1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,494 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,050
    Location:
    Mexico
    Of course! I was just trying to determine if the board was limiting the CPU or not. BTW, looking at your sig, did you manage to put your RAM at 250Mhz? :eek: My OCZ Platinum couldn't hit above 230Mhz @ CL2.5
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Louisiana

    No I didn't. I am at 250 bus for the e4600, which puts it at 3Gigs, but am now running the RAM at 200Mhz so the ratio is 5:4. That puts them right at their rated speed, which is fine for me. This is on BIOS 1.70.

    BTW, every other time I start it, it will loop a couple times before finally going to the logon screen. It's very weird. I'm sure I've got something set wrong, but I've just not been very bothered to spend alot of time on it. And once loaded up it performs like a champ.
     
  3. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    Corsair DDR550

    Hey TRWOV is this your memory for your conroe?

    OCZ EL DDR PC-5000 PLATINUM DFI NF4 SPECIAL


    I am using an Asus P4V8X-X it is where I am using my HD4670 AGP8x that is bottleneck with my P4 3.2ghz ee. I am not sure if this Corsair TWINX2048-4400PRO would be compatible with my mobo.

    Do this TWINX2048-4400PRO will work on the 865PE conroe?
     
  4. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It's fine, I'd also like to say sorry for my own late reply since I've moved and haven't had a proper internet connection for 2 months x-x

    I'm really interested in that RAM ;o though a couple questions.

    1. Is this the same RAM that bugged out on you previously and so you had to result to your OCZ RAM?

    2. Solely dependent on shipping, I'll possibly go for a max of 60$. Chances are you could send it in a small package (small envelope with bubble wrap) and shipping will be free or about 5$. Though if it's over 5$ like say 10$ I'll hit off at 60$. Would you like to cut that as a deal?
     
  5. emergo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Qx6800 (g0)

    Hi, I have upgraded my ConRoe865PE with QX6800 (G0). The GPU is an AMD HD4670, the RAM 4x1GB OCZ Platinum EL DDR400 (2-3-2-5), the PSU is a Seasonic Platinum 660W. I now use BIOS 1.71, it's the first (made by AsRock) to support Kenstfield G0 stepping. Into BIOS setup screen I see RAM at 400 Mhz, but MemTest86+ report 354 Mhz (because the divider FSB/RAM at 3/2); it report also that PAT is disabled. BIOS 1.71a, 1.72 and 1.72(06F7-ID40-REV69) allow to tweak the divider? How to enable the PAT? If I set to 'Enabled' the option "Configure DRAM timing by SPD", the FSB/RAM ratio go to 1:1 ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,494 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,050
    Location:
    Mexico
    woops... sorry. I hadn't heard of you and happened to come across an Abit IC7-G on a recicling center and bought it. I'm using the heatsink and RAM with it:

    [​IMG]
    That's how I got the Abit


    Now:
    [​IMG]

    To answer your question, yes, those were the ones that didn't run at 214Mhz CL2.5


    Nice AGP system you got there. :cool: Your system is pretty much like mine.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    To get a 1:1 ratio you'll need AMC 1.60 1:1 bios. Take in mind that your RAM must be able to sustain CL2.5 at 266Mhz... pretty much possible only with DDR600 RAM since most DDR500 RAM is rated at CL3.

    For us with DDR400 sets the AMC 1.60 5:4 bios is better.

    1.60 seems to be pretty buggy for the quads. 1.70 has several microcode updates one of which is for the QX6700 (and the QX6800 by extension). I can overclock my QX6800 to 3.26 on 1.70 and only to 3.1 on 1.60. Of course each board and CPU are different so YMMV.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
    b1gt1m and _JP_ say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ahh so I assume the RAM isn't up for sale? =S

    Actually gave away two of my sticks to my parents thinking you'd be selling those to me x-x

    If so I'll try to find em online, since my RAM wasn't working the way I hoped they would anyways. They were having troubles with 400 MHz X_X
     
  8. REDHOTIRON2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    775i65G R2.0 vs 775i65G

    I am amazed to see this thread for such an old motherboard. And till now I used to believe that this board must have died long back. And, I might be the only one who must be having the fastest 865G configuration till now :roll: .
    But, after looking at the level you guys have modded your computers with this motherboard. I simply believe "Nothing ever dies". It's just vanishes in one corner of your ignorance! :rolleyes:

    Anyways, I want to know some facts about this board. And you people might just be the few rare people who can give me a satisfactory answer.

