1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    The Conroe865PE is a super mainboard. It's made by ASROCK. It's a bit out of date already, BUT, it allows users with high quality DDR and AGP cards to retain their investments. It uses the 865PE chipset. The board allows Conroe CPUs, including Q6600, Q6700 and QX6700!

    A couple of users have them here at TPU. This thread is FOR THEM. To share tips relating to BIOS, setup, volts, modding, etc.

    ************************************************************
    SPECS of the mainboard are here: http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=ConRoe865PE and User Manual: http://download.asrock.com/Manual/ConRoe865PE.pdf

    BIOS 1.00 to 1.71 are here in this post.
    BIOS 1.71a and 1.72 are here
    BIOS 1.60 is 5:4 and 1:1 memory dividers are here

    Note that BIOS version L2.00 is claimed by some to be only 1.70 with the BIOS label changed. But I still put it here in case there is a possible difference in memory dividers or CPU support.
    ************************************************************

    [​IMG]

    I'm attaching these legacy BIOS ... you never know when someone might need them. Want to look, investigate, edit? Want to add CPU support? Then read here http://www.overclock.net/t/742636/how-to-view-a-bios-before-flashing-and-add-cpu-support and http://lmdjimmy.myweb.hinet.net/BiosMod/index.html

    If you read French or German, you might get useful info here: http://www.hardwareluxx.de/community/f12/asrock-conroe865pe-erfahrungen-teil-1-a-689396.html and http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Hardware/carte-mere/asrock-conroe-865pe-sujet_746596_1.htm
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  2. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    My system is:

    BIOS 1.70 (microcode update 6FB/0)
    Q6600, G0
    4x 512Mb Corsair XMS
    HD 3850 AGP

    I tried BIOS 1.71 for a while. I noticed 2 issues: (i) USB keyboard didnt work on POST, so couldnt get into BIOS screen without PS/2 keyboard also plugged in, (ii) different microcode patch. I'm back to using BIOS 1.70

    BIOS settings are:
    • FSB manually to 300
    • Boot failure ENABLE
    • Spread spectrum DISABLE
    • Enhanced Halt DISABLE
    • Max CPU ID DISABLE
    • Intel Virtualisation DISABLE
    • CPU thermal ENABLE
    • No execute protection DISABLE
    • Speedstep DISABLE

      Next BIOS page
    • Flexible memory ENABLE
    • DRAM by SPD DISABLE
    • CAS Auto
    • RAS 4
    • RAS 4
    • Precharge 8
    • Burst 4
    • Graphics PCI/AGP
    • Aperture 64MB
    • LAN DISABLE (I have a 1GB Netgear PCI card)
    • AC'97 DISABLE (I have audigy 2)
    • Volts HIGH, HIGH, HIGH
    Memory timings are MANUALLY set to Auto (2.5), 4, 4, 8. Yes, I know that LOOKS slow... but in practice, setting 2.0, 3, 3, 6 only gains 0.5%, whereas 177 to 200 (and FSB 266 to 300) gains more than 15%.

    revin is running a Q6700 at FSB300, so unless you are unlucky and just have a board that can't make it... you should be able to get to 300 also. Try setting the multipler to 9x (like my Q6600) and see if you can get stable at 300FSB before you up the multipler to 12x.

    Please also run the following utility I've attached at the bottom. Do you get similar voltages reported? (PSU and mainboard Vcc checks). I have two PSUs that I've tried. The one shown below is an expensive Zalman ZH600w. I have found that my BeQuiet 420W is MORE RELIABLE. The difference is that the Vcc volts are 3.38 on the BeQuiet. It might also have a better GPU power line, I dont know, i cant measure it. Funny that the cheaper, lower W PSU is better.

