1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. anoobarak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Euroland
    Haven't. Running 3.5 now and ram at 1800. Ram should be okay at any point because these are supposed to clock like crazy. Would hate to lower the nb freq, it lowers performance, but ill give it a shot though
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah, I cant think of anything else but Im terribble at troubleshooting. I know that my system has done that before when it didnt like ram timings, and also when the nb was too high. Have you tried raising volts on nb? It could be something else entirely... I'm surprised nobody else is here
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    Finally got 4 dimms working happily

    [​IMG]
  4. Heldelance New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I've got myself a Phenom II X4 955 on a Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 Motherboard. I'm relatively new to overclocking (especially with the AMDs), I've only really overclocked my old Intel 6750 and 8300 (can't remember if the number is right) and only upped the CPU clock speed (I was able to nudge the speeds without touching the voltage.

    Any guides you people would recommend for a n00b? I've never overclocked the RAM and Mobo on my old PCs and from what I can tell, I'm probably going to need to dip into those to avoid bottlenecking.
  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    First off, is the CPU a black edition? It makes it much easier to OC if it is

    also, AMDs like to be cool when they OC so it might be good to look into something like a hyper 212 eventually
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    He is going to water with a Koolance 380A he should be good on temps. Unlocked or not it should be about the same as my B97 clocking.
  7. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Ah cools. And I think I remember that almost all 955s are unlocked.

    So if you're after a quick poorly written tutorial it goes like this generally: Go to bios, raise CPU multiplier 1 click. Then boot to windows and run prime95 for a few minutes. If it doesn't crash, Restart and repeat. until it BSODs, at which point you will need to raise the CPU voltage 1 or 2 clicks.

    Then stop whenever you're either at the speed you were wanting, or at the maximum temp you want to be running at, or when your voltage gets close to 1.55v on the CPU.
    Heldelance says thanks.
  8. Heldelance New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I'll double check once I get home, pretty sure it was a Black Edition. Got it for cheap as they were having an End of Financial Year sale. :D

    Would I need to touch the RAM and Mobo stuff to avoid bottlenecks? The reason I ask is that almost every guide I've come across goes into RAM and MB overclocking.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    You will want to get a bit more out of them. Depending on the clock I feel like running mine is anywere from 1667-1800mhz on the ram. Pretty loose timings since I am running 4 dimms and they do not like to run tight with that many dimms.
    Heldelance says thanks.
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    It never hurts; the general idea is usually to make everything go as fast as possible without exploding. Lol But I would leave memory alone to start off. And try to OC each component individually; helps with keeping track of what could be causing a problem. NB makes a big difference in memory performance tho, so that's what I would mess with first, after cpu. For mee, I get about 1gbps increase in maxxmem from just 100mhz NB increase.
    Heldelance says thanks.
  11. Heldelance New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Gonna see about giving my AMD a nudge tonight after work. Won't run it too hard at the moment since it's air cooled and seems to hit about 65C on load.
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    Bumped mine out a little bit more. Mind you this is on my Coolermaster V10 :roll:
  13. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    HOLY CRAP! thats insane!!! 4.8 with 1.3v? Thats like better than intel!! I have not seen any deneb or phenom II get that high ever regardless of voltage
  14. Heldelance New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Did some temp logging before overclocking mine, seems to top out at about 55C on load at stock speeds. Didn't realise that it was running at 3.8 ghz on stock. :p
  15. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Is that on the stock cooling still?
  16. Heldelance New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    No, an OCZ tower style heatsink (no idea of the name) with a Scythe Ultra Kaze on it. Mainly my GPU that's worrying, goes up to about 78C (it's summer now) when playing games like Guild Wars 2.
  17. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Ah.

    Hey, you might want to update your specs. That way we can all see what you haz
  18. Heldelance New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    122 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Oh! Right. Still has my old rig. :p

    ---

    EDIT: I've updated my rig info.
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Your temps are fine heldelance. CPU temps are cutting it close but not truly anything to worry about.

    @cdawall

    Very very nice clocks. Awesome :rockout:
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    It's actually at 1.775v, but that's against the point. I have had my 945ES BE chip up to 4.9 my 955BE around the same and my 550BE at 5062mhz so it just depends on the chip. I would rather like to get DICE on this one to see how far it will go. Need to put some single sided DIMM's in it as well. Luckily I have kept my ancient Samsung based Wintex AMPX 2GB kit (2x1GB single sided) which play very well with the memory controllers on these chips.

    Thanks :)
  21. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,664 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Oh well, who cares about voltage, its crazy fast. You ended up with some golden chips; or maybe really leaky

    I was gonna mention, with my 1090t, the highest I could get was 4.3, with 1.65v. (Just would boot) I recently got a CM 1000 platinum, and it must have cleaner power or something, cuz I was able to get to 4.4 with only 1.55v. I haven't tried for higher yet, but Im sure I can squeak more out of it
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    This chip sucks as far as I am concerned. For sure a high leak chip takes 1.65v to peg out to 4.5ghz or so semi stable on water.
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    CDawall can you give me some info on the B97? I have never heard of it before. What was the point in it? Whats it based on? Also anything else you would like to share.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    Its a business class model meaning it will have a steady supply of cpus available from AMD for something like 5 years. Also a lower watt chip than most x4 955's released (95w) but has a locked multi. 3.2ghz stock with all the standard deneb parts 1333 memory c3 revision etc. Considering the voltage required for it to clock it is obviously a pretty high leak chip which is great except I wanted a chip to just sit an be stable at 4.2ghz with a nice low power consumption. Failing that I just feed it more juice. Best $65 processor on the market.
  25. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    finally an x6, with a slightly bugged board, and a 960t, that has 1 slightly damaged and one more damaged core, on nearly stock volts, and with not much tweaking, as it takes aeons to find real stability:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page