    I currently have "775i65G" board.
    Link: http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/775i65G/

    And there is another same board "775i65G R2.0" which is exactly the same with 2.0 added. Even the bios updates are the same versions 'v3.30'.
    Link:http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/775i65G R2.0/

    But, there is a major difference regarding the 'CPU support list'. The 2.0 can support the dual and quad cores as well. While the 1st one without 2.0 shows support only upto Pentium D's.
    Questions:
    1. Are these two boards the same?
    2. And can my board too would support the cpu's which the 2.0 supported with the same Bios update?

    By the way my configuration is:
    Pentium D 930(Which I upgraded from Pentium4 524)
    160GB + 40GB Harddisk
    450W SMPS
    Ati Sapphire 9600pro 256MB
    1GB Dual channel RAM(3.23MB bandwidth at 133MHz)
    I know it's pretty low and obsolete. But, it does get's my work done :laugh:!
     
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    I would look carefully at the mainboard... compare pics of the R2.0 with your mainboard, and identify the differences. Probably the voltage controller chips, and also the extent of voltage regulation. Here is the R2.0

    [​IMG]

    There is a NEW R3.0 edition currently available to buy new. For comparison, see how it has changed.

    [​IMG]

    While the new R3.0 doesn't advertise quad compatibility on the mainpage, on the CPU support list itdoes suggest it can handle Quads, and also Wolfdale which the R2.0 doesn't officially.

    There may be more info available via google. The board was popular in Germany, so with Google translate, you might find out some other interesting facts. If you do, post the info back here.

    Here's a starter for you: http://www.dansdata.com/askdan00006.htm
     
    b1gt1m and REDHOTIRON2004 say thanks.
  10. REDHOTIRON2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have gone through some sites and the link that you have provided & to my amazement there is not much mentioned about the difference between the two motherboard except the power management for the processor might be different.
    However, I have not found anyone who might have tested a dual core, Core2duo etc on REV1. I am also not sure whether mine is REV1 or REV2. AS there seems to be no way to find out. My manual that might have came with the motherboard is nowhere to be seen after 7 years from the year 2006 :laugh:!
    Although, I must say that the REV1 and REV2 of this motherboard looks 100% identical. Even the name "775i65G" is written the same way as in REV1 on the motherboard.
    Unlike the difference between REV2 and REV3 that you have posted. You can easily make out the position of the capacitors and resistors have been completely changed and it can easily be concluded that both the REV2 & REV3 are completely different boards.

    Still, although I won't be putting more money on this board and so an CPU upgrade would definitely won't be on the cards for the future. But, I would certainly like to know whether the REV1 too can support those 'Dual cores' with BIOS update to 3.30(I have updated to that already) or not?
    It would be really helpful if anyone could tell me how can I actually find the Revision of these motherboards as physically they look absolutely the same. And If anyone in the World have tested a Dual core or Core2duo on REV1 or not :eek:?
     
    b1gt1m says thanks.
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Yes, there is! R1.0 does not have the screen print "Conroe" on the mainboard. That's the most obvious difference. But there are many other small differences if you look carefully. If you see a picture of a 775i65G with "Conroe" printed, then it is an R2.0. Also, IIRC, there is an R2.0 somewhere under the board. Either on a sticker or etched on the PCB. Go look at your mainboard... sounds like you have an R2.0. Good for you!

    If you see a picture with "Conroe" screen printed, but claims to be R1.0, then they are using a file picture, and not a photo of the real board.

    HERE is a picture of an R1.0. You ain't been doing your homework m8!

