1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    try looking for HT ( Hyper Transport clock) instead my NB and HT are connected so use the same setting for clock seems it's a common thing with AM2+ mobo's

    go into your bios and then into the Cell menu

    under Hyper transport configuration set

    SB to AM2 FreqAuto : Disable
    SB to AM2 Freq : 2400Mhz
    SB to AM2 Link : (16/16)


    you may also need to increase the HT voltage from 1.2V to 1.4V so its stable
    Last edited: May 30, 2012
    popswala and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  2. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    616 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    It took roughly year+ & now i get "Overclocking failed Press F1 to run Setup, etc..." message; so my AS5 died? :laugh: It was May 5th* that i successfully OC'd this 965BE, so how fast i need to apply new layer of this TIM? Like right now, or tomorrow will be fine? I'm @ 4.1GHz now, 1.4750v CPU voltage; vCore shows 1.440v or something. Thanx all.

    *May 5th 2011.
  3. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Need help choosing a *reliable* motherboard for a Phenom II 555BE.

    All 4 cores are good, but the motherboard I have the chip in currently is going bad (ASRock 870 Extreme 3)

    I have my eye on this ASUS M5A99X, as it's comparable to my current one, and it's on sale on newegg right now: ASUS M5A99X EVO AM3+ AMD 990X SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 A...

    I figure it's a decent step up, just was wondering if anyone here could share their opinions on this model?

    Thanks!
    -Mordecai

    P.S.: For detail of the issues with my current core-unlocking mobo, see this thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=167251
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,294 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,383
    I have that model and have had no issues with it- I've unlocked a 555 on it too (FX-8150 in it now) :toast:

    Check the reviews section- It was reviewed here @ TPU and received a great rating!
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    99X EVo is a kick ass mobo.
  6. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Thank you both for the replies, I am reading the review right now and will likely order it immediately after. =)

    EDIT: okay! I waited about a day later than I had planned but am very happy with the result as I netted the 99X-EVO for $114 after rebate, and just this morning saw that the EVGA GTX480 was on sale for $209!! For that price I could not pass up the upgrade from these tired old 8800GT's in SLI, though they have been solid as balls for the past 3 years, lol. The console cycle elongation really made that rig viable for most cutting edge games, but it's time to rock this puppy GTX480 style!! So excited!!! lol
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
  7. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    hey guys i ricently get new sis and i have ;
    AMD Phenom II x4 960T Black Edition 3.0Ghz tudbo 3.4Ghz 6MB Cache
    Mobo ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 AMD 780G chipest max RAM 16Gb DDR3 (2000Mhz) Sata 6Gb/s
    RAM Instaled Kingston HiperX 4Gb DDR3 1600Mhz 9.9.9.27
    PSU NOXNX 620Watt
    SATA HD 320 WD
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Now i have on my Mobo last Bios is 1103 and i was trying Unlock my CPU from 4 cores to 6Core but its sims no luck with this, so i think in just OC my CPU try get like 3.6 and on turbo mod 4.0 and i want opinion settings for my sistem in order get that 3.6 Ghz and 4.0Ghz on turbo Mod, also for my ram timings pls so if some one can give me best set for HT CPU and RAM, FSB, the Voltages and other things that i shold config to get my sistem stable :)

    some pics;
    [​IMG]

    my CPU; like one mate posted is start ; OPN; HD96ZT.... this means is Unlocked i think

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    guys i just need help to get my cpu beter just want settings for obtain this 3.6 and turbo 4.0Ghz if this is possible get hehe i wold like :D :rockout: thanks you are best !!
    and one more here is some info about mem and cpu and gpu, normaly my temps ar like on first pic 28-30cº hehe is a cool temps now i get beter cooling sistem :cool:

    [​IMG]

    :D

    Attached Files:

    PHaS3 says thanks.
  8. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,294 (8.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,383
    Try the following:

    CPU multiplier- 18X (3.6Ghz)
    Turbo Multiplier- 20X (4.0Ghz)
    Northbridge (NB)- 12X (2400Mhz)
    HTT link- 10X (2000Mhz)
    Ram- 1333Mhz (Cas 8)
    CPU volts- 1.4v
    All other settings at auto

    I ran these settings and my 960T ran great!

