1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lemonadesoda, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I just was on e-bay, and there are right now 4 or 5 OCZ Platinum PC3200 2x1Gb sets, if you're interested.


    200th Post!
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yes, in fact I do run W7 X64 on it: http://www.3dmark.com/3dmv/4505167

    You can't get access to the full 4GB of RAM even with 64bit OS, that's a chipset limitation.

    Driver troubles? None. Even my Physx card works. :toast:
     
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Thanks TRWOV! That's quite the score! I may be going to hunt for one of those 4670's. Just six months ago they were e-tailer available (and I decided against getting one then), but no longer. Auctions only.
     
  4. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    667 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    FYI:
    So I got the AI7 down, it's got 4x512 EL PT Rev.2 @2.2.2.5[450+/-Mhz]ocz4001024ELDCPER2-K
    And also have Corsair XMS3202 v1.3 TwinX 2x1Gb C2

    MUSHKIN[8Gb] PC2 8500 2X2Gb 5.5.5.12 REDLINE & same in Blackline [Sean hooked me up with those to match them since the Red's were long gone lol]
    Any way best size wise is 3Gb, but the 4x512's are mindblowing!:respect:
     
  5. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    ?

    Anybody here who wants to sell his Conroe 865PE?:toast:
     
  6. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I just thought I'd throw in a couple pics of my 865 rig. Just transferred it yesterday to a CM690 case that I spent hours cleaning up good as new.

    EDIT: I've since cleaned up the wiring a bit.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  7. master_rigbuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    !

    :toast:

    Yo TRWOV long time no ask of questions to you! If you are using QX6800 not the 6700 what B.I.O.S. version are you currently using for that kind of CPU?

    Do you think would this be compatible to 865 PE this memory

    Corsair XMS 4400 Pro With LED Activity Lights CMX-1024-4400Pro TWINX2048-4400PRO

    and one of topic question?! This XMS 4400 Pro will it be compatible to my Asus P4V8X-X?

    :cool:
     
  8. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    There's actually only one set on there and I would love to get it, but It would just sit here for a while before I can get another set.

    Also at the moment my current paypal and credit card are set to my old address and it won't change until I change my credit card.

    EDIT: I'd also like to mention that I live in Canada and that the current listings I cannot buy as they do not ship to Canada, though I would be more than happy to buy it off someone if they have it as I could give you my current shipping address without shipping it to the address on my PayPal.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  9. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Actually the Corsair TWINX 2x1GB sticks only run at 2.3.3.6, which are slightly slower than the OCZ which run at 2.3.2.5. But since you mentioned another pair of CL2 RAM, maybe I'll have a better chance at finding RAM that will actually run past the 400Mhz mark, unlike my current sticks. Though from what I have read, Crucial at that time had issues with their high end RAM and a lot of people had troubles with the RAM degrading?

    List so far of 400Mhz+ compatible RAM:

    OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR400 PC3200 Dual Channel - CL2.3.2.5
    Mushkin Redline 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR500 PC4000 Dual Channel - CL3.3.2.8
    Corsair TWINX Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR400 PC3200 Dual Channel - CL2.3.3.6

    And my G.Skill RAM is a no go still.

    Any updates on the 1.70 Bios Mod with either 5:4, 3:2 or 1:1 multiplier?

    I also did a comparison of the 3850 and the 4670, it seems that the 3850's Pixel Fill Rate and the Memory Bandwidth are doubled when comparing the 4670, while the 4670's FLOPS are slightly higher and the Texture Fill Rate is more than doubled. Only thing is, which one performs better? Looking at them they are practically neck and neck. If only they increased the bus width of the 4670 to 256bit, then the card would actually have incredible performance, would no doubt surpass a HD6670 at my current clocks :cool:
     
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Finished with my Conroe865...retired it for the last time. I moved onto a new project, which was setting up an internet focused W8 rig focused on internet and multimedia (not my main rig). It will give me a chance to learn W8 without side effects.