    [​IMG]
     
    b1gt1m and REDHOTIRON2004 say thanks.
  12. REDHOTIRON2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    WoW ! Yes on my motherboard the stickers are absolutely like the one on REV2 pic :eek: that you have posted in the links. And there is Presler Conore written on the motherboard just like in the REV2 that you have posted. So, just to be double sure it's a REV2 then and would support all the dual core and Core2duo's out there and not to forget the quad cores as well :D !
     
    b1gt1m says thanks.
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,252 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Yes, just get on with it and stick in those nice Core 2 duo's and Quads. What are you waiting for?

    And also discover that you will have a system that IS FASTER than a similar specced PCIe based system at the same clocks. Why?

    1./ The 865 chipset if unbelieveably good, far better than the 915 and 945 that followed.
    2./ DDR has lower latency than DDR2 at the same speed (today fast DDR2 is of course faster, but earlier DDR2 at the same clocks was slower)
    3./ The AGP 8x port is just as fast (bandwidth) as PCIex16 r1.0 and has lower latencies than PCIe, so the same card, e.g. PCIe HD3850 vs. AGP HD3850, which one wins? The AGP.

    ^^ these statements are proven many times by benchmarks here on TPU and elsewhere.

    Of course, the system is SLOW compared to a modern system because of FSB limits, modern fast DDR2, and that the best AGP is the HD3850. But it PWNS a same spec PCIe system.
     
    revin, rtwjunkie and REDHOTIRON2004 say thanks.
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Louisiana
    @lemonadesoda: You just highlighted all the reasons why I love my side project conroe865! Add to that: 1) Just because I can, and 2) becaus it's "old" and it's not supposed to work. I suppose thats the main reason...because it works with core2 and quads. Sure it's not as fast as my gaming system, but that's not really the point. It's not all about speed....it's what can you make work!
     
  15. REDHOTIRON2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have just upgraded this motherboard to Pentium D 930. And I am having some unusual reading in the "Speedfan" as well as "Everest Ultimate" as well.
    I have attached a screenshot. While all other figures are in 40's this 'Aux' always starts from 50C and then goes to 60C and above preety fast under load.
    I have even installed a extra 80mm cabinet fan as well. But, the AUX temp haven't changed much.
    I have read in some other sites that it is usually an unused sensor which have shown 127C in some other motherboards which doesn't change. So, they can easily deduce that it's not correct.
    But, in my case the figures start from 50C and goes to 60C and above under load. Which means these are not some random figures. And I am worried that it might do some harm to this computer. What are your views about this figure?

    And by the way, Have you tried Direct X10 for Win XP. I get pretty smooth graphics and some increase in FPS generally by installing that. I am pretty interested in looking at your benchmarks in SiSoftsandra software for the Arithmetic, Multimedia performance, GPU and RAM bandwidth.
    I would like your GPU to be measured in ATI Tray Tools latest 'Bench' option. Here my Ati 9600pro score (1700) is showing it's performance to be comparable to 1600pro.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. REDHOTIRON2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is that possible?

    I have just upgraded my DDR RAM to 2GB(1GB*2) in dual channel mode. And I am getting an unbelievable 3.8GB/s bandwidth at 200MHz :eek:.

    Before I had 1GB RAM in dual channel mode which used to provide me with 3.23GB/s at 133MHz. And I thought that this might be the maximum bandwidth that might be supported as the RAM mentioned PC3200.
    Anyways,
    I have 2 questions.
    1. Can my motherboard support bigger RAM modules such as 2GB in a single slot. (I have read that it can support only 2GB in both the slots) Have anybody tested bigger RAM on this Motherboard before I order a 2GB RAM?
    2. I also want to know what is the best bandwidth that can be achieved on this motherboard with and without overclocking the RAM?
     
  17. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I'm messing around again with this thing tonight, and I realized I can't find where to up the cpu volts. The FSB can be adjusted, as can the RAM, but unless I'm completely blind, where is cpu adjustment? CPU-z says it varies at idle between 1.2 and 1.22 (I'm at 250 FSBx12 for 3Ghz). Thanks!
     
  18. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    So the RAM that I have is complete garbage x-x should've taken some of the reviews seriously when I got them...