    *Note- I run a little more on the the safe side than most so you can likely push it up higher if you like but these setting are a good start.
    StanMen and JrRacinFan say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I agree with all but to add:

    Once you find if these settings boot and are stable start lowering this and find exactly where you start to become "broken" at. ;)
    Norton and StanMen say thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What I have found with AM2+/AM3 is that I would OC the CPU until you find what you are looking for then OC NB. The only thing that MAY needed to be touched is the NB voltages to help stability with CPU. Also if OCing with multi, no ram downclocking is needed.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal

    Do you play BF3 ? how much FPS i can get with this CPU and 7850 and with this CPU Settings you told me ? mate
  12. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    about 3.50

    /lochnessmonster
  13. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    if you set the NB to 13 or 14 x for 2600MHz and the HTT the the same you'll get quite a good boost in memory throughput ;) also set HTT voltage to 1.4V to be stable
    StanMen says thanks.
  14. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    So I've ben having a little play in my BIOS after an update from 2202 to 2301 Asus M3A32MVP-Deluxe

    and I've managed to get my
    CPU to 3400MHz (17x200) @ 1.36V
    NB to 2600MHz (13x200) @ 1.4V
    HTT to 2600MHz (13x200) @ 1.1V

    settings.JPG

    cachemem.jpg
    StanMen says thanks.
  15. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    264 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    CPU to 3400MHz (17x200) @ 1.36V - Tried for higher? should get 3.6 - 3.8 I reckon

    NB to 2600MHz (13x200) @ 1.4V - careful with this, make sure you are setting the voltage of the CPU-NB and not the motherboard north bridge. Otherwise 2600 on the CPU-NB is decent :)

    HTT to 2600MHz (13x200) @ 1.1V - HT can stay at 2000 or 2200 if needed, doesnt really have that much of an effect on performance
    Athlonite and StanMen say thanks.
  16. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    oky mate but why i need to run my ram on 1333Mhz ? my ram is an 1600Mhz if i set to 1333Mhz do i lose my speed perfomance ? 1600Mhz is beter than 1333Mhz right :)
    And NB multi for 14x to get 2600Mhz and this is for ram ? or CPU, also if i put NB for 2600Mhz i get HT 2600Mhz for CPU i'm a right ? :rolleyes:
  17. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    264 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    I say leave your RAM @ 1600, put NB to 2600 - it improves the performance of the memory controller, as well as the L3 cache since it runs at the NB speed. If it changes the HT clock just ignore it ... upping the HT clock doesn't really do much for performance iirc.

    Might be that the 1333 suggestion was made so you could run the ram at the tighter C8 timings, but C9 is fine at 1600MHz.
    StanMen says thanks.
  18. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    i can do this by AMDOverDrive ? or is beter to do it on BIOS ? thanks mate! what max HT is for AMD Phenom II x4 960T ?
  19. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    264 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    I would do it all in the BIOS...

    Max HT speed will depend on your specific CPU and a few other factors. As I said, it doesn't really affect performance... I leave mine on 2200MHz.
    StanMen says thanks.
  20. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Buddy waht you think on i getting the FX-4170 BlackEdition 4.2Ghz and Turbo 4.3Ghz 8Mb cach is AM3+ and my mobo is an AM3+ so is 100% compatible :D and what you think buddy betwhin AMD Phenom II x4 960T and AMD FX-4170 Black Edition, also FX-4170 got beter stock cooler :)
  21. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    264 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    I would say stick with your Phenom until the new Piledriver CPU's are released later this year.

    You could always buy a better cooler now since it will still fit your motherboard with a newer CPU later, and you OC more now :D
    StanMen says thanks.
  22. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oky brooo hehe i will stay with my phenom baby just put a nice cooler and is oky for now :D and ofcourse i will OC this Best !! unfortunatly my cpu is not unloking tow wxtra cors this is sad :((( don't get how this can be done
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Because even if the dram speed is raised, you are in essence still overclocking it even with it @ 2Ghz. They "only support" up to 1333 dram speeds. In essence would need to add IMC voltage even by raising dram speed.
  24. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    264 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    The JEDEC only spec out 1333, but manufacturers rate their products for a given speed at a given voltage, so 1600 @ 1.5V or whatever. If you purchase a 1600 kit, set it to 1600 in the bios, with the correct voltage, you can hardly call that overclocking... in fact I would call running it at 1333 underclocking it. if you bought a 1600 kit and ran it at 1866 then sure thing, that is overclocked.

    You dont purchase a 1600 kit to run it at 1333... in that case you should only buy 1333 kits then...

    That's how I feel about it lol :D

    EDIT:: I just realised that you meant the CPU only supports up to 1333 RAM... My bad lol I get it now :p
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It happens bro. :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page