1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ASUS P45 Owner's Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by alexp999, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    No vdroop on my board at all.

    I set 1.425v in the BIOS and I will get 1.425v in WIndows even under load.

    Personally, I wouldnt take any 45nm Intel chip over 1.39v~ for 24/7...if you want to thats upto you.


    I'm happy you got your chip running at 4GHz, Buck....ever chip is different so you may actually be able to get more on the same volts I did...it depends but its worth a try. :)
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Got to agree and my board is exactly the same, what i set is what i get. :D
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    45nm isn't that fragile, anything up to 1.425v is alright. Once you start going to 1.45v+, then thats going to stress things. Theres always a few rare exceptions where theres no vdroop at all, one of my P5Q Pros is like that, in fact, it has some vboost under load, but for a vast majority there will be some vdroop.
     
    NastyHabits says thanks.
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    It sounds more like your mixing up 45nm and 65nm tbh.
     
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    I gets teh Vdroop :(
     
  6. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    eViagra may cure this.
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    erofl
     
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    :laugh:
     
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    No, I'm not. Please don't say stupid things without researching it. Assuming just makes a ass out of you, and me. At least go visit XS and do some reading. 65nm chips people used to frequently push 1.55-1.6v through, 45nm you can't go above 1.4v or so unless you want to kill it, or happen to be running exotic cooling going for a WR.
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Exactly, which is why i commented on the fact you were saying 1.45v was ok for 45nm.

    1.4v would be the absolute max imo. And I have put 1.64v through my 65nm before.

    Dont think i havent researched.

    Feel free to fry your nice new quad, it doesnt bother me.
     
  11. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    I've had my E8400 up to 1.53v for the 4.954GHz SS but that was for no more than 3 minutes.

    Most I've run for 24/7 was the E8400 @ 4.5GHz and that took about 1.39v~...I didn't see a point and took it down to 1.37v for 4GHz (may have been a bit high for that clock).


    This is my personal view and whatever yours may be is fine too, I just don't want to kill my hardware or see any others do so by putting too many volts into something that doesn't need it.

    1.425v on a 45nm Intel chip is too much for my liking, even under water as the silicone will degrade no matter what..its just a matter of time before something goes pop...if you can afford to replace your hardware ever 6~ months with new stuff then by all means drop 1.45v into your 45nm chip and be happy with the 300mhz clock difference from 1.39v - 1.45v
     
  12. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Buck Nasty, I see you have the same case as I do. How did you mount the radiator in your case? In the top holes or outside the case? Could you post some pictures please?

    I'm asking, because I've been trying to figure out a good setup for the watercooling that I'll eventually get. Not that it's near as I'm broke right now. Just for future reference etc.
     
  13. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    The Tempest is pretty much an A900..whatever goes in the Antec will also work in the NZXT.

    Rear mounted rad/pump on the bottom of the case will make sense for a custom setup....BuckNasty has a prebuilt water loop so his pump is integrated in the block, if I remember correctly. :)
     
  14. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm planning on mounting the rad on the top, since there are supposed to be predrilled holes for it. I was just wondering how Buck set it up, (push or pull etc).

    I kinda had in mind a single rad on top, with just the cpu in the loop, later 2nd rad and vid cards in the loop too.
     
  15. kyle2020 Guest

    Go me for putting 1.7V through mine! :D
     
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Not prebuilt, but partially built.:laugh: I have the Swiftech H2o-220 compact with Rad mounted horizontally at the top of the Tempest case(Swiftech advises against horizontal mounting on this model radiator). 2 Ruilian Science 120mm fans draw air out of the case. it's a little tricky purging all the air from the system, but rock solid when finished. Not bad for $140.00 on Newegg.

    *** note the 2 screws in between fans which hold the rad in place


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I left the top cover off the case to improve airflow. I also have the case side panels off 24/7. The stock 140mm fans on the Tempest bite. These 120mm's that came with the Swiftech kit work great and can really move some air.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2009
    Inioch says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    How do those swiftech kits perform buck? I love the aspect of the pump and block being together, such a space / money saver.
     
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    The pumps are awesome,basically a 10w ddc,but they vibrate on the motherboard(well mine did) I just got a xspc res top and converted mine to a 18w pump.

    [​IMG]

    Its been like this for a looong time now with no problem.
     
  19. kyle2020 Guest

    Wow . . . so basically your getting a DDC pump? Just wow.
     
  20. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Yep and its basically a ddc3.2(355) 18watter.
     
  21. kyle2020 Guest

    I wasnt too sure on their build quality / effectiveness, but that seems to be a big plus for the kit.
     
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I have a E7200 I'm running 1.5v through right now, its been like that for a year over and its fine :rolleyes: By your logic that chip should be dead by now. Also by your logic, you imply running volts higher than what the manufacturer recommends is fatal, within reason, this certainly is not true. Duh, we (or I am at least) a overclocker, I expect to have to run slightly over what manufacturers recommend for 24/7 voltages to get where I want. I just take the necessary precautions to make sure any extra voltage I do have to run through components is adequately compensated for with proper cooling. I won't name names, but you all know who you are posting pics of your systems and having nothing but a teeny tiny HS on your mobos NB and frying the poor thing with volts and not so much as putting a 40mm fan on top of the NB HS :shadedshu

    Heres a bit of basic maths for people.

    45nm chips: recommended max voltage 1.36v, +10% of maximum recommended operating voltage = 1.49v. That is the MAX a 45nm chip should be subject to, and even then your still restricted by whatever cooling you use. On air, about 1.4v is probably the max you should put through the chip.

    Now, one more example.

    2x2GB RAM kit: Manufacturer recommends 2v operating voltage, +10% of maximum recommended operating voltage = 2.2v.

    Everybody seems to forget that regardless of the hardware, it MUST be designed with a +10% out-of-spec voltage tolerence. This applys for EVERYTHING. CPUs, GPUs, RAM, BGA ICs, etc.
     
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.
  23. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks a lot Buck. So the rad is only fastened to the case by 4 screws? (2 in the pic & 2 on the other side)
    The mounts should be quite universal I imagine, since I was planning on using a Black Ice Xtreme 240
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Woot! Finally ordered my new HDD :D Picked me up a 640GB Western Digital Caviar Black with 32MB cache for £52 :cool: Heres the link for anyone thinking of getting a new drive. Its a fantastic drive that scores very highly in all reviews I've read for it.
     
  25. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Is that the AALS? I've been wanting to pick up a couple of those bad. What drive are you currently using? Post your results based on real world useage when you get it installed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page