    [​IMG]

    Also, very important! When are you crashing. Make sure you do the following:

    1./ Go in Windows SAFEMODE (msconfig.exe, select restart into safe mode)
    2./ Drivercleaner
    3./ ATI 8.4 hotfix
    4./ Disable "write combining" in display settings advanced troubleshoot
    5./ Try RivaTuner 2.09. There is an option to turn off fast-writes and an option to select AGP 4x. Yes, these slow down the AGP by about 5%, but its worth it if you are suffering stability issues.

    Step 1 is important, or the drivercleaner wont work on the installed card.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 1, 2008
  3. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Perhaps have I to change something in my BIOS? Perhaps in the first menu of the second tab?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    When do you get the problem? Is it a full system crash, or just the GPU?

    Tests:
    1./ Can Windows boot to regular desktop? Can you run superpi
    2./ Does whole system come down, or just GPU? Test... run MP3 player then a graphics program. Screen goes black. Is music still playing?
    3./ SAFE mode boot. Does it work?
    4./ 2 sticks, not 4 sticks of DDR test. Some MBs are unhappy with 4 sticks, no matter what.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  5. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If I put FSB to 300Mhz System hang up at Windows XP screen when the bottom bar load as KnightRider you know, at 290Mhz crash when load desktop run 3 or 4 apps in tray and after it crash, both I've got a blu screen errror

    Perhaps I can try to boot from Live CD of Linux for understand if it's a windows problem
     
  6. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    perhaps I need I clean windows xp installation couse this one come from my P4C800-E couse when I try to install as new xp arrive at reboot and when it try to restart after reboot it cannot do it, but when I try this installation last voice in BIOS's CPU configuration was enabled and I note it gave me many problem however for example at 285Mhz I can boot but memtest found many errors
     
  7. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I perform some tests with ubuntu live cd that has Memtest86+ 1.70 integrated, I run these test s and I've try with different BIOS settings I was able to set my system stable at 295Mhz FSB but also if Memtest86+ found no error on its tests I cannot boot the livecd or windows xp safe mode, so before change my MB (I've got also a new Conroe865PE at home) can you give me all the parameters of your BIOS? I'm using 1.70, have I to change to 1.71 beta?
     
  8. Charlib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Q6600 G0 works 1:1 with bios 1.71rev:a

    When installing the q6600, the bios sets automatically the ratio fsb/memory to 3/2. Then the memory works at 177,77mhz only, for the standard fsb of 266mhz. All the settings of the memory can be managed manually. But letting them managed by spd induces that the bios reset the the fsb/memory to 1/1. I could experience that for fsb of 216mhz only, since my memory does not bear higher frequencies.
     
  9. RenardMF New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Conroe865PE for sale

    Just giving a heads up. If anyone is looking to pickup this board I have one I'm selling over on [H]ardocp forums here:

    http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1322838

    It's a great little board but it doesn't quite suit my needs.

    Cheers. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    712
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Question on RAM

    Hi, I'm glad I found this thread. Seems to be the most informed one anywhere on the 865pe.
    I picked one up in January from E-bay and bought an inexpensive Intel E4600 so my kids could upgrade a little. I kept their 2x1Gb Ultra pc3200 (DDR 400) and the BFG 7800gs. I've spent awhile trying to figure this out as far as overclocking. Since the CPU is 800FSB, then that means CPU and RAM are running 1:1. CPU-Z confirms this. I've overclocked the FSB to 205, but I'm concerned because that means the RAM is starting to go way above spec. How can I oc cpu while leaving RAM at ddr400? TIA.
     
  11. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    712
    Location:
    Louisiana
    How do I know what voltages my RAM is getting in Hardware Monitor? With the BIOS, I can only set it to Low, High, and Auto. I'm installing the Mushkin XP4000 Reedline (2x1GB), and want to get it to send the right volt without frying it. Is the High setting too high? What is your experience about Low... is it enough?
     
