1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ASUS P45 Owner's Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by alexp999, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've had it for around 4 months, how ever its annoying as hell! When ever I get passed a certain FSB ( depends on the multi) it will set the multi to x6 without letting me know D:

    Any protips for me?
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Sounds like a BIOS bug. I'll knock up a modded BIOS that might sort you out.
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Ahh that would be grand :D thanks .
  4. kyle2020 Guest

  5. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Or something as simple as SpeedStep. ;)


    I have Vista Ultimate x64 on a DB setup....testing with that soon. :rockout:
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Nope.

    CE1 and speedstep are both shut off :(
  7. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    So you actually gonna mod a p5q3 bios? Its what i've been looking forward to.

    I was mucking around with low voltages last night but got to tired and went to bed, then saw your thread this morning. I'll defo be posting in there soon.
  8. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    can i join

    asus p5q pro mbios 1404
  9. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Reet boys, you can change my status from 'poorly' now. 40c is good enough for me. I'll HOPEFULLY be getting all my new stuff on Tuesday, so i'll start clocking/winning then

    Ketxxx, do you mod M2F BIOS'?
  10. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Go ahead and add me in here, my proof is in my signature, also theres a CPU-Z validation for the high FSB scores too ;)
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Added the new guys and fixed MoonPig's Maximus :)

    I tired lowest stable voltage, it was 1.45625 on 3.6 GHz! :roll:
    _jM says thanks.
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,680 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Lol, I won't even try with a 1.30 VID Q6600 lol! If I had my old e8600 I might...though I may sumbit my G/F's C0 e8500, it does 3.8ghz at 1.23v and 4ghz at 1.29v (currently running 3.8ghz for an easy 400fsb oc), those I know are nothing special, but for a C0 is pretty decent imo. But my Q is definately nothing special voltage-wise.

    Edit: Also forget to tell ya I did update to the official 2001 bios a few days ago...if you could please update that. I notice no difference in anything, but hey I figured I might as well! :D
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Just seen we have 24 members! This club has worked out way better than I anticipated, wish the 185.66 drivers worked properly, I wanted to try out Ambient Occlusion, I'd love to know how they managed to take a screenshot in HL2.

    I have had this PC like this for about 6 months+ and hardly used it for gaming :shadedshu , mind you I'm on Easter break with 5 assignments handed in so lets make my PC sweat! :D

    Crysis time....
  14. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Can't say i've ever had that problem, annoying as it may be most peeps seem to have much bigger issues with the board.
    I see you've said speedstep and such are all disabled. Just to make sure, have you set the multiplyer to a certain value in bios, make sure all cpu fuctions are disabled (advanced -> chipset -> cpu). Also do you have any power saving settings in windows activated or EPU Six Engine for example?
  15. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Alex - Just to let you know Asus has released bios 2004 for the P5Q3 Deluxe wifi, will be testing soon.
    alexp999 says thanks.
  16. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Thanks Alex for adding me!

    Forgot one thing to tell ya, my Maximus II Formula is using the 1901 BIOS (latest one for the M2F's)

    I have a new FSB for ya @ 515 but forgot to take a screen shot :( Some reason I cant get back into Vista @515 so Im going to try 510Mhz for ya and take a screenie :D (and cpu-z vali)
  17. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Oh noes you has beaten me, I must oc more! :laugh:
  18. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    @ Alex Use THIS LINK for my CPU-Z validation on the FSB page. Also if you compare my FSB with Darkego's you will notice that I beat his by a whopping .35mhz!! Yea baby!:rockout:

    Oh and I have not forgot about my new adventure at 510Mhz FSB... just havent gotten around to it yet. I have been hooked on being able to play Crysis:WARHEAD in DX.10 and 64bit! :rockout::respect:Im playing with ALL settings @ Enthusiast and AA@16Q on my s!@#ty 1440x900 resolution (SAMSUNG 906BW:Digital):toast:

    @Darkego You know that me and you are going to need to go head to head @ benching these badboys! Do you have MSN Messenger? If so add me : xxxstiggyxxx@yahoo.com (if anyone here wants to add me also.. feel free, just pm me here and tell me so I can accept the invite):D
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I have the multi set to 10 at the moment all fancy functions are disabled and I don't even have EPU6 installed.

    Right now the Annoying thing is it won't even keep my settings after a extended shutdown, computer was running at 336x10 most of the day yesterday, power on computer this morning but then it done a mini restart as I powered it up ( fans stopped etc) then as it was booting again I checked the multi and low and behold it was at 6 :S

    Cheers for any insight you have at all.
  20. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Just so you all know I rate the FSB records like this:

    First by FSB to 3sf
    Second by Post Number

    I round all CPU and FSB Frequencies to 3SF, as any more accurate than that is within the margin of error on boards.

    I will go through and update the BIOS post now, thank ace80.
  21. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL

    First off, you are an overclocker the EPU6 wont even allow you to use it when you are OCing, so don't bother with it. Second thing is, that little reboot in the mist of your power up sequence is the CPU CPR kicking in, the newer ASUS boards have that option for when you are OCing and you have a non-post. Basically, its a cmos reset w/out having to do it manually. Cool thing is not only it resets on its own, but it leaves your O.C. settings the same way you had them so that you can go through your BIOS and try to see what needs fixing. :D So when that happens to your system, that means that your settings are unstable and do not work properly... means you still have some tweaking to do. :eek:


    my post about the FSB was me being sarcastic, no need to worry man! I figured you knew that... lol Im not that competitive... but on the other hand, play me in some Counter Strike Source and Im Highly competitive there!

    Oh and wtf does 3sf mean, you got me there...
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  22. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yeah I know, lol, it just reminded me I should probably say how I am rating them.

    Oh and 3sf, is 3 significant figures. In other words 4.00 GHz, or 567 FSB.

    It is basically a way of rounding regardless of where the decimal place is, 3SF is basicalyl three digits other than zero, so if you were doing the 4134 MHz in THz to 3sf, it would be 0.00413 THz.
    _jM says thanks.
  23. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    some of you may know that my set-up is only like 2 weeks old now and im still toying around with my OC's. I have a great 24-7 for now. But there is one issue Im still kind of clueless about....

    On this Q9550 what is the voltage range I should keep in mind?.. i.e: CPU Core volts/PLL/FSB Volts..? Also I have heard that when Overclocking the newer Q9xxx series 45nm chips that it is good to fiddle around with the GTL ref's , but I have NEVER messed with any of them.. should I, and what the hell are they supposed to be at when OCing this chip? Any feedback is greatly appreciated! Im off to bed now..........after i finish this bong hit.......whoops did I say that... hehe :D Nite all!
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Thanks JM, did not realise that because sometimes it comes up with a message " Your overclock has failed! press f1 to enter set up press f2 to load defaults and continue"
    Will fiddle some more.
  25. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Can I join?

    Running:
    E8500 C0 @ 3.8 GHZ 400x9.5 1.23V (CPU-Z)
    P5Q Pro (Ket m1406)
    2 Gigs of GSkill 800 @ 960 (5:6)

    These memories are weird, can't get them stable at 1:1, so my fsb has to be kept quite low.
    I tried with several voltages and timings to get them run 421 fsb 1:1, but no go.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page