    I buy two 2.5 CL 400MHz G-Skill 2GB (1GBx2) Dual Channel sticks and they won't even run at 400Mhz without throwing a fit =/ Best I can get is 360Mhz =/

    And it's way too late to replace them now since I got them back in October >_>

    I'm just going to hand one set to my rents so they can quit complaining about how slow their computer is and keep one for my old Athlon XP build.

    Anyone have a spare set of Mushkin Redline 500MHz or OCZ Platinum CL2 400MHz sticks they could offer up? I'll be more than willing to buy them o3o

    Preferably two sets of 2GB (2x1GB) Dual channel sets o-o
     
  19. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    667 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Let me try tolook tomorow and see if I can find my killer OCZ ELPT's. IIRC mine had the best throughput and fastest latiancy on both the Abit AI7 and Conroe865PE[ a LOT of my skt478/775 data was lost here a few yrs back, something went bad in a server backup] but just a couple months ago I seen the Corsair sets, and my Q6700,so the OCZ's shouldn't be far away. 4pkgs and 8 sticks shouldn't be that hard for me to see lol
    Where you located?

    BTW lemonadesoda can atest that I had a very sweet platform In fact I had THE fastest 865 setup for a long time.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
    bigbigbuddy says thanks.
  20. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3


    Thank you so much =D I'm situated in Canada =] for the best shipping, try shipping it (while in it's package) in an envelope with bubble wrap, should reduce shipping costs, if there will be any =P
    My board acts weird and forces the ratio to 1:1 so I need RAM that can hold up with that =P and the OCZ should handle that 8D

    Again thanks =]
     
  21. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Louisiana
    You've got the G-Skill 2.5CL RAM? Let me check which model I have, bc the one I have is reviewed very highly by users on Newegg. I'm loving mine....I hope it's not the same ones as you have.


    EDIT: Yeah, Ive got the same model as you, 4x1Gb (F1-3200PHU2-2GBNS). Very weird, you can't get them up to spec. What are your BIOS settings?
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2013
  22. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well will have to get back to you on that since I don't have a monitor atm, but since my board is constantly giving me a 1:1 ratio (unless I use a modded BIOS specific to a certain ratio) I need to set it passed 200MHz (400MHz) so that I can achieve the performance I want and need, but the RAM won't go passed that and neither will it want to stay at 400MHz =/ I also stick to the 1.70 BIOS because, as TRWOV has mentioned, it handles Quads better than the 1.60 BIOS versions.

    Now it could also be cooling and I'm just jumping the gun, because not much airflow goes past my RAM, except for the air from my CPU's heatsink that towers over the RAM slightly.

    Even that said though, 1:1 is a good Ratio, and I need RAM that can handle frequencies past 200MHz. When I first used the RAM, it wouldn't go past 215 CL3, and at this time I had decent air flow and cooling, until some unfortunate events happened to some of my air intake, which is most likely why I ended up having trouble even hitting 400MHz without errors.

    Thing is though, to save some cash, I would like to run on the 5:4 ratio, but 1.70 doesn't support 5:4 and because 1:1 is really good performance, running on the OCZ that could possibly hit 225 CL2.5 would do really well in achieving some great performance.
     
  23. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I hear that! I certainly can't blame you, because the G-Skill is great, just not above 200. I've had to change the divider just to run my cpu up to 250 for 3Ghz. I've got 1 set of Mushkin Redline DDR500, but it's only a 2Gb set. what I really want is another set, and I would be in heaven at 1:1 with 4Gb of it!!
     
  24. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Haha then you'd get your true potential out of that Conroe :toast:

    If you do find those OCZ cards, I will be in your debt! Thanks again :rockout:
     
  25. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Louisiana
    @TRWOV: On page 6 you mentioned this board works on W8, just not as well as W7. Does that mean you definitely have run W7 on the Conroe865pe? If so, would W7 64-bit work? I'm wondering if there was any driver trouble? I imagine I would be able to use the whole 4Gb of RAM, not just 3.3Gb?


    EDIT: Never mind. LOL, I just saw that bigbigbuddy is tunning W7 64-bit. Soooo:

    @bigbigbuddy: same questions for you! Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page