1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ASUS P45 Owner's Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by alexp999, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I thought the whole point in the two chips is that it uses the other one to automatically recover from.

    How do i trigger that?

    I'd rather not switch the chips right at this stage :)
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Its tigger's catch phrase!
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You can get better clocks on my mBIOSes :p I may forget about the uber BIOS for the P5Q boards, the mBIOSes do well enough.
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Fer god sake man all you have to do is gently wiggle the chips out, switch em round an the board should detect the duffer and reflash it. If not do a hotflash, risk free and easy. When did this place turn into a wusses paradise? :p
     
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    Anyone want to buy a kit of firestix? I really dont have the patience to overclock them haha.
     
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ok ket is definately scottish :laugh:
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    So does anyone know how to recover the bios without touching the chips.

    THe Crashfree bios is obviously bullshit.
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    OMFG I am NEVER doing that again. I almost snapped one of the legs off the chip! :eek:

    It has booted! :D

    On the bios it shipped with, but surely now, the backup bios is useless as it has a dud BIOS on it?
     
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    No. Hotflash or use EZ flash, should be an option to choose which chip to flash or something similar.
     
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Hotflash?
     
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You need to swap the good chip with the "bad" chip basically after making a bootable usb stick. once the stick has loaded in dos swap the chips, flash the "bad" chip, job done.
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Wow, thats gonna be difficult, was bad enough the first time. And i used a screw driver to get them out.

    Whats the best way of getting the chips out while its on, in other words not using metal.
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Okay Im trying to hotflash now, first time I did it it said BIOS was too old, so Im now using the tool you uploaded earlier with no checks. It keeps getting stuck at Advance check, then says,

    Main BIOS has bad checksum :eek:

    WTH am I doing wrong! :cry:

    PLEASE HELP ME KET! :respect:
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Damn didn't know you'd need to swap chips, I had an issue back when i first got the board, the backup chip took charge and reflashed automatically. I would say swap the chips back to their original positions if you can, the backup chip is different from the primary chip from what I was told when I inquired about it...if you can get it to boot that way and it detects the bad checksum of the main bios it should auto reflash it. I don't recall how long it took, but it did work...though my backup had 0506 on it, and a lot has changed since then.

    Hopefully we can getcha sorted man!
     
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I tried all sort to get the backup to take over.

    But I have already flashed it to 2001 now.

    Maybe I will try again...

    EDIT:

    Nah just sits there like it is dead. :(
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Damn...well I wonder if Asus can send you a replacement bios chip, you could probably buy one...there is a site out there that stocks replacement bios chips...I'll see if I still have the link. Wonder why your crashfree didn't work...how long have you let it sit there? Have you tried hitting reset instead of completely powering down...I have found the board resets more consistently (at least mine) if I hit reset, it might take a few seconds to a minute, but it will shut down, start up, and then I'll see the OC Failed, Press F1 to setup...usually when I tweak my cheap g.skill memory too far lol! Damn alex, sorry about your issues though...that truly sucks.
     
  17. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    All fixed now!!!! :D:D:D

    Ket can officially count me out of testing his mBIOSes now.

    I managed to hotflash the corrupt bios to 2001, which meant I had 2001 on both chips, I couldnt back flash very far, so I now have 1805 on backup (Which is good cus its the first one that properly read my CPU temps), and 2001 on the main chip.

    That has to be the most scary computer related moments I have had. Call me a pussy, but I have sunk a lot of money into my PC, and I cant afford to just go and replace stuff like that.

    Dunno why Crashfree didnt work, maybe because it wasnt an official BIOS? So it screwed up completely?

    I can breathe again now. Thank fuck I bought a P5Q deluxe with two chips or I really would have been buggared.
     
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,715
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Nice work! Something similar happened to my G/F's p35-DS3L because of a couple bad sticks of G.Skill HZ's out of a 4x1GB set...caused a corruption, that board had a restore too...just saved to the HDD, it worked flawlessly too thank god...I though I was gonna have to replace that champ of a board since it only had one chip that was soldered to the board lol.

    Glad you got it working man, I don't blame you on the risk. Like Tigger said, if it ain't broke, don't fix it...if I though a modded bios could help me get 4GHz out of this quad with no increase in voltage I'd listen haha, but I know that's a chip limitation more than a board limitation. I will say the previous mBioses I tried were stable, I just noticed no difference between them and Asus released ones. Probably because I use compatable memory that is easy to work with yet clocks high enough to justify healthy CPU OC's within the limitations of my cooling.

    :toast:
     
  19. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I also used Ket's bioses when he started but noticed not difference, but I thought I would give em another go as I wanted to try for 4 GHz.

    I'm sticking with Asus official bioses all the way now though, sorry Ket. :ohwell:

    @ Ketxxx, with this X-Fi thing again, after helping out MoonPig with his Maximus II Formula, it seems X-Fi can easily run on the ADI 2000 chip, cus his SupremeFX is just an X-Fi enabled ADI 2000, but the stupid thing is the mobo uses exactly the same drivers as mine, so what exactly is stopping me from using the X-Fi software?
     
  20. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,493 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    Damn Alex I'm glad you able to post again. I hate having those jittery moments of "Did I just f up my stuff?"

    I had that fluttering moment of panic the first time I overclocked and got a BSD. I freaked, put down the laptop and rebooted 5 minutes later to no problems! :D

    Kinda glad you got through this tough one, makes you more bad ass!!
     
  21. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Lol, the amount of times, I have sat there and thought, "Oh F*CK!!!!!".

    But it usually works out in the end, then I know never to touch that again.

    Thats why my PC skills are all self taught, I know what not to do, where things have gone wrong! :laugh:
     
  22. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Hope you get sorted soon alex. Here's some pics for yous all to feast on. edit - glad you got sorted alex

    [​IMG]
    Yes that is an ocado van and yes i am THE Ocado man. :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    I wish i hadn't bought that red led fan

    [​IMG]
    And the obligutory cup of tea shot :toast:

    I plan to stick a uv tube in soon.

    Does anyone know why the pics don't just show up, when i preview post they're there but when i submit they change to a link. I'm using tpu capture. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2009
  23. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I never use preview, just post, lol.

    Must be a bug in W1zz's plugin

    just edit your post and change all the url tags to img tags.

    nice rig! But I dont see no ocado van :confused:

    Oh and do you need some UV sticks? I have some I need to sell :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2009
    ace80 says thanks.
  24. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    cheers alex edited last post to show pics.
    Sorry wrong pic, its in the last one with cup of tea and this one:

    [​IMG]

    How long are the tubes and i take it they plug in via molex?
     
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Trial and error, trial and error. Like I've already said if your not OCing the mBIOSes will give you better compatibility for dual and quad channel memory configurations. I also pointed out 2001s was the first shot at a super BIOS :p

    Seriously though, whats happen to TPU? Knowledge seems to of... deteriorated since I've been gone. Its like people here don't even know how to hotflash anymore :( Honestly, if you don't know how to recover from BIOS testing, do NOT volunteer for it in the first place, or at least scrub up on HOW to hotflash.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page