    It's been fun! If I can be of any assistance to anyone else, I'll drop by, although I don't have the level of knowledge of this system that TRWOV does! :toast:
     
  11. REDHOTIRON2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Want a ati 4670 or ati 3850!

    Anybody interested in selling these cards?
     
  12. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Still using those OCZ sticks? ;D

    I've been having a hard time finding a someone in Canada that is selling some OCZ or Mushkin sticks. Everyone seems to be selling in the USA -.-

    @TRWOV

    I just noticed in a few pages back on your screenshot, you got the 4670 Memory clock to 1100!? O-o
     
  13. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Louisiana
    No, I've only got the G-Skills that I think you have. I also have 3Gb of Ultras (2 gig set and a 1 gig set) that are the right size. I really like those Ultras, they really overclocked well back in the day!
     
  14. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ahh okay =P almost ;P

    Just really want to get this thing running. It's sitting beside me at my new apartment as a part of my desk. Just collecting dust and holding some stuff I put on it. Wish the RAM would hold up lol
     
  15. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Louisiana
    What's wrong with it? It's not working? I thought you had been running all along with your Conroe!
     
  16. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    No lol

    Well,

    1. After moving in with my new roommate, I've realized the cats shed hair like their life depends on it. Gonna give them a bath once we get a bath installed (currently have shower) to get rid of all that dead hair and skin.

    2. Need to buy some cooling to help with air flow of this case /or buy a new case all together.

    3. I have no RAM since I thought TRWOV was gonna send his RAM I gave one pair of sticks to my parents for their computer and then put the other pair in an Athlon XP build I had and left with my parents as well.

    Not TRWOVs fault though 8P couldn't get a hold of him fast enough so it's fine. Currently been looking to find someone who is selling the RAM I need in Canada.
     
  17. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    So, I bought a conductive ink pen today and modded my Intel Core 2 Extreme X6800's VID from 1.325v to 1.4125v (sadly, no VCC lands anywhere nearby, only VSS) since my 4CoreDual-SATA2 doesn't support voltage control like many of their similar boards. I'm thinking about picking up a QX6700 to replace it, so has anyone had luck overclocking those on a similar board? I have the X6800 at 3.46GHz currently but haven't done stability testing yet. If I got a QX6700 and happened to "land vmod" it, I'd love to get to around 3.2GHz+ since newer games destroy the dual core and the HD 3850 still has some headroom.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hmm I'm surprised you even got it overclocked to 3.4Ghz on the Conroe, whats your clock and multiplier?

    Also the QX6700 is easily overclockable to 3.2Ghz, but doesn't go much farther without problems due to instability caused by the board itself.
     
  19. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    283*12. I had to back it down since it got a 124 BSOD at 266*13. It's been running great, but a QX6700 would be much better for the newer games although the Radeon 3850 does get maxed out pretty easily these days. :)

    I kinda wish there was a newer chipset for LGA 775 or an AM2 board with a VIA K8T800 Pro, but I do find doing a lot of tasks on the desktop with the 3850 AGP to be rather laggy, so I think AGP was dropped at quite a decent time. Only reason why I'm still messing around with it is because I got boards from Geeks.com for $25 and I had a 3850 AGP from one of my dad's old computers. My parents honestly used Athlon X2 939s for a good 5 years before going Phenom II in 2010.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Wow 283*12? O-o On this motherboard??? Whats your FSB:RAM Ratio and what RAM are you running??? Also what BIOS are you using??

    Also, if the investment isn't a burden, I recommend getting an IceQ HIS HD 4670 if you want something with overclocking headroom and better performance for AGP. My current clocks are not a problem for the card and temperature is practically perfect <3 never have problems with the card. Also I don't feel like pushing it anymore as I believe this is the farthest it will go without killing the little bugger.

