1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ASUS P45 Owner's Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by alexp999, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    PL is automatically set to 10 at these speeds.
    I'll have to try the latest bios. Tried few of the bios's between this and the newest, and they didn't help.
    I'll be back with my tests.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    *cries* My self esteem!
  3. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Things just keep getting weirder. Flashed the m2002 bios and set my normal settings.
    Memory is set in bios @ 800 4-4-4-12 1:1, but it shows in every program as 5:6 5-5-5-15 @960?

    Can this be, because I forgot to reset the bios to default values before flashing?
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You can set a 800MHz divider, but remember once you start OCing your memory speed goes up with it. The board will automatically adjust timings as well if you leave them on auto.
  5. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    I manually set in bios the memory divider to ddr2-800, fsb to 400 and timings to 4-4-4-12, that's how they show in bios. But still they show in windows as fsb 400, memory @ 480 eg. 5:6 and timings as 5-5-5-15.
  6. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Do you have your fsb strap set to auto or manually set to 333 or 400?
    The 400 strap has an issue with some memory dividers and you'll actually find your memory running faster than set in bios.
    This could explain the speed difference, as for the timings, well it shouldn't mess with those if you set them manually. :confused:
  7. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Well, somehow I got it working after several removals of battery and clrcmos jumper attempts. Now it's working again, but still no stable 1:1 over 400. Tried with way too high volts too.

    421x9.5 @
    1.29 cpu
    1.40 nb
    1.30 sb
    2.20 mem

    Still crashed at any kind of load.
    Arent C0 Wolfs supposed to clock decently over 4g.
    I mean, E0's require lot less volts and have more headroom, but 4g's on a C0 shouldn't be this big of a problem.
    I guess I'll just have to get myself some new mem's.
    I've been looking at these
    50€ here, the cheapest decent 4gig set of 1000-1066 mems.

    It's set manually to 333.
  8. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    1.29v vcore will never get you to 4Ghz. I have the same e8500 c0 and to achieve 4Ghz i need roughly 1.4v
    Inioch says thanks.
  9. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    That's just nuts. This does 3.8 @ 1.26 bios (1.24 cpu-z).
    Guess I'll just have to try some more. But that's tomorrow, have to go to work for the night.
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    core voltage isnt linear.

    I need about 1.35v for 3.2 GHz, but 1.46v for 3.6 GHz :wtf:
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Ditto. I can do 3.2GHz @ 1.27v or so, but 3.6GHz I need 1.43v. :/
  12. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    How about the other voltage settings?
    NB, SB, PLL, GTL ref, not that sure about those, since this is my first Intel rig ever.

    Cheers guys for the help so far.
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    NB/SB: 1.3-1.4v
    PLL: 1.6v
    GTL ref: try all of them
    FSB Term.: 1.3-1.4v
    Inioch says thanks.
  14. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Guess I'll have to ghetto mount a 12cm cooler I have lying around for the NB/memory area, NB is at 50c on 1.2v. Not a good combo to try to oc alot and keep it quiet.

    Thanks Ket!
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    A great way to cool the NB is pick up a 40mm fan, bend the end NB HS fins out a little, then mount the fan with the provided screws, job done! I done that exact thing and now my NB HS doesn't even get warm to the touch.
  16. red268

    red268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
  17. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    That was in NO WAY a 24/7 OC but still pretty darn nice.
  18. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Hmm.. thats still a very low FSB vs. even the Allendales. Nice overall core clock though.
  19. red268

    red268 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    452 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    No no no no!! Absolutly not!!

    Yeah, true. Just thought you'd like to see it.
  20. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Just for you Inioch ;)

    [​IMG]

    1.3v set in bios 1.288 idle & load in windows.
    Its stable enough to boot, superpi runs & surf web but thats about it.
  21. Inioch

    Inioch New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Allright ace, I believe you :laugh:

    Out of interest, what do you run your e8500 at?
    Of course you have vc, but still curious.

    Next week is going to be quite interesting, will have to pick up some fans for the mobo and start clocking like crazy :rockout:
  22. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    When i was on air i usually ran @ 3.6Ghz with a littlw bump to the stock voltage. Max air clocks around 4.5Ghz but it was extreme air cooling with extreme voltage, there are pics in various threads. I've only had my w/c setup for a few weeks so i dont really have a 24/7 setting yet. This rig is just for benching/gaming (which i havn't done alot of recently), my other rig is on more often for the telly.

    I usually just go with a setting, play around, if its not stable increase volts, if it is stable increase the oc.
    Atm i seem to spend more time in the bios screen than i do any other, i pretty much know it blind (which has come in handy once) :laugh:
  23. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Screw up your monitor did you?
  24. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Nah, blind flashing my 3870 :D
    Tried a bios that didn't take to well
  25. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,406 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,487
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Just did a major cleaning of my rig, tore the MB out and decided I'd reseat the NB/Sb with some MX-2. I was going to use MX-2 on the mosfets, but the "silly putty" strips between them and the sinks appeard to be doing fine, and those sinks generally don't get much beyond warm. I was actually impressed, both the NB and SB had good amounts of TIM, the seating was good...took a little work to get the heatsink assy off the board. I'm only a few minutes into boot and folding, but so far the NB is running about 4C cooler, we'll see if it stays that way after an hour or two. Before the NB was loading around 42C and staying there as this rig folds generally 24/7.

    :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page