1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

"The connection was refused...."

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Wozzer, Jan 27, 2009.

  1. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Hello all,

    Turned my PC on this afternoon and got this message from firefox;

    "The connection was refused from www....blahblahblah"

    Any Ideas ?!

    I haven't been fiddling with settings, so that shouldn't matter.

    I've had a look at the firewall expections - But nothing has changed.

    :wtf::wtf:

    :toast:
     
  2. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,914 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    which site is this? are you using a proxy?
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  3. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    is it for all sites or just a particular one? If it is from all sites... your internet it down. That's just the error code that comes up. If it is just one site, that site is down
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  4. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,914 (3.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    if he's using a proxy (ex:school, university) then the proxy might be blocking that site
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  5. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Do you have Norton or ZoneAlarm installed? What do you use for a firewall?
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  6. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Thanks for the quick replys.

    Every site is down.

    I'm using Windows firewall with AVG.

    I'm not using a proxy.

    It can't be my internet thats down - I'm using it on another PC now...
     
  7. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Did you try IE yet?
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  8. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Yes - Same error but ''Page cannot be displayed''.

    I've also tried re-installing BT software.
     
  9. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Just for giggles, dump your cookies and your cache, close the browser then reopen and try.
     
  10. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Tried - no luck.
     
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Clean up you computer ? go to disk clean up run it , go to tools in fire fox and clear all the privet data ? reset the modem ?
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  12. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Tried Tried Tried.....:(
     
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    What about the connection to the computer sounds like it might not be getting through the port .
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  14. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    If you're using Windows firewall, have you had any updates recently from MS? (Like an Auto-update?)
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  15. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Not that I have noticed.

    I've also tried turning off the wirewall. No luck.

    Should I do a system re-store (Back to last week) - See if that works...?
     
  16. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    I wouldn't do a restore yet myself. It's got to be something simple and we just haven't hit on it yet.

    The other computers that are working right now on the internet, are they on a different modem/router?
     
  17. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,621 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    make sure your connected to the router/modem. do a couple ping tests from broken pc to router, 2nd pc / google
     
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Some thing is very wrong sounds like you connection got corrupted some how try it see if that works . At this point you have nothing to loose .
     
  19. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    I'm sure I'm connected to the router. I'll try the ping test
     
  20. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    I'll also do a system re-store.
     
  21. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Whey - Finally.

    After a computer re-store. Its working.

    Bit of a werid problem if you ask me. The internet seems to still be running a BIT slower.

    Thanks for everyones help !

    :toast:
     
  22. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    That's an odd one! :confused:

    Glad you're back up though! :toast:
     
  23. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,135 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    It is a bit. Never had the problem - Searched it on google and came up with lots of problems with proxys and firewalls. Werid....

    Thanks for the help any way...
     
  24. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    what does it say in ipconfig. Mask the last half of your info though. Im looking for the Ip, subnet mask and the default gateway.

    If all those show. You can try and repair your connection. Type in cmd ipconfig /release. Then type ipconfig /flushdns. Then Ipconfig /renew.
     
  25. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Next time do this instead of a restore. I think your ip might just have needed to be refreshed. It happens every now and then.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page