  12. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi guys, I tried with another equal board and now I can run at 300FSB 11x now I just need to tweak windows xp to gain stability, I'm using 2,5 - 4 - 4 - 8 but I would like to have a bios with 1:1 multiplier

    Ok, I 've performed 2 passes of Memtest86+ with no error with FSB 300Mhz x11 multiplier and 2,5-4-4-8, but Windowsxp is not stable. Any suggestion please? :respect:
     
  13. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    712
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Harlock:

    There was a German site that had developed their own BIOS mod to allow different ratios for 100FSB CPU's, but alas, not a 1:1. I'm running an E4600 (800FSB) CTD. It's an Allendale chip, and so far I'm up to a CPU speed of 2.64 (220 x 12). On the 800 FSB jumper setting, DDR 400 and up memory will run 1:1. I've got XP4000 Redline Mushkin DDR (DDR 500) in there, so I should be able to go all the way to 250. Otherwise, I don't think you can do 1:1.
     
  14. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @rtwjunkie

    I'm using OCZ Platinum DDR600 so if I can obtain a 1:1 BIOS I can use it with my ram, I know that German forum the problem is that Modded Bios doesn't support dual channel :(
     
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    What is the stability issue you are getting? Are the GPU drivers failing? I had a problem with the Conroe865 and I finally replaced it. It narrowed it down to an issue with the AGP when switching to 3D mode.

    I could boot into windows and do benchmarks incl. superpi with 100% stability, UNTIL I ran a DirectX benchmark or game. Then... boom!

    I think it was an AGP failure linked to the Northbridge.

    I've since retired the Conroe865 and use the Asrock 775i65G with AGP 3850 and have 100% stability. Q6600 at FSB 300.
     
  16. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok I'm at 300Mhz FSB x10 multiplier and 2,5 - 4 - 4 -8 Wprime95 finish without error
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  17. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Congratulations! I'm pleased you are stable at 3.0Ghz @ 300FSB.

    I'd stick with that, or try a lower FSB and higher multiplier. See where that takes you. It will help you identify if it is a CPU issue, or a FSB/Memory stability issue.

    Also, if you get a decent cooler onto your 3850, you will pull 12000 easy in 3DMark06. I got 11,700 using my Q6600. See

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57401
     
  18. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My 3850 is this: http://www.hisdigital.com/html/product_ov.php?id=373&view=yes

    Is it ok ?

    The strange thing is that yesterday I collect only 8250 points in 3DMarks 2006 with FSB 290Mhz x 11 multiplier and 2,5 - 4 - 4 - 8

    I've got some problem with catalyst couse the CCC crash when I recall it saying icgfcg.exe or similar not found

    Now I've just installed the xtreme-G Catalyst 8.9 AGP I'll perform some new check

    In Bios I also activate (in CPU settings) all except intel speedstep technology in the lower group
     
  19. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok yesterday I reached 12054 points at 3Dmarks06

    FSB = 294Mhz
    Multiplier = 11
    RAM = 2 - 3 - 3 - 6

    In Bios I've activated Spread Spectrum or 3Dmarks06 crash
    Enhalt ...........
    Virtualization ..............

    All the rest in the same screen disabled

    I also overclock my 3850 to 802/1002

    I think I can get a little more, any suggestion?
     
  20. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i hate asrock, the board ihad even tho i had set it to lock the pci/agp busses, it was overclocking them and thats what was holding me back
     
  21. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    ^^ Kindly, dont troll the thread. Please only post if you are contributing to the thread regarding use, setup, drivers, and benchmarking of AGP and the Conroe865PE board.
     
  22. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Guys new record 12341!!! by overclocking a little more my HIS, WOW :rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I had to repeat the test to grab also the details and ...........

    Same config.

    x11 Multiplier

    294Mhz FSB

    His 3850Agp @824/1035

    12349 points!!!! New Record :rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Guys I've got a problem this MB is equal to other that I use, but it seems that I cannot use any USB external HD, it seems that it's not totally compatible with my Promise FastTrak TX4310, can you help me please ?
     
  25. Harlock

    Harlock New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Fixed :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page