    I would also like to mention that my parents have an old Celeron Northwood (2.4GHz), 1GB DDR1 PC2700 with a PCI Radeon 9250 that I gave them. They won't even budge on upgrading and believe the thing is still worth using. After 2 failed PSUs, several dust problems, several RAM problems and now failure on the board all together, they are still trying to hold on. I can't even run more than 2 tabs on chrome with it.

    ==Side note and question==
    I'm looking to get a ZOTAC PCI 430 because the 520 and 610 are much slower in comparison and not worth noting. I was hoping to use it as a dedicated Physx card, sort of for what some call "Hybrid Graphics". Though I want some answers that I can rely on so I'll ask here and of course, this will go with my HD 4670 on my Conroe build. The card is great, as I have looked up the specs, performance and price relativity, and it's an amazing card to get even if you have an old PCI system. My friend has an Intel HD 4000 within his laptop and he is able to run all the latest games (also because he has a 3rd gen Core i5 with 6GB of DDR3 but that's besides the point xD). Well the GT 430 from the information I've gathered has better performance than the HD 4000. So if I am correct, if I use the GT430 as a Physx card, I'll be lightening the load heavily for my HD4670 and CPU, thus increasing performance.

    Someone please correct me possibly or elaborate on the subject? Whether I buy the card or not, it's 50$ and it's a PCI card that packs a punch, so it'll be alright xP
     
  21. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,492 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,048
    Location:
    Mexico
    The Conroe865PE won't boot with two GPUs installed, at least not mine :( For AGP systems a PPU is the safer bet.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,393 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    heh echidna
     
  23. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I'm probably not going to purchase the QX6700 after thinking about it, unless I really have a lot of money to burn, which I don't at the moment. I picked up a Lenovo OEM L-IG41M motherboard, 1GB DDR2 stick and C2D E7500 for $30 last week, so I put the E7500 in my 4CoreDual, the X6800 in my Dell E520, and the X3210 just got a 1333MHz BSEL mod painted onto it and should be good to go tomorrow in the G41 board as a now 2.66GHz processor. One of the DDR slots and possibly the PCIe slot are broken on my board (literally only worked once with a GeForce 7300LE, never worked again with any other GPUs), so no real use throwing a ton of money at it.

    My BIOS for my 4CoreDual-SATAII is "2.20a" I think, it's some modded BIOS with updated microcode for the E6/7xxx 1066FSB Wolfdale C2D and PDC processors. Board does 283 BCLK fine with the 2.5:1 DDR2 divider (~707MHz), any higher is unstable. Board won't boot over 260 BCLK with any quad (too hard on the weak northbridge, which was only designed for 800 FSB anyway I think). Right now, my E7500 sits at 3.1GHz. Would have kept the X6800 in there as it does 3.4 with VID mods painted on it, but it takes more power and the Dell E520 doesn't have any microcode for the 45nm chips.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. bigbigbuddy

    bigbigbuddy

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    62 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    PPU's are so slow though =[ also, can't you set the main graphics in the BIOS to auto? If not set it to AGP? Thus allowing it to detect the PCI card but set the AGP card as the primary graphics? (Can't check because I am not risking turning the thing on with all these cats around)

    Little note, my calculations that I did on the PCI cards were wrong before, I forgot to add a few numbers and some specs that I found recently. They actually perform much faster than what I saw before O-o and I also found out that ZOTAC has a PCI GT610 1GB card. Only available in the UK though. If I could get my hands on one of those, put a custom GU cooler on it, I would see how far I could maybe push them. The PCI slot may just bottleneck it though. Only if I had some spare cash xD I would just take it on and see what it could do >8D

    Finally 8D someone who wasn't like "Omg is that sonic or something? 8B"

    Oh, thought you were talking about the Conroe earlier xD because if you were able to get the CPU to 3.4, I would have jumped right on that.
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,393 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
    Drawn in the Art of Sonic Series,

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page