1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    636 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Yeah, that's what i meant when said play. :)

    I ran the LinX test for 75mins - load temps 2 - 3 degrees lower than yours. You basically golden, raise the VCore/CPU voltage to 1.45v & run Prime95 again; my ran LinX test with the CPU voltage of 1.45v. Leave it @ 1.44v if it gives you trouble. Congrats. :toast:

    P.S. Are you a C:R's KS or PayPal backer? Cheers.
  2. xkche

    xkche

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    144 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I put my 965BE on 4.0 to run Heaven and no problems. Even play BF3 and all normal. But to keep safe, I run to stock.

    Now, I wanna know if any of you have problems with read temps?.

    I put AMD Overdrive and said 60°... but HWM and EasyTune (Gigabyte) said 50°. Always are 10° of difference.

    I don't know what's. :banghead:

    thanks.
  3. wachuwey

    wachuwey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    37 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Asturias (Spain)
    Well, today I ran the Prime95 Blend test for about 4 hours, and everything is ok. No crashes.
    0 Errors
    Max load temp 59ºC

    For me these are good results. I'll leave it like this.

    And now is time to check the graphic card overclocking.

    No, just cheked it in kickstarter and repent of not backed it.
    For just 15$ a copy for Steam...
    Now is too late.
  4. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    636 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Congrats, your 965BE is golden too; like most (if not all) rev. C3s actually. :) As for GPU overclocking: had a try - after it gave me more than few problems, reverted it to default clocks. Good luck in that too. :toast:

    P.S. Visit carmageddon.com - they still have PayPal pledging campaign, although 20$ tier is all that left: you still get most of KS 25$ pledge. Visit them. :rockout:
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Is it always exactly 10c higher? like even at idle?

    In my experience Overdrive makes stuff up; maybe thats just me though. 60 is pretty warm so it would still be good to keep an eye on it. HWmonitor should be accurate though. Might try core temp or Openhardware monitor, see if you can get several things to all give you the same temp.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,472 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Location:
    Mexico
    Hi there, what would be a good and cheap board to run a 1090T @ >3.8Ghz?

    I managed to get 3.8Ghz on an Asus M5A78L-M LX PLUS but sadly the board didn't keep up as itthrottles the CPU to keep the VRMs safe so I'm currently running it at 3.2Ghz to avoid the throttling but I want to get the most of this chip.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465 (8.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,954
    Look for a board with an SB750/850/950 southbridge and 6+2 or 8+2 VRM's

    Examples:
    Gigabyte- UD3/UD5/UD7 series boards

    Asus- Evo series boards

    AsRock- Extreme4 series boards or better

    MSI- not sure?

    I've run the Gigabyte UD3 and Asus Evo boards and haven't had throttling issues while overclocking them... Also, older boards listing 140w cpu support are usually pretty solid ;)
    d1nky says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    I have an MSI 990FXA-GD65 running my 1100T @ 4.0GHz. I reckon the GD80 would be equally up to the task.
    Norton says thanks.
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,472 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Location:
    Mexico
    Those are all ATX boards. Due to space constrains I'm looking for mATX boards. :(

    A visit to newegg.com seems to show that the best of the bunch is the GA-78LMT-USB3: 4+1 VRM, 8 pin EPS connector (all others are 4 pin) and the VRMs have a heatsink on them.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,465 (8.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,954
    I run a couple of Biostar A880GZ's
    BIOSTAR A880GZ Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Newegg....

    The 880G/SB850 chipsets are much better than the 760G/SB710 ones

    I run an overclocked FX-6200 (4.0Ghz) in one of them and it's perfectly happy crunching 24/7 without throttling. It doesn't have a heatsink on the VRM but you could always add some of those Enzotech copper ones if it's an issue.

    The board supports AM3/AM3+... up to FX-8350, but check the CPU support list first if you decide to buy as not all CPU's are supported in the BIOS (ex- 960T is not supported AFAIK)

    *Second option- search out an older 790GX/SB750 mATX board. They only made a few models but I seem to remember one that was built pretty solidly ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,472 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    Location:
    Mexico
    Well the thing is that I don't recall ever seeing a Biostar board down here. :( The only motherboard manufacturers with official distribution are Asus, Asrock, Gigabyte, Intel, ECS and PC Chips, everything else is imported and more expensive as a result.

    I'll get the Gigabyte and see what it can do. At least it should be better than the M5A78L-M LX PLUS. As for the older boards I also need FX support as I plan to switch to 8350s when the wallet allows for it (my two X6s cost me about the same a single 8350 costs).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,217 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    MATX AM3+ are 880 or 760 based chipsets. Nothing of the 900 series exists
  13. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,099 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    well i join in i have a Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.2 on a ASRock 970 Extrem 3

    i have also a X4 810 and a X6 1035T but they are "worth nothing since not BE" xD (and mostly low end OEM)
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    non BE ones are more fun to overclock.
  15. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,099 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,434
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    Well my 810 isnt on a good OC mobo and the X6 1035T is the predescessor of the 955 in my main rig

    I bet without multiplicator unlock its indeed more fun
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    undervolting :)
    [​IMG]


    i love my new board. this one has gooood VRM, compared to the crap asus one.

    1min of runnign at full load and not a single fluctuation. add to that i dont use a UPS/stabilizer, AND i live in a third world country.
    [​IMG]
    also the voltage is EXACTLY what i gave in the bios.
    compared to the M5A97 EVO, there was always a ~+-0.1 tolerance to what i gave in the BIOS, even with LLC off !
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    You are basing your opinion off of software readings...those are always accurate.
    d1nky says thanks.
  18. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    I still have my 965BE and MSI GD70 sitting in a box. I have no clue what to do with them.
  19. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    that looks like VID is being measured and not actual core voltage, im probs wrong I just haven't seen vid in cpuz lol. ive seen an extreme4 vcore line and its straight until bigger clocks/volatges/heat sets in.

    small overclocks or low voltage most cheap boards and all decent boards can hold a straight line. and like sarcastically said before software is crap at measuring hardware accurately.

    but I must admit, the extreme4 for its price has some wicked voltage control!
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    Oh it is without a doubt reading the VID and not the actual core voltage
  21. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    considering how they shit all over the place with my asus board, i think they are :p
    i have no other option -.-
  22. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    I use hwinfo64, itll give you the max/min/average as well as realtime 'software' readings.
    you can click on a value and show a graph for it, however youll have to adjust the scale.

    and up date cpuz, not sure when the screenie was taken tho.

    ive seen some very decent overclocks on the extreme4 and stock voltage/clocks with all those stupid features disabled (ce1 etc) you should still get a rock solid voltage line.

    and id like to see it :D
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    check speedfan. it is showing a rock solid voltage line. the graph in speed fan monitors it real time.
    second screenie, i had prime running full.
  24. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    just seems exactly like the vid, not often vcore is exact as vid from bios to os to full load.

    maybe sensors configuration is wrong.
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    nope. i tweaked some stuff in the BIOS.
    well actually i did what it was told in a couple of options. Asrock had the nice courtesy to mention what to set for power options depending on what CPU i have :D AM3, AM3+, if i have overclocked or not. etc :)

    i did those and this is the result.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page