my Htpc/ folder 2 at some point( ;)Q3-4) but either way 4is the reasonable limit as at 4 i can run my Nb upto 3.2Ghz and mem to 1880 and Oc all to max whereas 4.3 requires low mem and NB OC. 2.4-6NB and 1600 mem with looser then ideal timeings. and less overall performance, mines at 4.083 24/7 folding 220x18.5 on 1.55 volts:) a bit high still eh:p

    have it on tap now though for cpu benches:)4.3
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2012
    PHaS3 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  16. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    AMD PH II X4 940 + MSI K9N2 SLI Plat. The cpu is under a CM V8.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,104 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575

    no he's got it set to very high so it takes a little longer to complete each run

    @ Popswala up that NB to 2400[​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • CPUz.JPG
      CPUz.JPG
      File size:
      54.5 KB
      Views:
      387
    Last edited: May 29, 2012
    popswala, de.das.dude and PHaS3 say thanks.
  18. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Conway, AR
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What board is it bro? Any chance you can pull a screen pic for us or link to manual?
     
  20. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Its a msi k9n2 sli plat

    Mobo

    edit* Looking at it. I can leave the multi at 15x and up the FSB to 240. That will put my oc back to 3.6GHz instead of just uping my multi to 18x to get 3.6GHz. Is that right? I was looking around online and I see nothing to change cpu-nb. Unless its under something else.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2012
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Odd, doesn't have a selection to adjust it.
     
  22. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Nope. Thats what's throwing me off when NB is mentioned. All I have is the Multi and FSB to mess with. I do have my V at 1.4 to make sure it stays stable since auto is 1.35 so not much of a jump.
     
  23. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    10,135 (7.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25,915
    I just checked that board... there is no NB. All functions are handled by a single chip, the 750a SB*
    * look at your board pic- the heatpipe goes straight from the SB to the VRM heatsink (nothing under the turn in the pipe where a NB would usually be)

    Look for a BIOS setting something like "K8 to SB", it may be adjustable in there. What your looking to do is increase the speed from the memory controller on the CPU so look in your memory or CPU settings pages.

    Post a CPUz shot of the Mainboard and Memory pages.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,376 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    by default it will raise the speed of the NB freq too. After successful boot @240 check CPUZ in memory tab and post us a screen shot.
     
  25. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page