1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,350 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,651
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    well 1st thing i changed was 42 instead of 38 base multi ;)

    ok enough non phenom II im off ;) and since it is neither a APU or a FX .... i don't have a club for my X4 760K :cry: ... unless i start one myself :D with me myself and i :laugh::ohwell:
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  2. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,977 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    nice OC itsakjt
     
  3. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    New OS, new CPU-Z validation:

    [​IMG]

    Still validates, but why it lowered the bus speed all of a sudden? Dunno whether to laugh or beat the f**k out of the entire PC cause of this; BIOS reports 4.0GHz no problem. Yet the additional .6 of RAM frequency makes me really happy: metalhead overclock!!!!! :rockout:
     
  4. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    For a good performance increase, overclock the IMC(CPU/NB). My CPU has it at 2.8 GHz @ 1.25V LLC on. Memory bandwidth plays an important role when you are gaming. :)
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,977 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Agreed imc speed does help lots
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  6. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    I have some not so good news to spill out. lol My SSD got damaged (don't ask) so now i'm back with my elderly HDD (VRaptor with Vista Ultimate SP2 on it & i'll have to revert back my sys specs here to reflect it). Thanx for advises itsakjt & Athlonite. Once i get it (SSD) working i'll do just that.

    P.S. I'm buying FX-8350 next week so see ya @ AMD FX OC'ers Club. (Crosshair V Formula-Z will be bought March 10, though). :toast:
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,977 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512

    I wouldn't waste the xtra money on the formula -Z just get the plain formula
     
  8. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Doesn't cost much @ eBay (varies), & besides why would you distract me from what i wanna buy? lol Last time i looked for it (last night actually) i found someone selling it for ~650 sheckels or less than 200$; ~120$ actually. Box & sh*t. :)
     
  9. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    I have the Sabertooth and CHV-z, both are great boards. Unless you need ROG connect or some of the other options the Sabertooth would suit you fine. Not trying to talk you out of anything just saving some $ if possible. I got my CHV-z used it's a great board. I should hook up my old 965 and see what I can squeeze out of her.
     
  10. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Yup, they do. :) Maybe i'll check out my ageing but still 1000% trusty 965BE on it (CVF-Z) for kicks before kickin' in 8350. lol Keep headbangin'. :rockout:

    *EDIT*

    And i'm back with SSD & Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1; OS loads in seconds from POST all the way to desktop, browser too & it seems the CPU (OC'd) temps got even bit lower. BTW itsakjt & Athlonite: my RAM freq is 1333MHz & CPU/NB @ 2400MHz; CPU/NB voltage - 1.20v, same as HT & NB voltage. 965BE won't accept anything above 1333MHz for RAM; 2400MHz CPU/NB frequency is basically overkill, or is it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2014
  11. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    itsakjt says thanks.
  12. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,977 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    congrats that's a great OC Johan45 :toast:
     
    Johan45 says thanks.
  13. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Things were working well tonight!
     
  14. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,977 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512

    my 965 runs 1600MHz 9-9-9 with 2400MHz on the IMC /NB I can't make the HT go any higher than 2000MHz though even setting it higher does have an effect it just runs at 2000 and that's it
     
  15. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    @YautjaLord
    I wasn't sure if that last sentence was a statement or a question. The 965 "officially" supports 1333MHz for RAM. Most will run 1600 without too much difficulty. The ram in my Validation was running 1806, 7-8-7-24 @ 1.65v it's an old G.Skill Flare kit. The NB plays an important part in ram performance and stability at higher clocks. The higher your OC the higher you "should" run the CPU_NB to help stabilize. I always leave the HT around stock frequency and volts, the NB was at 2960 and 1.28v. I know a validation isn't working the CPU so I'll post this Cine11.5 shot I did on my way up, took top spot for water at HWbot.

    965 cinebench.jpg
     
  16. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The CPU should accept 1600 MHz RAM without any issues. Try setting the RAM timings manually to 9-9-9-24 and increase the RAM voltage slightly. And no CPU/NB above 2400 MHz is not overkill. Memory bandwidth greatly increases with a simple increase of the CPU/NB. Phenom II X4 C3 chips should hit 2600-2700 MHz easily on the CPU/NB at around 1.3V. Mine is at 2800 MHz at 1.25V and the RAMs at 1870 MHz 9-10-9-24-1T @ 1.65V(stock for the RAM). All the best. :)
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  17. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    I just checked your specs and the 16Gb will make it harder for the IMC to keep up is it 2x8Gb or 4x4Gb. If it's 4x4 try taking 2 stcks out for testing to get the speed and timings down. After that you may need to raise voltage for the ram and CPU-NB and drop for 1T to 2T possibly loosen the refresh a bit. but it should work.

    When I got home I did a few runs with the 965 to show you what a difference the NB can make. All were done at 4.2G, 1860 Ram same timings
    NB at 2327
    965 2327.JPG
    NB at 2790
    965 2790.JPG
    NB at 3026
    965 3026.JPG
    And a cinebench run at 3026
    965 yutja.JPG
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2014
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  18. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    2x8GB 1333MHz 1.5v 9-9-9-24-1T G.Skill RipjawsX.
     
  19. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    I would still try to get it to work with the same timings and 1.65v and 1.2 CPU_NB. There really is no guarantee that you can get more out of it bu most will. It could just be your ram holding you back and not the NB. I have multiple kits of ram and these two just get along really well. Also it's only 2x2Gb
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  20. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,049 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Tried running samsung 30nm green on a asrock extreme 3 970, best clocks ended up being 1066 to 1600 with typical latency scaling, is that the board limitation? Ram goes up to 2400 on other systems.

    The cpu is a Phenom II 965 BE that runs 4.0 stable.
     
  21. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    675 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    I'll probably play with timings & sh*t too once i'll get C5F-Z. Found someone selling this mobo for less than grand (in sheckels). Lower from 1T to 2T & raise CPU/NB frequency & voltage? I'll see it happen March 10.
     
  22. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    I don't know the board says it supports up to 2000 OC'd
     
  23. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    872 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    This is a nice board, you won't be disappointed. I'm using an old beta bios ver.508 works great from 965 to 9370
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  24. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,977 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Deneb based AMD Phenom II Cpu's only support upto DDR3 1600 ram to get higher you need to start playing with FSB speeds by upping the FSB and lowering the multi
     
  25. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    ^Absolutely true. I have the HT Ref at 233 MHz, CPU multiplier at 16.5 and NB at 2.8 GHz and get a memory clock of 1866 MHz.
    Also I have found that my chip does not even POST above 4.4 GHz. How much voltage do I need to at least have 4.5 GHz and boot into Windows for a CPU-Z screen? I have tried maximum 1.6V.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page