1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The BOINC manager needs a small change.

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by hat, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,949 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    I am talking about this:

    [​IMG]

    I think it would be a lot better to have it set up so it detects the threads you have and gives you a drop down menu that allows you to choose however many threads you want to run. If I had an i7 I might choose 6 threads so I can have one core free... or if I had a tri-core I might choose 2 to leave the 3rd core free..
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,949 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    What, no comments? :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. mike047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    483 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Zirconia NC usa
    I have always run 100%, even on my daily driver without issue.

    If you have gaming issues, turn off the crunching while you game and back on when you're done.

    CRUNCH/FOLD hard and often
     
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,947 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,786
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I agree. I'd rather it only use 6 of 8 threads rather than 8 threads and throttle them (idle % of time). I do end up killing WCG quite often because it screws with audio on a lot of games.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,949 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would rather free up one core than turn it off every time I want to do something. Hell, WCG lags windows media player...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mike047 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    483 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Zirconia NC usa

    My media player works fine, must be my antique AMD 180:rockout:
     
  7. dhoshaw

    dhoshaw

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    196 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    If I had an HT proc, I would probably like to be able to use 7 threads for crunching and keep 1 free for everything else. However, with my Q9550 I run at 100% on all cores and have to pause if I want to do any work (games? I've forgotten how to play games since I started crunching and folding :rolleyes:).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,214 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,891
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Really?:confused: I haven't had this issue on the Pentium M, the Q9400, the E6550, or any of the P4/Celerons. All of them are running XP Pro SP3. I've had issues with F@H GPU causing lag in applications such as WMP, but only the GPU client and never with WCG. :confused:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Hicks

    Hicks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Go into your WCG profile for your particular cruncher that you only want 6 or 8 or whatsever cores & change it. ;) Under advanced options:
    Processor usage:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,362 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,946
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I think that's processors not cores. If you're running an i7 with 4 cores and 4 ht, total of 8 threads.. by setting it to only run 6 processors would not work for threads. Because you're still only using one processor. I could be wrong, as i've not tested it. Easy enough to test though.. just set it to 1 and see if WCG still uses all cores and ht threads.

    You can always go into windows Task Manager, and set Processor Affinity for each process.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Hicks

    Hicks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Well I dont have an I7 yet, but i know from having Movieman on my account before, I had to change it to 8 cores because he had 2 idle when I had it set to 6. That was on the one DP he added for me.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,362 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,946
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I don't have an i7 either..;) but i hope to have one someday... hehehe That's good to know about your findings. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Can't you do this in Task Manager by setting an affinity to which core you would like to utilize?

    EDIT:

    Yes you can!

    [​IMG]

    It only lasts until the project your crunching reports it though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page